Shallow sunspot formation, a numerical study using ILES
dc.creator: Francisco Javier Camacho Rodriguez
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Sunspots are dark patches at the surface of the Sun where the magnetic field is strong. To the date, the mechanism by which sunspots are generated remains unclear. In the current literature two types of explanations can be found. The first one is related to buoyant emergence of toroidal magnetic fields generated at the tachocline. The second one states that active regions are formed, from an initially diffused magnetic flux, by MHD instabilities that develop in the near-surface layers of the Sun. Using the anelastic MHD code EULAG-MHD we address the problem of sunspot formation by performing implicit large-eddy simulations of stratified magneto-convection in a domain that mimics the uppermost layers of the Sun. By applying a homogeneous magnetic field over an initially stationary hydrodynamic convective state, we investigate the formation of self-organized magnetic structures. The strength of the imposed magnetic field is a free parameter of the model and varies in the range, 0.01 < B0/Beq < 0.5 (where Beq is the characteristic equipartition field strength). Specifically we explore the role of the Negative effective magnetic pressure instability NEMPI (Rogachevskii & Kleeorin (2007), Kleeorin et al. (1996), Brandenburg et al. (2010)) in the formation of such magnetic flux concentrations. Although we observe the formation of magnetic structures with length scales of the order of the largest convective motions, the results are inconclusive to determine whether this instability is the responsible for the formation of the observed structures.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Astrofísica
dc.subject: Ciclo solar
dc.subject.other: Sol
dc.subject.otherestruturas magnéticas
dc.subject.othercampo magnético
dc.title: Shallow sunspot formation, a numerical study using ILES
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elisabete Maria de Gouveia Dal Pino
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Helena Paixao Alencar
local.contributor.referee1Ronald Dickman
local.description.resumoAs manchas solares são manchas escuras na superfície do Sol, onde o campo magnético é forte. Até a data, o mecanismo pelo qual as manchas solares são geradas permanece incerto. Na literatura atual dois tipos de explicações podem ser encontradas. O primeiro deles está relacionado emergência flutuante de campos magnéticos toroidais gerados na tachocline. O segundo um afirma que as regiões ativas são formadas, a partir de um fluxo magnético inicialmente difu-Instabilidades MHD que se desenvolvem nas camadas próximas da superfície do Sol. Usando o anelastic Código MHD EULAG-MHD abordamos o problema da formação de manchas solares realizando simulações implícitas de grandes redemoinhos de magneto-convecção estratificada em um domínio que imita as camadas superiores do sol. Aplicando um campo magnético homogêneo um estado convectivo hidrodinâmico inicialmente estacionário, investigamos a formação de estruturas magnéticas auto-organizadas. A força do campo magnético imposto é um livre parâmetro do modelo e varia no intervalo, 0,01 <B0 / Beq <0,5 (onde Beq é a força de campo característica da equipartição). Especificamente, exploramos o papel do Negativo instabilidade de pressão magnética efetiva NEMPI (Rogachevskii & Kleeorin (2007), Kleeorin et al. (1996), Brandenburg et al. (2010)) na formação de tais concentrações de fluxo. Embora observemos a formação de estruturas magnéticas com escalas de comprimento da ordem dos maiores movimentos convectivos, os resultados são inconclusivos para determinar se esta instabilidade é a responsável pela formação do estruturas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG