Caracterizações farmacológicas e bioquímicas de peçonhas de aranhas dos gêneros Lasiodora e Loxosceles
| dc.creator | Carolina Campolina Rebello Horta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-11-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Spider venoms are complex mixtures of substances. Research into spider venoms investigates the mechanisms underlying envenomation, new therapeutic strategies and the huge pharmacological potential of the venom components. The present work studied the venoms of two distinct spiders: the Araneomorphae spider Loxosceles similis and the Mygalomorphae spider Lasiodora sp. In order to provide a better understanding of the study, this manuscript is divided into two chapters. CHAPTER 1 - Members of the spider genus Loxosceles can cause severe envenomation in humans, described as loxoscelism. Cutaneous loxoscelism is characterized by dermonecrosis which can require weeks to heal. Systemic loxoscelism is a rare complication marked by acute renal failure that leads to death in a few cases. Recently, the poorly studied L. similis species has been found in anthropic environments, mainly in the State of Minas Gerais. The first characterizations of the venom from this species showed that its main biological effects had a similar intensity to other medically important Loxosceles species. The aim of the first chapter of the present work was to characterize the specific anti-L. similis-venom serum and to evaluate the participation of LPA in the effects of both L. similis venom and L. intermedia dermonecrotic protein (recLiD1). Histological analysis of rabbit skin 2, 4 and 8 hours after intradermal injection of L. similis venom (3 µg) showed a dense inflammatory infiltrate, edema, muscle degeneration and necrosis, dissociation of collagen and reticular fibers. Pre-incubation of the venom with anti-L. similis-venom serum significantly decreased all of these effects. The main toxic component of Loxosceles spider venom presents phospholipase D (PLD) activity towards many lipid targets. There is current interest in investigating the role of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) in loxoscelism. LPA is one of the products of PLD enzymatic action and it is described to induce platelet aggregation, endothelial hyperpermeability and pro-inflammatory responses. Treatment of HFF-1 human fibroblast cells with L. similis venom or recLiD1 (10 µg/mL, both pre-incubated with lysophosphatidylcholine, a precursor for LPA formation) provokes the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines IL-6, IL-8, CXCL1, CXCL2 after 12 hours, as well as cell death by apoptosis after 48 hours of incubation. The concomitant treatment of the cells with Ki16425 (15 µM), an antagonist of LPA receptors (LPA1/LPA3), significantly decreased the production of inflammatory mediators; however, it did not reduce the apoptotic effects of venom and recLiD1. On HUVEC human endothelial cells, Ki16425 did not reduce apoptosis caused by venom and recLiD1 after 48 hours of incubation either. Thus the present work has showed for the first time that LPA formed by PLD-dependent enzymatic activity of L. similis venom and recLiD1 has an important role in the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines from human fibroblasts. Nevertheless, LPA receptors do not participate in HFF-1 and HUVEC cell death caused by these agents, at least in vitro and under our experimental conditions. CHAPTER 2 - Members of the spider genus Lasiodora are widely distributed in Brazil, where they are commonly known as caranguejeiras. Lasiodora sp. spider venom is slightly toxic to humans. The bite of this spider causes local pain, edema and erythema. However, Lasiodora venom may be a source of important pharmacological tools. Our research group has previously described the cardiovascular effects of Lasiodora sp. venom. In rats, this venom produces acute hypotension and bradycardia, decreased heart rate in the isolated heart, nitric oxide (NO)-dependent vasodilation and activation of endothelial nitric oxide synthase enzyme (eNOS) in aortic rings. The aim of the second chapter of the present work was to isolate and characterize one or more vasodilator components from Lasiodora sp. crude venom. We isolated one vasoactive fraction using fractionation techniques combined with biological assays in rat aorta. Mass spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance assays identified that the fraction is a mixture of two compounds: adenosine diphosphate (ADP, 88%) and adenosine monophosphate (AMP, 12%). It is known that ADP, as well as the crude venom, causes hypotension, NO-dependent vasodilation and eNOS activation. We determined that Lasiodora sp. venom contains enough amount of ADP to cause relaxation in rat aortic rings. The vasodilator effects of ADP and Lasiodora crude venom were significantly inhibited by suramin, which is a P2-purinergic receptors antagonist. The results of the present work indicate that ADP is an important vasodilator component of Lasiodora sp. spider venom. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Loxosceles | |
| dc.subject | Aranha | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Loxosceles | |
| dc.subject.other | Aranha | |
| dc.subject.other | Lasiodora | |
| dc.subject.other | Antiveneno | |
| dc.subject.other | LPA | |
| dc.subject.other | Peçonha | |
| dc.subject.other | ADP | |
| dc.subject.other | Vasodilatação | |
| dc.title | Caracterizações farmacológicas e bioquímicas de peçonhas de aranhas dos gêneros Lasiodora e Loxosceles | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Evanguedes Kalapothakis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Olga Meiri Chaim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christopher Kushmerick | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ieso de Miranda Castro | |
| local.description.resumo | As peçonhas de aranhas são constituídas de uma mistura complexa de substâncias. As pesquisas com peçonhas de aranhas investigam os mecanismos do envenenamento, novas estratégias terapêuticas e o imenso potencial farmacológico dos componentes das peçonhas. No presente trabalho, serão apresentados estudos realizados com as peçonhas de duas aranhas distintas: Loxosceles similis, pertencente à subordem Araneomorphae, e Lasiodora sp., pertencente à subordem Mygalomorphae. O trabalho é dividido em dois capítulos, para melhor entendimento. CAPÍTULO 1 - As aranhas do gênero Loxosceles podem provocar envenenamentos graves em humanos, descritos como loxoscelismo. O loxoscelismo cutâneo caracteriza-se por dermonecrose, que pode levar semanas para cicatrizar. O loxoscelismo sistêmico é uma complicação mais rara que pode levar a vítima a óbito por falência renal aguda. Recentemente, descobriu-se que a espécie L. similis, até então pouco estudada, é amplamente encontrada em ambientes antrópicos, principalmente no estado de Minas Gerais. As primeiras caracterizações dessa peçonha mostraram que possui efeitos biológicos similares às peçonhas de aranhas Loxosceles de importância médica no Brasil. O objetivo geral do primeiro capítulo deste trabalho foi caracterizar o soro específico anti-L. similis e avaliar a participação do LPA nos efeitos da peçonha de L. similis e de uma proteína dermonecrótica de L. intermedia (recLiD1). Análises histológicas de pele de coelho após 2, 4 e 8 horas da injeção intradérmica de peçonha de L. similis (3 µg) mostraram denso infiltrado inflamatório, edema, degeneração e necrose musculares, dissociação de fibras colágenas e reticulares. A pré-incubação da peçonha com o soro anti-L. similis reduziu de forma significativa todos esses efeitos. O principal componente tóxico da peçonha de Loxosceles possui atividade de fosfolipase D (PLD) e atua sobre vários alvos lipídicos. Há um interesse atual em investigar o papel do ácido lisofosfatídico (LPA) no loxoscelismo. O LPA é um dos produtos da ação enzimática de PLD, e sabe-se que o LPA induz agregação plaquetária, hiperpermeabilidade endotelial e respostas pró-inflamatórias. Os tratamentos de fibroblastos humanos HFF-1 com peçonha de L. similis ou recLiD1 (10 µg/mL, ambas pré-incubadas com o precursor de LPA lisofosfatidilcolina) promovem liberação das citocinas e quimiocinas pró-inflamatórias IL-6, IL-8, CXCL1 e CXCL2 após 12 horas, bem como morte celular por apoptose após 48 horas de incubação. O co-tratamento das células com Ki16425 (15 µM), que é um antagonista de receptores para LPA (LPA1/LPA3), reduziu significativamente a produção de mediadores inflamatórios, porém não alterou os efeitos apoptóticos da peçonha e da recLiD1. Em células endoteliais humanas HUVEC, o Ki16425 também não reduziu a apoptose causada pela peçonha e pela recLiD1 após 48 horas de incubação. Com isso, o presente trabalho mostrou, pela primeira vez, que o LPA formado por ação enzimática de PLD da peçonha de L. similis e da recLiD1 exerce papel na liberação de citocinas e quimiocinas pró-inflamatórias em fibroblastos humanos. No entanto, pelo menos in vitro e nas condições experimentais aplicadas, os receptores para LPA não participam da morte celular promovida por esses agentes em HFF-1 e HUVEC. CAPÍTULO 2 - As aranhas do gênero Lasiodora são amplamente distribuídas no Brasil, onde são conhecidas vulgarmente como caranguejeiras. A peçonha de Lasiodora sp. é pouco tóxica a humanos. Os acidentes causam apenas dor, edema e eritema no local da picada. No entanto, essa peçonha pode ser fonte de ferramentas farmacológicas importantes. Nosso grupo de pesquisa descreveu previamente os efeitos cardiovasculares da peçonha de Lasiodora sp. Em ratos, a peçonha promove hipotensão e bradicardia agudas, diminuição da frequência cardíaca em coração isolado, vasodilatação dependente de óxido nítrico (NO) e ativação da enzima óxido nítrico sintase endotelial (eNOS) em anéis de aorta. O objetivo geral do segundo capítulo deste trabalho foi isolar e caracterizar um ou mais componentes vasodilatadores a partir da peçonha bruta da aranha Lasiodora sp. Utilizando-se técnicas de fracionamento da peçonha em combinação com ensaios biológicos em aorta de rato, uma fração vasoativa foi isolada. Ensaios de espectrometria de massas e ressonância magnética nuclear identificaram dois compostos na fração: adenosina difosfato (ADP, 88%) e adenosina monofosfato (AMP, 12%). Sabe-se que o ADP, assim como a peçonha bruta, causa hipotensão, vasodilatação dependente de NO e ativação de eNOS. Constatamos que a peçonha de Lasiodora sp. contém ADP em quantidade suficiente para causar relaxamento em anéis de aorta de rato. Os efeitos vasodilatadores da peçonha total e do ADP foram inibidos significativamente por suramina, que é antagonista de receptores purinérgicos P2. Os resultados do presente trabalho indicam que o ADP é um importante componente vasodilatador da peçonha da aranha Lasiodora sp. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |