Contexto urbano e hipertensão arterial: abordagem multinível entre cidades da América Latina
| dc.creator | Débora Moraes Coelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Despite the global interest in the social determinants of arterial hypertension (AH), researches in urban areas and regions with a high prevalence of AH, such as Latin America, are limited and results are inconsistent. Objectives: To analyze how individual-level and area-level socioeconomic status are associated with AH in adults from 230 cities in eight Latin American countries and examine also examined the extent to which these associations vary by sex and across countries (Article 1), as well as to analyze the association between individual and contextual socioeconomic conditions with AH, according to sex, among older adults living in urban areas in Brazil (Article 2). Methods: To contemplate the first objective harmonized data were analyzed of 109,184 adults (57.8% women), aged between 18 and 97 years (mean: 42.7±16.4 years), from the SALURBAL project (Salud Urbana en America Latina). AH was self-reported. Individual-, sub-city- (administrative units nested within cities) and city-level education were used as proxies of socioeconomic status. Three-level multilevel logistic regression models were used (individuals, sub-cities, and cities), adjusted for age and country and stratified by sex. To contemplate the second objective, data from 6,767 participants living in urban areas (54.4% women), aged 50 or over (mean: 61.6±9.5 years), from the baseline (2015-2016) of the Brazilian Longitudinal Study of Aging (ELSI-Brazil) were analyzed. AH was self-reported. The measure of individual socioeconomic condition was the individual's education and the measure of the context was the Brazilian Deprivation Index (IBP, acronym in Portuguese), used at the census level. Two-level multilevel logistic regression models (individuals and census tracts), adjusted for age and stratified by sex were used. Results: Article 1 showed that education at the individual level was inversely associated with greater odds of AH among women (university education or higher versus lower than primary: odds ratio [OR] = 0.67, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.61-0.74), while for men it was positively associated (university education or higher versus lower than primary: OR = 1.65, 95% CI = 1.47-1.86). For both genders, living in sub-city areas with higher educational achievement was associated with higher odds of AH (OR per standard deviation [SD] = 1.07, 95% CI = 1.02-1.12; OR = 1.11 per SD, 95% CI = 1.05-1.18, for women and men, respectively). Furthermore, the association between city-level education and AH varied across countries. In Peru, there was an inverse association (OR for SD = 0.79, 95% CI = 0.64-0.97; OR for SD = 0.77, 95% CI = 0.59-0.99 for women and men, respectively), while no association was observed in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, El Salvador, and Guatemala. Furthermore, the inverse association of individual education with AH became stronger (in women) or emerged (in men) as city or sub-city education increased. Article 2 showed that the prevalence of AH by individual education and by IBP at the census tract level differs between men and women. In women, the higher the level of education, the lower the chance of AH (≥ 9 years versus ≤ 4 years of education: OR = 0.62, 95% CI = 0.52-0.74) and living in census tracts with greater deprivation was associated with greater odds of AH (OR per SD = 1.04, 95% CI = 1.01-1.09). In men, no association was observed. Conclusions: The social pattern of AH differs by gender and by analyzed context. Our results suggest that public policies aimed at dealing with the burden of AH in Latin American countries should adopt strategies that are sensitive to gender and the scope of the context in which these individuals reside. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da População Urbana | |
| dc.subject | Hipertensão | |
| dc.subject | Status Econômico | |
| dc.subject | Análise Multinível | |
| dc.subject | América Latina | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da população urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Posição socioeconômica | |
| dc.subject.other | Status econômico | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise multinível | |
| dc.subject.other | América Latina | |
| dc.title | Contexto urbano e hipertensão arterial: abordagem multinível entre cidades da América Latina | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Amanda Cristina de Souza Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Waleska Teixeira Caiaffa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5554105445685933 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natalia Caldeira Loss Vincens | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Vaz de Melo Mambrini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Dayrell Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Apesar do interesse global nos determinantes sociais da hipertensão arterial (HA), as pesquisas em áreas urbanas e regiões com alta prevalência de HA, como a América Latina, são limitadas e os resultados são inconsistentes. Objetivos: Investigar como a condição socioeconômica em nível individual e em nível de área está associada à HA em adultos de 230 cidades de oito países latino-americanos e, examinar se estas associações variam por sexo e entre países (Artigo 1), bem como analisar a associação das condições socioeconômicas individuais e contextuais com a HA, segundo o sexo, entre adultos mais velhos residentes em áreas urbanas no Brasil (Artigo 2). Método: Para contemplar o primeiro objetivo, foram analisados dados harmonizados de 109.184 adultos (57,8% mulheres), com idades entre 18 e 97 anos (média: 42,7±16,4), do projeto SALURBAL (Salud Urbana en America Latina). A HA foi autorreferida. A escolaridade em nível individual, de subcidades (unidades administrativas aninhadas dentro de cidades) e cidades foi usada como proxy para a condição socioeconômica. Foram utilizados modelos de regressão logística multinível de três níveis (indivíduos, subcidades e cidades), ajustados por idade, país e estratificados por sexo. Para contemplar o segundo objetivo foram analisados dados de 6.767 participantes residentes em áreas urbanas (54,4% mulheres), com 50 anos ou mais (média: 61,6±9,5), da linha de base (2015-2016) do Estudo Longitudinal da Saúde dos Idosos Brasileiros (ELSI-Brasil). A HA foi autorreferida. A medida de condição socioeconômica individual foi a escolaridade e a do contexto foi o Indicador Brasileiro de Privação (IBP), usado em nível de setor censitário. Modelos de regressão logística multinível de dois níveis (indivíduos e setores censitários), ajustados por idade e estratificados por sexo foram utilizados. Resultados: O artigo 1 mostrou que a escolaridade em nível individual foi inversamente associada a maiores chances de HA entre as mulheres (ensino universitário ou superior versus menos do que primário: odds ratio [OR] = 0,67, intervalo de confiança de 95% [IC] = 0,61-0,74), enquanto que para os homens foi positivamente associada (ensino universitário ou superior versus inferior ao primário: OR = 1,65, IC 95% = 1,47-1,86). Para ambos os sexos, residir em subcidades com maior nível de escolaridade foi associado a maiores chances de HA (OR por desvio-padrão [DP] = 1,07, IC 95% = 1,02-1,12; OR por DP = 1,11, IC 95% = 1,05-1,18 para mulheres e homens, respectivamente). Além disso, a associação da educação em nível de cidade e HA variou entre os países. No Peru, houve associação inversa (OR por DP = 0,79, IC 95% = 0,64-0,97; OR por DP = 0,77, IC 95% = 0,59-0,99 para mulheres e homens, respectivamente), enquanto nenhuma associação foi observada na Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Colômbia, México, El Salvador e Guatemala. Ainda, a associação inversa da educação individual com a HA tornou-se mais forte (nas mulheres) ou emergiu (nos homens) à medida que a educação da cidade ou subcidade aumentou. O artigo 2 mostrou que a prevalência da HA por escolaridade individual e por IBP em nível de setor censitário difere entre homens e mulheres. Em mulheres, quanto maior a escolaridade, menor a chance de HA (≥ 9 anos de estudo versus ≤ 4 anos de estudo: OR = 0,62, IC 95% = 0,52-0,74) e, residir em setores censitários com maior privação foi associado a maiores chances de HA (OR por DP = 1,04, IC 95% = 1,01–1,09). Em homens, nenhuma associação foi observada. Conclusão: O padrão social da HA difere por gênero e por contexto analisado. Nossos resultados sugerem que as políticas públicas destinadas a lidar com o ônus da HA em países da América Latina devem adotar estratégias sensíveis ao gênero e à abrangência do contexto onde esses indivíduos residem. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0948-0971 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública |