A política distributiva da coalizão
dc.creator: Fernando Meireles
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates whether in fl uential parties in the ministries' investments in coalition presidentialism. In doing so, it diverges from the current view in distributive policy studies that presidents centralize the allocative decisions of their governments. My argument is that by offering ministries to other parties in exchange for legislative support, presidents share the government's distributive policy with its coalition partners. As a result, parties gain in fl uence and expertise on the investments of the committees they lead and, consequently, the means to bring more resources to their constituencies. Document this party electoral connection with data from more than twenty years of discretionary transfers from ministries to prefectures in Brazil, information obtained from fieldwork and a series of natural experiments. My results show that municipalities command and receive more resources from ministries led by the parties of their mayors, and in turn they mobilize votes for their legends in the general elections. Among other contributions, the thesis offers causal evidence that parties derive particularistic benefits from the occupation of ministries; shows that this creates inequalities in the provision of public goods in the country; and documents how the Brazilian parties, considered weak by many analysts, articulate the supply and demand for public resources strategically to win votes and gain influence in national politics.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Partidos políticos
dc.subject: Ciência política
dc.subject: Governos de coalização
dc.subject.other: Política Distributiva
dc.subject.other: Partidos Políticos
dc.subject.other: Coalizões Governamentais
dc.title: A política distributiva da coalizão
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Royce Carroll
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Ranulfo Felix de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Pinheiro Wanderley Reis
local.contributor.referee1Manoel Leonardo Wanderley Duarte Santos
local.contributor.referee1Cesar Zucco Jr
local.contributor.referee1Natália Salgado Bueno
local.description.resumoEsta tese investiga se partidos inuem nos investimentos dos ministérios no presidencialismo de coalizão. Ao fazer isso, ela diverge da visão corrente nos estudos sobre política distributiva de que presidentes centralizam as decisões alocativas de seus governos. Meu argumento é o de que, ao oferecer ministérios a outros partidos em troca de apoio legislativo, presidentes compartilham a política distributiva do governo com seus parceiros de coalizão. Com isso, partidos adquirem inuência e expertise sobre os investimentos das pastas que comandam e, consequentemente, meios de levar mais recursos para as suas bases eleitorais. Documento essa conexão eleitoral partidária com dados de mais de vinte anos de transferências discricionárias dos ministérios para prefeituras no Brasil, informações obtidas em trabalho de campo e uma série de experimentos naturais. Meus resultados mostram que municípios de mandam e recebem mais recursos de ministérios comandados pelos partidos dos seus prefeitos e, em troca, estes mobilizam votos para as suas legendas nas eleições gerais. Entre outras contribuições, a tese oferece evidência causal de que partidos extraem benefícios particularistas da ocupação de ministérios; mostra que isso promove desigualdades na provisão de bens públicos no país; e documenta como os partidos brasileiros, considerados fracos por muitos analistas, articulam a oferta e a demanda por recursos públicos estrategicamente para conquistar votos e adquirir inuência na política nacional.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG