Símbolo e sabedoria prática Carl Gustav Jung e o mal-estar da modernidade
| dc.creator | Marco Heleno Barreto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-06-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, granting the recognizable philosophic dimension present in the field of contemporary psychotherapy, the author determines the nature of this dimension as analogous to phronesis or practical wisdom constitutive of philosophical life in the schools of Antiquity. In order to accomplish this goal, Carl Gustav Jungs Analytical Psychology is taken as the object of analysis, and it is demonstrated that in its practical dimension it can be adequately comprehended as a form of practical wisdom, namely as a living hermeneutics of symbolic images. Alongside with this demonstration, the historical, philosophical and cultural meaning of Analytical Psychology is shown to stem from its insertion in the experience of modernity, as a search for responses to the soul sufferings engendered by this same experience. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Ética | |
| dc.subject | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject | Jung, C G (Carl Gustav), 1875-1961 | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sabedoria prática | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicologia analítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Carl Gustav Jung | |
| dc.subject.other | Símbolo | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicoterapia | |
| dc.title | Símbolo e sabedoria prática Carl Gustav Jung e o mal-estar da modernidade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Roberto Drawin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Dias Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Javier Herrero Botin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Amneris Angela Maroni | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, concedendo-se que há uma dimensão filosófica reconhecível no campo da psicoterapia contemporânea, busca-se determinar a natureza desta dimensão como análoga à phronesis ou sabedoria prática constitutiva da vida filosófica segundo as escolas da Antiguidade. Para tanto, a psicologia analítica concebida por Carl Gustav Jung é tomada como objeto de análise, demonstrando-se como em sua dimensão prática ela pode ser adequadamente compreendida como uma forma de sabedoria prática, nomeadamente como uma hermenêutica vivida das imagens simbólicas. Paralelamente a essa demonstração, o sentido histórico, filosófico e cultural da psicologia analítica é explicitado a partir de sua inserção na experiência da modernidade, como uma busca de respostas para os sofrimentos anímicos engendrados por esta mesma experiência. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |