Análise da especificação de materiais e componentes construtivos no processo de projeto de construções metálicas
dc.creator: Fernanda Gomes Jardim
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The current scenario of high competitiveness in civil construction, coupled with increasing client demands, has lead to a constant tightening of deadlines, improvement of efficiency, an increase in productivity and better quality of projects. The adoption of new technologies and the implementation of constructive rationalization through the use of steel construction and compatible associated systems present a potentially interesting alternative in building, due to its lightness, time efficiency, waste reduction and optimized use of space. However, it is necessary to maintain a systemic view of the entire process, as well as to have a good knowledge of the materials involved so that steel construction may be used to its highest potential, and that all materials specifications and constructive components may be anticipated at design level. Aspects such as modulation, standardization and detailing of ligaments in the association of materials should be considered from the initial concept of architectural design and demand active participation of all professionals including suppliers involved in the construction process, and a project management with experience in steel construction. This study aims to analyze and present a diagnosis of the materials specification process as well as the constructive components in the design process of steel constructions. To that end, a series of interviews were done with professionals working in architectural design and structural calculations firms, as well as experts in metallic structures and suppliers commonly associated with this type of construction, all of whom representative of the Belo Horizonte area. A case study of a finished project was also presented, with a view to illustrating the reality of the market. The answers provided by designers and suppliers were analyzed and aspects such as the particularities of steel construction designs, definition of both the structural and constructive systems (materials and components) and the integration of the different agents involved in the design process were also identified. Questions such as the late selection of the metallic structure system, the lack of time spent on planning and problems related to details and wrong specifications were some of the problems identified in this research. The study concludes that the design process and the specification of materials and constructive components in steel construction are still inefficient in some aspects and may limit the use of metallic structure systems. This study hopes to contribute to the improvement in quality of building projects which make use of this type of structure.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia civil
dc.subject: Estruturas metálicas
dc.subject: Construção civil
dc.subject.other: Especificações de materiais
dc.subject.other: Processo de projeto
dc.subject.other: Componentes construtivos
dc.subject.other: Construções metálicas
dc.title: Análise da especificação de materiais e componentes construtivos no processo de projeto de construções metálicas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Paulo Roberto Pereira Andery
local.contributor.advisor1Cicero Murta Diniz Starling
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Roberto Pereira Andery
local.contributor.referee1Adriano de Paula e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Aldo Giuntini de Magalhaes
local.description.resumoO atual cenário da construção civil de crescente competitividade e aumento das exigências dos clientes nos leva a necessidade da redução dos prazos, melhoria da eficiência, aumento da produtividade e qualidade dos empreendimentos. A adoção de novas tecnologias e a racionalização construtiva por meio da construção metálica e de sistemas associados compatíveis se apresentam como uma alternativa de grande potencial com rapidez construtiva, leveza, redução do desperdício e melhor aproveitamento do espaço útil. Entretanto, é necessário que haja uma visão sistêmica de todo o processo e conhecimento dos materiais envolvidos para que se possa utilizar a construção metálica em toda a sua potencialidade e seja antecipado em nível de projeto todas as especificações de materiais e componentes construtivos. Aspectos como modulação, padronização e um maior nível de detalhamento das ligações nas associações dos materiais devem ser considerados desde a concepção do projeto arquitetônico e exigem a participação efetiva de todas as especialidades envolvidas no empreendimento, inclusive fornecedores, e uma coordenação de projetos com experiência em construção metálica. Este trabalho analisa e promove um diagnóstico do processo de especificação de materiais e componentes construtivos no processo de projeto de construções metálicas, para tal, foram feitas entrevistas com escritórios de projeto arquitetônico e cálculo estrutural que são representativos em Belo Horizonte e especialistas em estrutura metálica e com fornecedores de materiais que tem seu produto comumente associados a este tipo de obra. Foi apresentado também um estudo de caso de um empreendimento já executado na busca de ilustrar o que ocorre realmente no mercado. As respostas dos projetistas e fornecedores foram analisadas e aspectos como as particularidades dos projetos de construções metálicas, definição do sistema estrutural e construtivo (materiais e componentes) e integração entre os agentes do processo de projeto, foram levantados. Questões como a escolha tardia do sistema estrutural metálico, o pouco tempo gasto no planejamento da edificação e a deficiência de detalhamentos e especificações errôneas nos projetos são alguns dos pontos levantados durante este trabalho. Conclui-se que o processo de projeto e especificação de materiais e componentes construtivos em obras metálicas é ineficiente sobre alguns aspectos e pode comprometer a utilização do sistema estrutural metálico. Na busca da melhoria da qualidade dos empreendimentos que utilizam a estrutura metálica é que espera-se contribuir com este trabalho.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG