Metallurgical characteristics of Samarco Mineraçãos product portfolio and their influences on Western European blast furnace operations
dc.creator: Plínio Gomes Bueno
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-16
dc.description.abstract: Western European Blast Furnaces have been increasing the participation of pellets in their burden in substitution of sinter and lump ores through time. The hot metal production process as a whole is therefore becoming more subject to the quality characteristics of this ferrous agglomerate. This study provides a comprehensive evaluation of the metallurgical characteristics of three low-slag pellets from Samarco Mineraçãos blast furnace portfolio which differ significantly in binary basicity (CaO/SiO2). As to assess the influence of these pellets in the behavior of a blast furnaces granular zone, low temperature disintegration, reducibility and swelling tests were carried out. As to understand the behavior of the subject pellets in the cohesive zone of a blast furnace, reduction under load tests and rounds of softening and melting tests with individual pellet types and their combination with a typical Western European sinter were made in partnership with Studiengesellschaft Für Eisenerzaufbereitung (SGA). Pellets and sinter samples have been produced in pilot plants of Samarco Mineração and SGA, respectively. Metallurgical results point at low degradation during reduction for all pellet types and relative higher reducibility of pellets, especially the fluxed types when compared to sinter. Different swelling, softening, melting and dripping temperatures of pellets are closely associated to their reduction degree, slag content, basicity and microstructural characteristics. The microstructures of oxide pellets with different basicities significantly change in relation to grain sizes, coalescence and recrystallization levels. When mixtures of pellets and typical Western European Sinter are subject to the REAS methodology, a strong interaction between the agglomerate types is noticed, promoting changes in the overall softening, melting and dripping behavior of the bulk.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject.other: Inchamento
dc.subject.other: Delta P
dc.subject.otheramolecimento e Fusão
dc.subject.other: Grau de redução
dc.subject.other: Alto-Forno
dc.subject.other: Pelotas
dc.subject.other: Sínter
dc.subject.other: Gusa
dc.title: Metallurgical characteristics of Samarco Mineraçãos product portfolio and their influences on Western European blast furnace operations
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Fernando Andrade de Castro
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Marcos Otaviano
local.description.resumoAltos-Fornos do oeste europeu tem aumentado a participação de pelotas em seus leitos em substituição ao sinter e granulado através dos tempos. A produção de gusa está, desta maneira, se tornando mais dependente das características de qualidade deste aglomerado de ferro. Este estudo fornece uma avaliação completa das características metalúrgicas de três pelotas de baixa escória do portfólio de produtos da Samarco Mineração, que diferem significativamente em basicidade binária (CaO/SiO2). Para medir a influencia destas pelotas no comportamento da zona granular de um Alto-Forno, testes de degradação à baixa temperatura, redutibilidade e inchamento foram realizados. Para entendimento do comportamento destas pelotas na zona coesiva de um Alto-Forno, testes de redução sob-pressão e amolecimento fusão em pelotas e misturas de pelotas com um sínter típico do oeste europeu foram feitos em parceria com o laboratório alemão Studiengesellschaft Für Eisenerzaufbereitung (SGA). As amostras de pelotas e sínter foram produzidas nas plantas piloto da Samarco Mineração e SGA, respectivamente. Resultados metalúrgicos apontam baixa degradação sob-redução em todas as pelotas e relativamente maior redutibilidade de pelotas, especialmente as fluxantes, quando comparadas ao sínter. Diferentes níveis de inchamento, temperaturas de amolecimento, fusão e gotejamento de pelotas estão bastante associados aos seus graus de redução, níveis de escória, basicidade e suas características microestruturais. As microestruturas de pelotas com diferentes basicidades variam significativamente em termos de tamanho de grão e níveis de coalescimento e recristalização. Quando misturas de pelotas e sínter típico do oeste europeu são submetidas à metodologia REAS, uma forte interação do leito é notada, promovendo mudanças em seu comportamento geral de amolecimento, fusão e gotejamento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG