Desempenho produtivo de bovinos cruzados em sistemas de Integração Lavoura-Pecuária
| dc.creator | Patrícia Monteiro Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Two studies were conducted with beef cattle in integrated systems. The first study was aimed to evaluate the performance of crossbred steers in a crop-livestock integration system during the post-weaning stage and finished in the feedlot, fed high or exclusively concentrated diets. Weaned calves of two breed groups ½ Angus × ½ Nellore and ½ Charolais × ¼ × Angus ¼ Nellore were allotted in a randomized complete design. During the dry season there were no differences in animal performance, but in the rainy season, the ½ Angus × ½ Nellore animals showed higher performance than ½ Charolais × ¼ × Angus ¼ Nellore, with average daily gain of 0.748kg and 0.490kg respectively. The productivity in growing period was 926 kg ha-1 of body weight in 11 months, in ILP system. Subsequently, the animals were confined and fed high-concentrate or concentrate-only diets, the experimental design wasrandomizedcomplete,set in a 2 × 2 factorial arrangement (type of cross × type of diet). In confinement, independent of assessed diet, ½ Charolais × ¼ × Angus ¼ Nellore animals showed lower carcass average daily gain, carcass yield and slaughter weight than the ½ Angus × ½ Nellore animals. The high production of kilograms in the system demonstrates that, associated with the use of crossbreeding during post-weaning and finishing stages, this strategy can be indicated for the new demand of a sustainable livestock activity.The second study was aimed at evaluating the effects of integrating agriculture with livestock using different beef cattle genetic groups in two consecutive years. The performance of animals of the AN and CAN genetic groups was evaluated during the post-weaning stage on pasture in a ILP system and during the finishing stage in the feedlot, where they were fed high-concentrate diets originating from the ILP system. In the post-weaning stage, animals were reared on a ILP system, receiving supplementation (protein supplement in the dry season and mineral supplement in the rainy season of the first year; protein supplement in the rainy and dry seasons of the second year). We evaluated animal performance and the impacts on the productivity of the cattle herd and estimated enteric methane emission by the cattle (IPCC - 2006). The randomized block experimental design was adopted. Angus animals showed an ADG of 0.711 kg during the post-weaning stage, which was higher than that of CAN cattle, whose ADG was 0.545 kg; however, no difference in animal performance was observed in the feedlot period. The intercropped ILP systems provided an average yield of 38.41@ ha yr1. Methane emission estimates per kilogram of live weight produced were lower than those found in the traditional, extensive beef cattle rearing systems. The increased yield of this system is a reflection of strategies like ILP, strategic dietary supplementation, and proper pasture management and feedlot. Cattle farming in a ILP system is a sustainable activity, given its greater yield without the need for association of new areas for animal production, in addition to the consequent possibility of lessening deforestation, thereby reducing negative environmental impacts. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho produtivo | |
| dc.subject | Bovino de corte Criação | |
| dc.subject | Produção animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos de corte | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas integrados | |
| dc.subject.other | Metano | |
| dc.subject.other | Cruzamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.title | Desempenho produtivo de bovinos cruzados em sistemas de Integração Lavoura-Pecuária | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ramon Costa Alvarenga | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Venicio Jose Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiano Alvim Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Decio Souza Graca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Idalmo Garcia Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Marques Gontijo Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique Silva Guimaraes | |
| local.description.resumo | Foram conduzidos dois estudos com bovinos de corte em sistemas integrados. No primeiro estudo o objetivo foi avaliar o desempenho de bovinos cruzados recriados em sistema de integração lavoura-pecuária (ILP) e terminados em confinamento. Esses animais eram alimentados com dietas de alto ou exclusivo concentrado. Foram utilizados bezerros desmamados cruzados, sendo AN (½ Angus × ½ Nelore) e CAN (½ Charolês × ¼ × Angus× ¼ Nelore) em delineamento experimental inteiramente ao acaso. Os animais foram recriados em pastagem oriunda de um ILP, recebendo suplementação (suplemento protéico na seca e suplemento mineral nas águas). No período das águas os animais AN apresentaram desempenho superior aos animais CAN com ganho médio diário (GMD) de 0,748kg e 0,490kg, respectivamente. A produtividade na recria no sistema de ILP foi de 926 kg ha-1de peso corporal no período de 11 meses. Posteriormente os animais foram confinados com dietas de alto concentrado ou exclusivo concentrado, o delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado em arranjo fatorial 2 × 2 (tipos de cruzamento × tipos de dieta). No confinamento independente da dieta avaliada, os animais CAN apresentaram menor ganho médio diário de carcaça, rendimento de carcaça e atingiram peso de abate inferior aos animais AN. A elevada produtividade no sistema ILP demonstra que essa estratégia aliada ao uso de cruzamentos, durante a recria e a terminação, pode ser indicada para a nova demanda de uma pecuária sustentável. No segundo trabalho objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos da integração da agricultura com a pecuária utilizando diferentes grupos genéticos de bovinos de corte em dois anos consecutivos. Foi avaliado o desempenho dos animais dos grupos genéticos AN e CAN durante a recria a pasto em sistema de ILP e na terminação em confinamento recebendo dieta de alto concentrado, oriundas das culturas do sistema de ILP. Os animais foram recriados em pastagem do ILP, recebendo suplementação (suplemento proteico na seca e suplemento mineral nas águas no primeiro ano, suplemento proteico nas águas e seca no segundo ano). Foram quantificados o desempenho dos animais, os impactos sobre a produtividade do rebanho bovino. Foi estimada a emissão de metano entérico pelos bovinos (IPCC - 2006). O delineamento experimental foi em blocos ao acaso. Os animais AN apresentaram na recria valor médio de GMD de 0,711 kg, superior aos animais CAN que apresentaram 0,545 kg de GMD, no entanto, no confinamento não foram observadas diferenças nos desempenhos dos animais. Os sistemas consorciados de ILP proporcionaram produção média de 38,41@ ha ano-1. As estimativas de emissões de metano por kg de peso vivo produzido foram menores as que as encontradas em sistemas extensivos tradicionais de criação de bovinos. O aumento de produtividade no sistema é reflexo das estratégias como ILP, suplementação alimentar estratégica, correto manejo de pastagens e confinamento. O sistema de produção de bovinos em sistema de ILP é sustentável, já que apresenta maior produtividade, sem a necessidade que novas áreas sejam associadas para a produção animal e dessa forma pode reduzir desmatamento de áreas, diminuindo assim, impactos negativos ao meio ambiente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |