O estatuto ontológico das espécies biológicas na sistemática filogenética
dc.creator: Celso Antônio Alves Neto
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-20
dc.description.abstract: One of the most discussed issues in contemporary Philosophy of Biology concerns the ontological status of biological species. By its means, philosophers and biologists want to summarize, in very general terms, the type of organization that certain biological theories prescribe to species. We can say that the most widespread theory about it says that species are natural kinds. This thesis gained much popularity with the work of Hilary Putnam (1975) and Saul Kripke (1980) at around the same time that, interestingly, it was facing resistance from some philosophers of biology. These, in particular Willi Hennig (1966), Michael Ghiselin (1974), and David Hull (1976), proposed the alternate theory that species are individuals. Our dissertation assesses whether species are natural kinds or individuals in the specific context of Phylogenetic Systematics, a biological classification methodology that was developed by Willi Hennig himself and is widely used today by the scientific community. Although Hennig has argued that species are individuals, he did not offer a systematic and philosophically clear account of the association between this thesis and his classification methodology. The defense and explanation for this relationship become necessary, especially since the thesis that species are natural kinds has been refined in recent decades, and with it, new criticism of the thesis that species are individuals have emerged. That said, our dissertation (i) explains the commitment of Phylogenetic Systematics to the thesis that species are individuals from the philosophical discussion about the identity criteria, (ii) refuses the recent attempt to characterize species through a new theory of natural kinds, namely, the theory of homeostatic property clusters (Boyd, 1999), (iii) assesses the problems associated with the thesis that species are individuals, in particular the concept of "cohesion" that is attached to it, suggesting a response pathway to these problems that is dependent on the use that scientists make of concepts such as "individual", "cohesion" and "species". Although the thesis called "species-as-individuals" is not free of problems, it remains the best alternative to be adopted. Moreover, their problems are instructive of how the debate about the ontological status of species can reap better fruits as it gets closer to scientific practice.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ontologia
dc.subject: Espécies
dc.subject: Ciência Filosofia
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject.other: Ontologia
dc.subject.other: Espécies
dc.subject.other: Indivíduos
dc.subject.other: Tipos naturais
dc.subject.other: Sistemática filogenética
dc.title: O estatuto ontológico das espécies biológicas na sistemática filogenética
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ernesto Perini Frizzera da Mota Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Tulio Roberto Xavier de Aguiar
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Caponi
local.contributor.referee1Leandro Assis
local.description.resumoUm dos problemas mais discutidos na Filosofia da Biologia contemporânea diz respeito ao estatuto ontológico das espécies biológicas. Por meio dele, filósofos e biólogos pretendem sumarizar, em termos bastante gerais, o tipo de organização que certas teorias biológicas prescrevem às espécies. Podemos dizer que a tese mais disseminada a esse respeito diz que espécies são tipos naturais. Tal tese ganhou bastante popularidade com os trabalhos de Hilary Putnam (1975) e Saul Kripke (1980) no mesmo período que, curiosamente, já encontrava a resistência de alguns filósofos da biologia. Estes, nomeadamente Willi Hennig (1966), Michael Ghiselin (1974), David Hull (1976), propuseram a tese alternativa de que espécies são indivíduos. Nossa dissertação avalia se espécies são tipos naturais ou indivíduos no âmbito específico da Sistemática Filogenética, metodologia de classificação biológica que foi desenvolvida pelo próprio Willi Hennig e hoje é largamente utilizada pela comunidade científica. Muito embora Hennig tenha defendido que espécies são indivíduos, ele não ofereceu uma exposição sistemática e filosoficamente clara da vinculação entre tal tese e aquela metodologia de classificação. A defesa e explicitação desse vínculo tornam-se necessários, em especial porque a tese de que espécies são tipos naturais tem sido refinada nas últimas décadas e, com ela, novas críticas à tese de que espécies são indivíduos têm surgido. Isso posto, nossa dissertação (i) explicita o comprometimento da Sistemática Filogenética com a tese de que espécies são indivíduos a partir da discussão filosófica acerca dos critérios de identidade; (ii) recusa a recente tentativa de caracterizar as espécies por meio de uma nova teoria dos tipos naturais, a saber, a teoria dos clusters de propriedades homeostáticas (Boyd, 1999); (iii) avalia problemas associados à tese de que espécies são indivíduos, em especial ao conceito de coesão a ela atrelado, sugerindo uma via de resposta a esses problemas que esteja dependente do uso que cientistas fazem de conceitos como indivíduo, coesão e espécies. Embora a chamada tese espécies-comoindivíduos não esteja livre de problemas, ela continua sendo a melhor opção a se adotar. Ademais, seus problemas são instrutivos para indicar como o debate sobre o estatuto ontológico das espécies pode colher melhores frutos ao se aproximar mais da prática científica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG