Análise de acesso ao Serviço de castração de cães e gatos em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Marcelo Teixeira Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | When considering the aspects that permeate the One Health, it is important that animals have access to veterinary services as a measure to promote the health of the entire triad (man, environment and animal). However, such services are inaccessible to many communities, which imposes the need for subsidized veterinary services. The objectives of the study were to evaluate the access to the Canine and Feline Surgical Sterilisation Service in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, to propose actions for the expansion of the access and indicators for the evaluation of the access. Individual access was evaluated by adjusting a logistic model of the estimated probability of service dropout, using the service scheduling database, in the period between 2012 and 2018. Regional access was evaluated by obtaining a spatial access index, from the 3SFCA method, with data on the offer of castration and the estimated animal population by Coverage Area, in the years 2012, 2015 and 2018. Owners of male animals presented greater odds of dropping out in relation to female dogs, perhaps due to a greater interest in using this service to avoid unwanted offspring or a cultural perception, indicating the need for more information on the perception of importance of castration by users of this service. Waiting time was a major factor in reducing access (OR 1.2 per month of waiting), as well as the IVS of the Coverage Area. Areas of greater vulnerability presented a greater chance of dropping out, however, in the interaction between IVS and time, it was identified that areas of greater vulnerability presented greater "resistance" to the effect of waiting time, which suggests a lower capacity of tutors in these areas to access the private veterinary service as an alternative. The spatial access index showed that most areas had a supply capacity of more than 5%, however, in 2018 a general reduction in the index was observed, due to a population growth disproportionate to the supply between 2015 and 2018. The result indicates the need for actions that also reduce the immigration and renewal of the animal population, which result in greater pressure on the supply of the service. There was a gradual reduction in inequality in spatial access between areas with different levels of vulnerability, however, areas of very high vulnerability presented significantly lower access than the others. Based on the results obtained, it is suggested to adopt policies to prioritize areas of greater vulnerability, in terms of differentiated supply and waiting time, to expand access, in addition to identifying the capacity to offer private veterinary services and detailed information on the population dynamics of dogs and cats in the municipality for a more accurate application of the 3SFCA method in planning the offer of castrations by the subsidized veterinary service of the Municipality of Belo Horizonte. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cão | |
| dc.subject.other | Gato | |
| dc.subject.other | Veterinária | |
| dc.title | Análise de acesso ao Serviço de castração de cães e gatos em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of access to the Dog and Cat Surgical Sterilisation Service in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Danielle Ferreira de Magalhaes Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Camila Stefanie Fonseca de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6593662241692498 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Romero Nicolino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Ao considerarmos os aspectos que permeiam a Saúde Única é importante que os animais tenham acesso a serviços veterinários como uma medida de promoção da saúde de toda a tríade (homem, ambiente e animal). Porém, tais serviços são inacessíveis a várias comunidades, o que impõe a necessidade de serviços veterinários subsidiados. Foram objetivos do estudo avaliar o acesso ao Serviço de Esterilização de Cães e Gatos em Unidades Fixas de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, propor ações para a ampliação do acesso e indicadores para a avaliação do acesso. O acesso individual foi avaliado pelo ajuste de um modelo logístico da probabilidade estimada de desistência do atendimento, utilizando o banco de dados de agendamentos do serviço, no período entre 2012 e 2018. O acesso regional foi avaliado pela obtenção de um índice de acesso espacial, a partir do método 3SFCA, com dados de oferta de castração e da população animal estimada por área de abrangência, nos anos de 2012, 2015 e 2018. Tutores com cães e gatos machos apresentam maior chance de desistência (OR 1,18 e 1,2, respectivamente) em relação às cadelas, talvez por maior interesse na utilização desse serviço para evitar crias indesejadas ou por uma percepção cultural, indicando a necessidade de maiores informações sobre a percepção de importância da castração pelos utilizadores deste serviço. O tempo de espera foi um fator de grande importância na redução do acesso (OR 1,2 por mês de espera), bem como o IVS da área de abrangência. Áreas de maior vulnerabilidade apresentaram maior chance de desistência, entretanto, na interação entre IVS e tempo, foi identificado que as áreas de maior vulnerabilidade apresentaram maior “resistência” ao efeito do tempo de espera, o que sugere menor capacidade dos tutores dessas áreas acessarem o serviço veterinário privado como uma alternativa. O índice de acesso espacial demonstrou que a maioria das áreas obteve uma capacidade de oferta superior a 5%, porém, em 2018 foi observado uma redução geral do índice, devido a um crescimento populacional desproporcional à oferta entre 2015 e 2018. O resultado indica a necessidade de ações que reduzam a imigração e renovação da população animal. Houve uma redução gradual da desigualdade no acesso espacial, entretanto, áreas de vulnerabilidade muito elevada apresentaram acesso significativamente inferior às demais. A partir dos resultados obtidos, sugere-se adotar políticas de priorização das áreas de maior vulnerabilidade, em termos de oferta e tempo de espera diferenciados, para ampliação do acesso, além da identificação da capacidade de oferta dos serviços veterinários privados e de informações detalhadas da dinâmica populacional de cães e gatos no município para uma aplicação mais precisa do método 3SFCA no planejamento da oferta de castrações pelo serviço veterinário subsidiado da Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6334-073X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA VETERINÁRIA PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal |