Análise da expressão das proteínas P16INK4a, KI67 e MCM7 e da infecção pelo papilomavírus humano (HPV) na progressão das lesões escamosas intraepiteliais do colo uterino
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Sheila Jorge Adad
Jaqueline Germano de Oliveira
Geraldo Brasileiro Filho
Luciana de Oliveira Andrade
Resumo
O câncer do colo uterino é o segundo tipo mais comum entre as mulheres no mundo. O principal fator de risco para o desenvolvimento das lesões intraepiteliais e do carcinoma cervical é a infecção persistente pelo papilomavírus humano (HPV). Programas de triagembaseados na utilização de técnicas de diagnóstico citopatológico (teste de Papanicolaou) levaram a uma significativa redução das taxas de prevalência e mortalidade pelo câncer cervical. Entretanto, a eficiência do teste de Papanicolau é afetada pela elevada variabilidade inter-observador e altos índices de resultados falso negativo e falso positivo. Até mesmo o método histopatológico, considerado o padrão ouro para diagnóstico definitivo das lesões cervicais, é afetado por certa taxa de variação inter-observador. Inúmeros estudos são direcionados ao desenvolvimento de biomarcadores que permitam a identificação dealterações e transformações celulares relacionadas à infecção produtiva pelo HPV e ainda, na identificação de lesões com o maior risco de progressão para o câncer cervical. P16INK4a é uma proteína upressora de tumor que se liga especificamente às quinases dependentes de ciclina CDK4 e CDK6, causando a parada do ciclo celular. Diversos estudos observaram que p16INK4a é tipicamente superexpressa no epitélio displásico e que as lesões intraepiteliais de alto grau exibem uma forte e difusa marcação para essa proteína. Da mesma forma, Ki-67 tem sido sugerido como um relevante marcador de proliferação celular no estudo de tumores humanos, incluindo o cervical. A avaliação de proteínas MCMs como marcadores de proliferação em células e tecidos humanos, tem sido realizada em diversos estudos, sugerindoque as MCMs poderiam ser moléculas úteis como marcadores de proliferação, com base no fato de que a expressão dessas proteínas é frequentemente demonstrada em células em proliferação, mas não em células em estado de quiescência, senescência ou diferenciação. Aproposta do presente estudo é determinar o potencial de p16INK4a, Ki-67 e MCM7 como biomarcadores de progressão e sua relação com a infecção pelo HPV.
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the second most common type of neoplasia, among women from different parts from the world. There is epidemiological evidence that, persistent infection of the cervix with oncogenic types of human papillomavirus (HPV) plays a preponderate role in the development of uterine cervical carcinoma. Since the Papanicolaou (Pap test) cytological screening for cervical precancerous lesions was introduced in the last 30 years, there has been a significant reduction in the incidence and mortality from cervical cancer. However, the efficacy of the Pap test is hampered by high inter-observer variability and high false negative and false positive rates. Even the histological assessment of cervical biopsies that is often considered as the gold standard, can be significantly hampered by intra- and inter-observer variability. Research nowadays is focused on the development of objective biomarkers thatcan distinguish transforming from productive HPV infections and predict disease severity. The cellular tumor suppressor protein p16 INK4a is functionally able to block the activity of cyclin-dependent kinases CDK4/6 and interrupt the progression of the cell cycle. A higher expression of p16 INK4a has been identified as a biomarker for transforming HPV infections. Several studies have found that p16 INK4a is typically over expressed in the dysplasic epithelium. In addition, the high-grade scamous intraepithelial lesions (SILs) exhibit a strong and diffuse labeling for this cell cycle regulating protein. The Ki-67 antigen has been also considered by several studies, as a relevant biomarker for cell proliferation in numerous types of human tumors, including the cervical cancer. The Minichromosome Maintenance (MCM) proteins, which are replicating factors functionally involved in regulating the DNA replicationinitiation, have also been evaluated as proliferating markers in human tissues and cells. In the present study, the expression patterns of p16INK4a, Ki-67 and MCM7 proteins were evaluated in cervical tissue samples, to investigate the usefulness of these molecules as biomarkers for the progression of cervical intraepithelial lesions and for the occurrence of HPV infection. By means of a microscopy scanning - based on Indirect Immunofluorescence approach, the three biomarkers pattern expression was ascertained in cervical tissue samples withouthistopathological alterations, as in those presenting distinct grades of Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN). A complete absence of p16INK4a labeling was observed in the normal cervical epithelium, whilst a significant increase of the protein expression was detected according the severity of the cervical lesions. In addition, a positive correlation between the p16INK4a expression and the presence of HPV DNA was observed. Concerning the Ki-67 expression pattern through the cervical epithelium, it was also verified a significant correlation between the antigen expression and the severity grades of the intraepithelial lesions. However, it has not been observed any correlation between the Ki-67 expression and the HPV infection. Regarding the MCM7 expression in the cervical epithelium, it was verified a significant correlation between the protein labeling and the CIN grading, as well as the presence of HPV infection. By means of the comparison among the expression patternpresented by all the three analyzed biomarkers, it was verified a positive and significant correlation between the MCM7 expression and those corresponding to the two other markers, p16INK4a and Ki-67. Finally, when a comparative analysis was performed, between the expressions of the two proliferation markers through the cervical epithelium, a higher value of MCM7 LI (Labeling index) was observed in all the categories of the cervix epithelium. Based on the findings resulting from this study, it can be concluded that, p16INK4a and MCM7 can be considered valuable biomarkers and useful tools for discriminating between distinct andsevere stages of the progressive cervical disease, and for detecting the associated presence of the HPV infection.
Assunto
Vírus do papiloma, Carcinoma de celulas escamosas
Palavras-chave
Biologia Celular
Citação
Departamento
Curso
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por