Doença de Sjogren e vírus SARS-CoV-2: aspectos moleculares e imunogênicos relacionados ao SARS-CoV-2 em glândulas salivares
| dc.creator | Fernanda Aragão Felix | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the emergence of COVID-19, the salivary glands were identified as a reservoir for SARS-CoV-2. Sjögren’s disease (SjD), an autoimmune epithelitis affecting exocrine glands, including the salivary glands, has implications that are not yet well understood regarding SARS-CoV-2 infection. This study, therefore, aimed to investigate three objectives, namely: (i) to evaluate the presence of SARS-CoV-2 in salivary gland biopsies from patients with SjD; (ii) to compare the tissue gene expression levels of three factors related to SARS-CoV-2 entry into cells, namely ACE2, TMPRSS2, and FURIN, in minor salivary glands of patients with primary SjD (pSjD) in relation to normal salivary glands and pleomorphic adenoma; (iii) to analyze the effects of local infusion of SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) and Envelope (E) proteins in the submandibular glands (SMGs) of C57BL/6 mice. To address these objectives, using total RNA extracted from SjDp and mucocele samples, the presence of SARS-CoV-2 nucleocapsid genes (N1 and N2) was investigated by RT-qPCR in 30 SjD cases and 98 mucocele cases. The tissue expression levels of ACE2, TMPRSS2, and FURIN genes in the salivary glands of pSjD patients compared to normal salivary glands and pleomorphic adenoma were also evaluated by RT-qPCR. Finally, the S (S1+S2), E proteins or a control buffer solution were injected directly into the SMGs of C57BL/6 mice. The effects of the infusion were assessed through histological analyses, flow cytometry, immunohistochemistry, and ELISA. (i) The virus was detected in 5/128 of the analyzed samples, with 4/30 (13.3%) in the SjDp group and 1/98 (1.0%) in the mucocele group. (ii) ACE2 levels were upregulated in SjDp compared to normal salivary gland and pleomorphic adenoma (p = 0.002 and p < 0.001, respectively). TMPRSS2 and FURIN mRNA levels were also elevated in SjDp compared to pleomorphic adenoma (p < 0.05). There was an association between ACE2 levels and the presence of anti SSA/SSB in SjDp. Neither ACE2, TMPRSS2, nor FURIN were associated with N1 or N2 SARS-CoV-2 positivity in SjDp cases. (iii) Intra-SMG infusion of S protein led to a significant reduction in salivary flow rate (p = 0.003) and immune cell infiltration in the SMGs in two-thirds (4/6) of the mice, which was not observed with control or E protein treatment. Consequently, the focus score of the S protein-treated group was significantly elevated compared to the control (p = 0.029). S protein induced changes in the activation of CD4+ T cells and B cells in the SMGs, accompanied by an increase in pSTAT3 compared to control (p < 0.05). Finally, S protein led to the production of antinuclear antibodies in circulation. In summary, this study indicates that there are changes in the microenvironment of normal or SjD-affected salivary glands when aspects related to SARS-CoV-2 are evaluated. Additionally, SARS-CoV-2 S protein triggered significant inflammatory changes in the SMGs of C57BL/6 mice. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject | Enzima de conversão de angiotensina | |
| dc.subject | Furina | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de Sjögren | |
| dc.subject | Glândulas salivares | |
| dc.subject.other | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome de Sjögren | |
| dc.subject.other | Glândulas salivares | |
| dc.subject.other | Enzima de conversão de angiotensina 2 | |
| dc.subject.other | TMPRSS2 | |
| dc.subject.other | FURIN | |
| dc.title | Doença de Sjogren e vírus SARS-CoV-2: aspectos moleculares e imunogênicos relacionados ao SARS-CoV-2 em glândulas salivares | |
| dc.title.alternative | Sjogren's disease and SARS-CoV-2 vírus: molecular and immunogenic aspects related to SARS-CoV-2 in salivary glands | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marina Gonçalves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sílvia Ferreira de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2731602318192353 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa de Fátima Bernardes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Rocha Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tatiana Nayara Libório Kimura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sara Ferreira dos Santos Costa | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-10-21 | |
| local.description.resumo | Com o surgimento da COVID-19, as glândulas salivares foram identificadas como reservatório do SARS-CoV-2. A doença de Sjögren (SjD), uma epitelite autoimune que afeta glândulas exócrinas, incluindo as glândulas salivares, apresenta implicações pouco conhecidas em relação à infecção pelo SARS-CoV-2. Este estudo buscou, portanto, investigar três objetivos, a saber: (i) avaliar a presença do SARS-CoV-2 em biópsias de glândula salivar de pacientes com SjD; (ii) comparar os níveis de expressão gênica tecidual de três fatores relacionados à entrada do SARS-CoV-2 nas células, a saber ACE2, TMPRSS2 e FURIN, em glândulas salivares menores de pacientes com SjD primária (pSjD) em relação às glândulas salivares normais e ao adenoma pleomórfico; (iii) analisar os efeitos da infusão local das proteínas Spike (S) e Envelope (E) do SARS-CoV-2 nas glândulas submandibulares (SMGs) de camundongos C57BL/6. Para responder a esses objetivos, a partir do RNA total extraído das amostras de SjDp e mucocele, a presença de genes do nucleocapsídeo (N1 e N2) do SARS-CoV-2 foi investigada por RT-qPCR em 30 casos de SjD e 98 casos de mucoceles. Os níveis de expressão tecidual dos genes ACE2, TMPRSS2 e FURIN nas glândulas salivares de pacientes com pSjD em relação à glândula salivar normal e ao adenoma pleomórfico foi também avaliada por RT-qPCR. Finalmente, as proteínas S (S1+S2), E ou solução tampão de controle foram injetadas diretamente nas SMGs de camundongos C57BL/6. Os efeitos da infusão foram avaliados por análises histológicas, de citometria de fluxo, imunoistoquímica e ELISA. (i) O vírus foi detectado em 5/128 das amostras analisadas, sendo 4/30 (13,3%) no grupo SjDp e 1/98 (1,0%) do grupo mucocele. (ii) Os níveis de ACE2 estavam suprarregulados na SjDp quando comparado glândula salivar normal e ao adenoma pleomórfico (p = 0,002 and p < 0,001, respectivamente). Os níveis do RNAm de TMPRSS2 e FURIN estavam também elevados na SjDp comparada ao adenoma pleomórfico (p < 0,05). Houve associação entre os níveis de ACE2 e a presença de anti-SSA/SSB na SjDp. Nem ACE2, TMPRSS2 ou FURIN tiveram associação com os casos de SjDp positivos para os genes N1 ou N2 do SARS-CoV-2. (iii) A infusão intra-SMG de proteína S levou à redução significativa na taxa de fluxo salivar (p = 0,003) e a infiltração das SMGs por células imunes em dois terços (4/6) dos camundongos, que não foram afetadas pelo tratamento com o controle e a proteína E. Como resultado, o focus score do grupo tratado com proteína S foi significativamente elevado se comparado ao controle (p = 0,029). A proteína S induziu alterações na ativação das células T CD4+ e B nas SMGs, que foi acompanhado pelo aumento de pSTAT3 em relação ao controle (p < 0,05). Finalmente, a proteína S levou a produção de anticorpos antinucleares na circulação. Em síntese, este estudo sinaliza que há modificações no microambiente da glândula salivar normal ou afetada pela SjD quando avaliado aspectos relacionados ao SARS-CoV-2. Ademais, a proteína S do SARS-CoV-2 desencadeou alterações inflamatórias nas SMGs de camundongos C57BL/6. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3054-4642 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |