The detection of spatial clusters: graph and dynamic programming based methods
dc.creator: Gladston Juliano Prates Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-01
dc.description.abstract: This thesis addresses the spatial and space-time cluster detection problem. Two algorithms to solve the typical problem for spatial data sets are proposed. A fast method for the detection and inference of point data set spatial and space-time disease clusters is presented, the Voronoi Based Scan (VBScan). A Voronoi diagram is built for points representing population individuals (cases and controls). The number of Voronoi cells boundaries intercepted by the line segment joining two cases points defines the Voronoi distance between those points. This distance is used to approximate the density of the heterogeneous population and build the Voronoi distance Minimum Spanning Tree (VMST) linking the cases. The successive removal of edges from the VMST generates sub-trees which are the potential clusters. Finally, those clusters are evaluated through the scan statistic. Monte Carlo replications of the original data are used to evaluate the significance of the clusters. The ability to promptly detect space-time clusters of disease outbreaks, when the number of individuals is large, was shown to be feasible, due to the reduced computational load of VBScan. Numerical simulations showed that VBScan has higher power of detection, sensitivity and positive predicted value than the Elliptic PST. Furthermore, an application for dengue fever in a small Brazilian city is presented. In a second approach, the typical spatial cluster detection problem is reformulated as a bi-objective combinatorial optimization problem. We propose an exact algorithm based on dynamic programming, Geographical Dynamic Scan, which empirically was able to solve instances up to large size within a reasonable computational time. We show that the set of nonv dominated solutions of the problem, computed efficiently, contains the solution that maximizes the Kulldorffs Spatial Scan Statistic. The method allows arbitrary shaped clusters, which can be a collection of disconnected or connected areas, taking into account a geometric constraint. Note that this is not a serious disadvantage, provided that there is not a huge gap between its component areas. We present an empirical comparison of detection and spatial accuracy between our algorithm and the classical Kulldorffs Circular Scan, using the data set of Chagas disease cases in puerperal women in Minas Gerais state, Brazil.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject.otherproblema de otimização combinatória
dc.subject.otherprogramação dinâmica
dc.subject.otherárvore geradora mínima
dc.subject.othercluster espacial
dc.subject.othercluster espaçotemporal
dc.subject.otherdiagrama de voronoi
dc.subject.otherestatística espacial scan
dc.title: The detection of spatial clusters: graph and dynamic programming based methods
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Henrique Duczmal
local.contributor.referee1Rodney Rezende Saldanha
local.contributor.referee1Denise Burgarelli Duczmal
local.contributor.referee1Elizabeth Fialho Wanner
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi
local.description.resumoEsta tese aborda o problema de detecção de clusters espaciais e espaços-temporais. Dois algoritmos para resolver o típico problema de conjuntos de dados com processos espaciais são propostos. Um método eficiente para a detecção e inferência de clusters de doenças espaciais e espaços-temporais de dados pontuais é apresentado, o Voronoi Based Scan (VBScan). Um diagrama de Voronoi é construído para os pontos que representam indivíduos da população (casos e controles). O número de células de Voronoi interceptadas pelo segmento de linha que une de dois pontos que representam dois casos define a distância de Voronoi entre esses pontos. Esta distância é usada para aproximar a densidade da população heterogenia e construir a árvore geradora m·nima baseada na distância de Voronoi (VMST) ligando os casos. A remoção sucessiva de arestas da VMST gera sub-arvores que são os clusters candidatos potenciais. Finalmente, os clusters são avaliados através da estatística scan de Kulldorff. Simulações de Monte Carlo dos dados originais são usados para avaliar a significância dos clusters. A capacidade de detectar rapidamente clusters de surtos da doença, quando o número de indivíduos é grande, mostrou-se viável, devido à redução da carga computacional obtida com o VBScan. As simulações numéricas mostraram que o VBScan tem maior poder de detecção, sensibilidade e valor preditivo positivo do que o scan elíptico. Além disso, uma aplicação de casos e controles georeferenciados de dengue em uma cidade do Brasil é apresentado. Numa segunda abordagem, o problema típico de detecção de clusters espaciais é reformulado como um problema bi-objetivo de otimização combinatória Nós propomos um algoritmo exato baseado em programação dinâmica, Geographical Dynamic Scan, que empiricamente foi capaz de resolver os casos até de grande porte dentro de tempo computacional aceitável. Nós mostramos que o conjunto de soluções não dominadas do problema, encontradas eficientemente, contém a solução que maximiza a estatística scan de Kulldorf. O método permite clusters de formatos arbitrários, que podem ser uma coleção de regiões desconectadas ou conectadas, tendo em conta uma restrição geográfica. Note-se que esta não é uma séria desvantagem, desde que não haja um grande espaçamento entre as suas áreas. Apresentamos uma comparação empírica de detecção e precisão espacial entre o nosso algoritmo e o clássico Scan circular, utilizando dados de casos de doença de Chagas em mulheres parturientes no estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG