Educação em hipertensão arterial na Estratégia Saúde da Família dona Heloína, Brasília de Minas - Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Lívia Maria Antunes Pinto Azevedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work done in the Owner Heloína Family Health Strategy in the city of Brasilia de Minas-MG was proposed due to the high number of hypertensive territory associated with poor adherence to treatment and follow-up on service, absence of risk stratification for cardiovascular disease and lack of knowledge about their hypertensive disease. This study aims to define the profile of hypertensive planning, increasing adherence to the same service, assess the importance of education for hypertension in primary care,stratify hypertensive patients about the risks of cardiovascular disease and provide insight to new studies.The research enabled through the implementation of operational groups, questionnaires, analysis of medical records and data from the Information System of Primary Care, characterize the profile of hypertensive patients in the study area . Highest prevalence was observed in females and between 50 to 70 years,a large number of obese and overweight , low association with smoking and diabetes and major antihypertensive used .Due to the lack of stratification of all patients with hypertension and randomized studies, we can not affirm the status of cardiovascular risk territory. We identified that education in hypertension allowed greater understanding about the topic, which ensured 300% increase in monthly assistance of hypertensives in unity and greater control of blood pressure level. There fore,education in hypertension should be standard practice in primary care,as it brings benefits in the short and long term,as better blood pressure control , and consequently improves the quality of life,which may provide reduced morbidity and cost impact on public health. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Cardiovascular | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertensão arterial | |
| dc.title | Educação em hipertensão arterial na Estratégia Saúde da Família dona Heloína, Brasília de Minas - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andre Luiz dos Santos Cabral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Leonardo de Castro Sena | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho realizado na Estratégia de Saúde da Família Dona Heloína no município de Brasília de Minas-MG foi proposto em decorrência do elevado número de hipertensos do território associado à baixa adesão ao tratamento e acompanhamento no serviço, ausência de estratificação de risco para doenças cardiovasculares e desconhecimento dos hipertensos sobre hipertensão. O presente estudo objetiva traçar o perfil dos hipertensos do território,aumentar a adesão dos mesmos ao serviço,avaliar a importância da educação em hipertensão arterial na atenção primária,estratificar os hipertensos quanto aos riscos de doenças cardiovasculares e oferecer subsídios para novos estudos.A pesquisa possibilitou, através da realização de grupos operativos,aplicação de questionários,análise de prontuários e dados do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica, caracterizar o perfil dos hipertensos da área estudada.Foi constatada maior prevalência no sexo feminino e entre os 50 aos 70 anos de idade,grande número de obesos e sobrepeso,baixa associação com tabagismo e diabetes e principais anti-hipertensivos utilizados.Em decorrência da falta de estratificação de todos os hipertensos e de estudos randomizados, ainda não podemos afirmar a situação do risco cardiovascular do território.Identificamos que a educação em hipertensão arterial possibilitou maior entendimento sobre o tema abordado,o que garantiu aumento de 300% no atendimento mensal dos hipertensos na unidade e maior controle dos níveis pressóricos.Portanto,a educação em hipertensão arterial deve ser prática constante na atenção primária,já que traz benefícios a curto e a longo prazo,como melhor controle pressórico,e conseqüente melhora na qualidade de vida,a qual pode propiciar redução da morbimortalidade e do impacto dos custos na saúde pública. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |