Fatores de risco associados ao desmame precoce
dc.creator | Paulo Domingos Tavares | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Breastfeeding is the ideal food practice for infants in the first months of life Early weaning, however, causes serious problems for the health of children and, therefore, it is feasible to know their risks. This study aims to identify, based on the literature, risk factors related to children's health to early weaning. We sought to also determine the causes leading to early weaning and the intervention strategies proposed by the teams of the Family Health Program (PSF). In conclusion, it was found that risk factors for early weaned child health involve nutritional deficits, prevalence of anemia, iron deficiency and iron deficiency anemia, the prevalence of acute diarrheal diseases in children under one year, high demand for glutamine, with susceptibility to infections, pneumonia, bronchopneumonia, asthma and bronchitis, and combination of early weaning to the onset of diabetes mellitus type 1. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
dc.subject.other | Programa de Saúde da Família | |
dc.subject.other | Desmame precoce | |
dc.subject.other | Aleitamento materno | |
dc.title | Fatores de risco associados ao desmame precoce | |
dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Maria Costa da Silva Lopes | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Gustavo Velasquez Melendez | |
local.description.resumo | O desmame precoce acarreta sérios problemas para a saúde das crianças e, por esse motivo, conhecer os riscos decorrentes disso é sempre muito oportuno. Esse estudo objetiva identificar, com base na literatura, fatores de riscos à saúde da criança relacionados ao desmame precoce. Buscou-se, ainda, verificar as causas que levam ao desmame precoce e as estratégias de intervenções propostas pelas equipes do Programa de Saúde da Família (PSF). Como conclusão, verificou-se que fatores de risco à saúde da criança precocemente desmamada envolvem déficits nutricionais, prevalência de anemia, deficiência de ferro e anemia ferropriva, prevalência de doenças diarréicas agudas em menores de um ano, elevada necessidade de glutamina, com suscetibilidade a infecções, pneumonia, broncopneumonia, asma e bronquite, além de associação do desmame precoce ao aparecimento do diabetes mellitus tipo 1. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |