As perguntas do Professor de Física e a dialética da produção de sentidos na formação de educadores do campo
| dc.creator | Marcos Moraes Calazans | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, we investigated how the questions orchestrated by the teacher contribute to the scientific concepts formation in the context of a physics classroom. In this place, the different kinds of countryside students knowledge and the school science knowledge meet. We aimed to understand which are the functions of the teachers questions in the senses production/restriction embedded in a dialectical movement. We also intended to comprehend what enactments those questions played for the dialectics polysemic/dialogic voices meeting of the countryside ways of knowing and the science ones. For this purpose, we choose a theoretical framework based on the Vygotskys sociocultural theory and the Bakhtins enunciation/polyphony theory. The research was conducted with 16 students during two course modules of Licenciatura in Education for Countryside undergrad course, with specialization in Life and Nature Sciences, offered in the Faculty of Education, UFMG. The data sources are video and audio recordings, besides the fieldnotes produced during the observation. Data analysis was performed by mapping and classification of episodes in which there is intense discursive interaction. The analytical tool of Mortimer and Scott (2003) was employed for the transcriptions. A category structure, developed from the data analysis, classifies the questions according to the intentions of the teacher in each phase of the teaching sequence. The results indicate a potential for instrumentalization of science teachers, increasing their skill in the use of questions to stimulate the formation of scientific concepts. Beyond this context, the study aims to contribute to the understanding how the dialogue / confrontation between different knowledge contribute to learning. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Fisica Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação de conceitos científicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Perguntas do professor | |
| dc.subject.other | Interações discursivas | |
| dc.subject.other | Dialogismo | |
| dc.title | As perguntas do Professor de Física e a dialética da produção de sentidos na formação de educadores do campo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Miria Gomes de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Orlando Gomes de Aguiar Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, investigamos como as perguntas orquestradas pelo professor contribuem para a formação dos conceitos científicos no contexto de uma sala de aula de Física onde se dá o encontro entre os diferentes saberes dos alunos do campo e os saberes da ciência escolar. Buscamos compreender quais funções desempenham essas perguntas no movimento dialético de produção/restrição de sentidos e no encontro polissêmico/dialógico de vozes do campo com a voz da ciência. Para isso, tomamos como referencial teórico-metodológico a teoria sociocultural de Vigotski e a teoria da enunciação/polifonia de Bakhtin. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma turma, com 16 alunos, durante dois módulos do curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo, com habilitação em Ciências da Vida e da Natureza, ofertado na Faculdade de Educação da UFMG. A coleta dos dados se deu a partir da gravação das aulas (áudio e vídeo) e anotações em caderno de notas durante observação. A análise dos dados foi realizada mediante mapeamento e classificação dos episódios em que ocorre intensa interação discursiva, a partir da ferramenta analítica de Mortimer e Scott (2003). Uma estrutura de categorias, desenvolvida a partir da análise dos dados, classifica as perguntas de acordo com as intenções do professor em cada fase da sequencia de ensino. Os resultados sinalizam um potencial de instrumentalização dos professores de ciências, aumentando sua habilidade na utilização de perguntas para estimular a formação dos conceitos científicos. Para além deste contexto, o trabalho pretende contribuir para a compreensão de como o diálogo/confronto entre diferentes saberes contribuem com a aprendizagem. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |