Aqui e lá: olhares e fronteiras entre a comunidade indígena Pataxó e a sociedade envolvente no município de Carmésia/MG
dc.creator: José Dias Neto
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-28
dc.description.abstract: The ways that men establish, perceive, appropriate, attach meaning and bind (affectively or otherwise) to places have been the object of reflection of the humanistic and cultural geographies and have occupied prominent role within human geography today. This can be justified by the symbolic character inherent in this dynamic of collective appropriation which is integrated into the culture and has the capacity to guide ways of life, identities, traditions, values and other sociocultural structures that are components of this process. For that matter, the relationship between the Subject and the Place, established and culturally apprehended, is a useful construct for the understanding of social forms, allowing the assessment of the sociability that integrates the territories, bringing the reflections of Geography, Sociology and Anthropology closer together. The anthropologist Darcy Ribeiro, when evaluating the Brazilian social configuration, observes that indigenous communities in contact with the hegemonic surrounding society, instead of being assimilated, were subjected to a series of situations of violence, including cultural and territorial loss and, in the end, but not infrequently, of their lives. With the emergence of the contemporary multiculturalist paradigm, the relationship between indigenous communities and the surrounding society is subject to revaluation, since current times are seen as a moment of major role for indigenous people in the political and media arena, where they can be seen with sympathy by society at large. However, within the context of everyday relations, is this paradigm shift reflected also in better conditions of interaction between indigenous communities and hegemonic society that share the same place? In this perspective, this research proposes to reflect on the perception of the population of Carmésia / MG in relation to the Indigenous Land Fazenda Guarani, occupied by the indigenous community Patasho. Thus, from an ethno-geographic approach that seeks to foster a dialogue between ethnographic and phenomenological methods, field data will be collected through semi-structured scripts and informal conversations with residents, in order to try to identify the way in which the surrounding society perceives and is linked to the indigenous community. It will also raise the perception, in particular, of the city's children's public through the application of mental maps in schools of the fundamental level, so as to consider the formation of the thought of a next generation about the indigenous community, the processes and the very way this perception has been culturally constructed through socialization. With this work, we seek to contribute to the reflections about the perception, relationship and possibilities of socio-territorial interaction between indigenous communities and their environment.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Geografia humana – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Etnologia – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fenomenologia
dc.subject: Territorialidade humana
dc.subject.other: Lugar
dc.subject.other: Etnogeografia
dc.subject.other: Pataxó
dc.subject.other: Carmésia
dc.subject.other: Percepção
dc.title: Aqui e lá: olhares e fronteiras entre a comunidade indígena Pataxó e a sociedade envolvente no município de Carmésia/MG
dc.title.alternative: Here and there: look and borders between the Patasho indigenous community and the involving society in Carmésia/MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1José Antônio Souza de Deus
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0247416764904932
local.contributor.referee1Weber Soares
local.contributor.referee1Salete Kozel Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Lussandra Martins Gianasi
local.description.resumoAs formas do homem se estabelecer, perceber, apropriar, atribuir significado e se vincular (afetivamente ou não) aos lugares têm sido objeto de reflexão das Geografias Humanística e Cultural e ocupado papel destacado no interior da Geografia atualmente. Isso porque o caráter simbólico inerente a essa dinâmica, de apropriação coletiva, se integra à cultura e assume a capacidade de orientar modos de vida, identidades, tradições, valores e demais estruturas socioculturais componentes desse processo. Neste sentido, a relação entre o Sujeito e o Lugar, estabelecida e apreendida culturalmente, se mostra como constructo profícuo à compreensão das formas sociais, permitindo a avaliação da sociabilidade que integra os territórios, aproximando as reflexões da Geografia, da Sociologia e da Antropologia. O antropólogo Darcy Ribeiro, ao avaliar a configuração social brasileira, registra que comunidades indígenas em contato com a sociedade envolvente hegemônica, ao invés de assimiladas, foram submetidas a uma série de situações de violência, incluindo a perda cultural, territorial e, no extremo, mas não raro, de suas vidas. Com a emergência do paradigma multiculturalista contemporâneo, a relação entre comunidades indígenas e sociedade envolvente torna-se passível de reavaliação, uma vez que os tempos atuais revelam-se como de maior protagonismo dos povos indígenas na arena política e midiática, gozando eles, inclusive, de certa simpatia por parte da sociedade em geral - o mito do “bom selvagem” rousseauniano parece permanecer vivo no imaginário popular, sobretudo, nos grandes centros urbanos. Porém, no âmbito das relações cotidianas, será que essa mudança paradigmática desencadeou melhores condições de convívio entre comunidades indígenas e sociedade envolvente que compartilhem um mesmo lugar? Nessa perspectiva, esta pesquisa reflete sobre a percepção da população de Carmésia/MG quanto à comunidade indígena Pataxó, domiciliada na Terra Indígena Fazenda Guarani. A partir de uma abordagem etnogeográfica, que buscou propiciar um diálogo entre os métodos etnográfico e fenomenológico, foram levantados dados em campo, no intuito de identificar a forma pela qual a sociedade envolvente percebe e se vincula à comunidade indígena. Neste sentido, buscamos avaliar a relação entre o Sujeito e o Lugar, estabelecida e apreendida culturalmente, o que torna possível a avaliação da sociabilidade que integra o território, além de possibilitar a problematização acerca da relação estabelecida entre povos indígenas e sociedade envolvente atualmente. Assim, almejamos, com este trabalho, contribuir com as reflexões no âmbito da Geografia Humanística e Cultural sobre a percepção, relacionamento e possibilidades de convívio socio-territorial entre comunidades indígenas brasileiras e seu entorno na contemporaneidade.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia