Medo de cair em idosos com e sem diabetes mellitus: estudo conduzido em idosos da comunidade e da Rede FIBRA
| dc.creator | Bruno de Souza Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus is a very prevalent health condition, particularly among older adults. This metabolic disease has deleterious effects on multiple organ systems, which combined with the natural aging process favor the occurrence of adverse outcomes, such as falls and fear of falling. Fear of falling is a common and potentially disabling problem in the elderly population, which is present even in older adults without a history of falls. When excessive, fear of falling can lead to a restriction or avoidance of activities and, consequently, to deconditioning, muscle atrophy, loss of postural control and reduced social participation. Factors associated with fear of falling in community-dwelling older adults in general have been investigated, however, little is known about the fear of falling in older adults with diabetes. In addition, no study has investigated the existence of differences in the factors associated with fear of falling between older adults with and without diabetes. Therefore, two cross-sectional analytic observational studies were conducted in order to fill the gaps in the literature about the factors related to fear of falling in diabetic older adults. The first study investigated the impact of the fear of falling on clinical, functional and gait variables in community-dwelling elderly women with type 2 diabetes mellitus and the variables that could predict the fear of falling in this population. Ninetynine diabetic older women were included, 49 with fear of falling (72.6 ± 6.1 years) and 50 without fear of falling (71.8 ± 4.8 years). Clinical variables included age, body mass index, waist-to-hip ratio, number of diseases and medications, physical activity level, history of falls, frailty level, cognition, depressive symptoms, fasting blood glucose and time since diabetes diagnosis. Functional variables included the performance on the Timed Up and Go test (TUG), sit-to-stand test and handgrip strength. Gait parameters were obtained using the GAITRite® system and included velocity, cadence, step length, step time, swing time, stance time and double support time, in addition to the variability measures. The group with fear of falling showed a higher frequency of frail individuals, more depressive symptoms, worse performance on the TUG and sit-to-stand test, lower gait velocity, cadence and step length and increased step time and swing time variability compared to the group without fear of falling (p < 0.05). In addition, logistic regression analysis showed that the Geriatric Depression Scale with 15 items (OR = 1.34; 95%CI = 1.11-1.61) and the TUG (OR = 1.36; 95%CI = 1.07-1.73) were predictors of fear of falling in community-dwelling diabetic older women. Thus, these instruments should be considered during the evaluation of diabetic older women with fear of falling. The second study aimed to determine among several sociodemographic, clinical (chronic diseases and health-related variables) and functional factors, which could be associated with fear of falling in community-dwelling older adults with and without diabetes mellitus. In this study, data from 4,449 older adults aged 65 years or older (19.2% with diabetes), resulting from a multicenter, multidisciplinary and epidemiological study named the Frailty in Brazilian Older People Study (FIBRA Network), were analyzed. Sociodemographic data included sex, age, marital status, educational level and living alone. The self-reported chronic diseases diagnosed by a physician within the last year included diabetes, cardiac disease (angina, myocardial infarction or heart attack), hypertension, stroke or cerebral ischemia, arthritis or rheumatism, pulmonary disease (bronchitis or emphysema), depression and osteoporosis, in addition to the total number of diseases. The health-related variables included the number of medications used regularly in the last three months, hearing and visual impairment, health self-perception, fall history in the previous 12 months, cognitive status, body mass index, depressive symptoms and frailty level. The functional capacity measures included the Katz Index, which assesses the basic activities of daily living, Lawton Scale, which assesses the instrumental activities of daily living, handgrip strength and gait speed test. The results of logistic regression analysis showed that the factors independently associated with fear of falling in non-diabetic older adults were female gender (OR = 1.69; 95%CI = 1.36-2.11), arthritis or rheumatism (OR = 1.33; 95%CI = 1.10-1.60), depression (OR = 1.55; 95%CI = 1.22-1.96), visual impairment (OR = 1.18; 95%CI = 1.01-1.39), negative health self-perception (OR = 1.56; 95%CI = 1.33-1.84), falls in the previous 12 months (OR = 1.35; 95%CI = 1.13-1.61), obesity (OR = 1.28; 95%CI = 1.02-1.61), depressive symptoms (OR = 1.28; 95%CI = 1.02-1.61), frailty (OR = 1.79; 95%CI = 1.18-2.71), Katz Index (OR = 1.42; 95%CI = 1.11-1.80), Lawton Scale (OR = 0.87; 95%CI = 0.84-0.91), handgrip strength (OR = 0.97; 95%CI = 0.96-0.99) and gait speed test (OR = 0.33; 95%CI = 0.24-0.46). On the other hand, the factors associated with fear of falling in diabetic older adults were female gender (OR = 1.93; 95%CI = 1.36-2.75), arthritis or rheumatism (OR = 1.61; 95%CI = 1.13-2.29), negative health self-perception (OR = 1.77; 95%CI = 1.27-2.46), Mini-Mental State Examination (OR = 0.95; 95%CI = 0.90-0.99), frailty (OR = 2.31; 95%CI = 1.14-4.67), Lawton Scale (OR = 0.85; 95%CI = 0.78-0.93) and gait speed test (OR = 0.41; 95%CI = 0.22- 0.79). Therefore, the factors associated with fear of falling differ between older adults with and without diabetes mellitus. Such differences should be considered by health care professionals in the planning of their therapeutic approaches for a successful management of fear of falling in these populations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes por quedas | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saúde e higiene | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes | |
| dc.subject | Autoeficácia | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes | |
| dc.subject | Marcha | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidentes por quedas | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Autoeficácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Marcha | |
| dc.title | Medo de cair em idosos com e sem diabetes mellitus: estudo conduzido em idosos da comunidade e da Rede FIBRA | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rosangela Correa Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renata Noce Kirkwood | |
| local.description.resumo | O diabetes mellitus é uma condição de saúde muito prevalente, particularmente entre idosos. Essa doença metabólica tem efeitos deletérios em múltiplos sistemas orgânicos, que combinados com o processo natural de envelhecimento favorecem a ocorrência de desfechos adversos, tais como quedas e medo de cair. O medo de cair é um problema comum e potencialmente incapacitante na população idosa, que está presente inclusive em idosos sem história de quedas. Quando excessivo, o medo de cair pode levar à restrição ou evitação de atividades e, consequentemente, ao descondicionamento, atrofia muscular, perda do controle postural e redução da participação social. Os fatores associados ao medo de cair em idosos da comunidade em geral já foram investigados, entretanto, pouco é conhecido sobre o medo de cair em idosos com diabetes. Além disso, nenhum estudo investigou a existência de diferenças nos fatores associados com o medo de cair entre idosos com e sem diabetes. Portanto, dois estudos observacionais analíticos transversais foram realizados a fim de preencher as lacunas existentes na literatura acerca dos fatores relacionados ao medo de cair em idosos diabéticos. O primeiro estudo teve como objetivos investigar o impacto do medo de cair em variáveis clínicas, funcionais e da marcha em idosas da comunidade com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e identificar quais variáveis poderiam predizer o medo de cair nessa população. Foram incluídas 99 idosas diabéticas, sendo 49 com medo de cair (72,6 ± 6,1 anos) e 50 sem medo de cair (71,8 ± 4,8 anos). As variáveis clínicas incluíram idade, índice de massa corporal, razão cintura-quadril, número de doenças e de medicamentos, nível de atividade física, história de quedas, nível de fragilidade, cognição, sintomas depressivos, glicemia em jejum e tempo de diagnóstico do diabetes. As variáveis funcionais incluíram o desempenho nos testes Timed Up and Go (TUG), teste de sentar e levantar e força de preensão manual. Os parâmetros da marcha foram obtidos pelo sistema GAITRite® e incluíram a velocidade, cadência, comprimento do passo, tempo do passo, tempo de oscilação, tempo de apoio e tempo de duplo apoio, além das medidas de variabilidade. O grupo com medo de cair apresentou maior frequência de indivíduos frágeis, maior sintomatologia depressiva, pior desempenho no TUG e no teste de sentar e levantar, menor velocidade da marcha, cadência e comprimento do passo e maior variabilidade do tempo do passo e do tempo de oscilação comparado com o grupo sem medo de cair (p < 0,05). Além disso, a análise de regressão logística mostrou que a Escala de Depressão Geriátrica com 15 itens (OR = 1,34; IC95% = 1,11-1,61) e o TUG (OR = 1,36; IC95% = 1,07-1,73) eram preditores do medo de cair em idosas diabéticas da comunidade. Sendo assim, esses instrumentos devem ser considerados durante a avaliação de idosas diabéticas com medo de cair. O segundo estudo teve como objetivo determinar dentre diversos fatores sociodemográficos, clínicos (doenças crônicas e variáveis relacionadas à saúde) e funcionais, quais poderiam estar associados com o medo de cair em idosos da comunidade com e sem diabetes mellitus. Neste estudo, foram analisados os dados de 4.449 idosos com 65 anos ou mais (19,2% com diabetes) oriundos do estudo multicêntrico, multidisciplinar e epidemiológico denominado Estudo da Fragilidade em Idosos Brasileiros (Rede FIBRA). Os dados sociodemográficos incluíram o sexo, idade, estado civil, nível educacional e viver sozinho. As doenças crônicas autorrelatadas diagnosticadas por um médico no último ano incluíram diabetes, doença cardíaca (angina, infarto do miocárdio ou ataque cardíaco), hipertensão, acidente vascular cerebral ou isquemia, artrite ou reumatismo, doença pulmonar (bronquite ou enfisema), depressão e osteoporose, além do número total de doenças. As variáveis relacionadas à saúde incluíram o número de medicamentos usados regularmente nos últimos três meses, deficiência auditiva e visual, autopercepção de saúde, história de quedas nos últimos 12 meses, estado cognitivo, índice de massa corporal, sintomas depressivos e nível de fragilidade. As medidas de capacidade funcional incluíram o Índice de Katz, que avalia as atividades básicas de vida diária, Escala de Lawton, que avalia as atividades instrumentais de vida diária, força de preensão manual e teste de velocidade da marcha. Os resultados da análise de regressão logística mostraram que os fatores independentemente associados com o medo de cair em idosos não diabéticos foram: sexo feminino (OR = 1,69; IC95% = 1,36-2,11), artrite ou reumatismo (OR = 1,33; IC95% = 1,10-1,60), depressão (OR = 1,55; IC95% = 1,22-1,96), deficiência visual (OR = 1,18; IC95% = 1,01-1,39), autopercepção de saúde negativa (OR = 1,56; IC95% = 1,33-1,84), quedas nos últimos 12 meses (OR = 1,35; IC95% = 1,13-1,61), obesidade (OR = 1,28; IC95% = 1,02-1,61), sintomas depressivos (OR = 1,28; IC95% = 1,02-1,61), fragilidade (OR = 1,79; IC95% = 1,18-2,71), Índice de Katz (OR = 1,42; IC95% = 1,11-1,80), Escala de Lawton (OR = 0,87; IC95% = 0,84-0,91), força de preensão manual (OR = 0,97; IC95% = 0,96-0,99) e teste de velocidade da marcha (OR = 0,33; IC95% = 0,24-0,46). Por outro lado, os fatores associados com o medo de cair nos idosos diabéticos foram: sexo feminino (OR = 1,93; IC95% = 1,36-2,75), artrite ou reumatismo (OR = 1,61; IC95% = 1,13-2,29), autopercepção de saúde negativa (OR = 1,77; IC95% = 1,27-2,46), Miniexame do Estado Mental (OR = 0,95; IC95% = 0,90-0,99), fragilidade (OR = 2,31; IC95% = 1,14-4,67), Escala de Lawton (OR = 0,85; IC95% = 0,78-0,93) e teste de velocidade da marcha (OR = 0,41; IC95% = 0,22-0,79). Portanto, os fatores associados com o medo de cair diferem entre idosos com e sem diabetes mellitus. Tais diferenças devem ser consideradas pelos profissionais de saúde no planejamento de suas abordagens terapêuticas para o manejo bem sucedido do medo de cair nessas populações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |