Prevalência de dispepsia funcional em pacientes com doença hepática gordurosa não-alcóolica
dc.creator: Erika Cristina Lima
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-03
dc.description.abstract: Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common liver disease in the world. The relationship between NAFLD and the incidence of functional dyspepsia (FD) has not yet been studied. The purpose of the present study is to evaluate the association between NAFLD and FD. Methods: In an observational, cross-sectional study, 100 adult patients with NAFLD (AGA criteria) and 107 controls (HC) were included. All participants were questioned and scored for gastrointestinal (GI) symptoms according to Rome III criteria. NAFLD score, upper endoscopy and glucose hydrogen (H2) breath test were performed in all NAFLD patients. Patients with peptic ulcer or erosive duodenitis were excluded. Metabolic syndrome (MS) was defined using NCEP (ATP III). Results: NAFLD and HC groups included 96 and 105 patients, mean age 55.9±12.7 yrs. vs. 55.2 ±12.8 yrs. (p: NS), 19% vs. 22% males (p: NS) respectively. Hypertension was present in 70,5% vs. 34.3 (p<0.001),Diabetes 42.1% vs. 13.3% (p<0.001) and MS 74.7% vs. 12.4% (p <0.001). The frequency of GI symptoms were: FD (28.1% vs.13.3%, p=0.009), Postprandial Distress Syndrome (25% vs.11.4%, p=0.012), Postprandial Fullness (19.8% vs.10.5%, p=0.064), Early Satiation (9.4% vs.5.7%, p=0.324), Epigastric Pain Syndrome (1.0% vs.0.0%, p=0.478) Epigastric Burning or Pain (18,8% VS. 6,7%, p=0,010). FD (OR 1.143, CI 1.014-1.287), Central obesity (OR 1.658, CI 1.481-1.856), Hypercholesterolemia (OR 1.242, CI 1.095-1.408), Low HDL cholesterol (OR 1.238, CI 1.090-1.406) remained significant on multivariate analysis. Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) was detected in 16.48% of NAFLD patients and was not associated with GI symptoms. Conclusion: This study characterizes for the first time the high frequency of functional dyspepsia, according to Rome III, in patients with NAFLD. A greater knowledge of the GI symptoms associated with NAFLD will be important in the clinical management of these patients
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hepatopatia gordurosa não alcoólica
dc.subject: Dispepsia
dc.subject: Gastroenteropatias
dc.subject: Sinais e sintomas digestórios
dc.subject: Estudo observacional
dc.subject: Fígado gorduroso
dc.subject.other: Ciências Aplicadas à Súde do Adulto
dc.title: Prevalência de dispepsia funcional em pacientes com doença hepática gordurosa não-alcóolica
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria do Carmo Friche Passos
local.contributor.advisor1Claudia Alves Couto
local.contributor.referee1Teresa Cristina de Abreu Ferrari
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Diniz Silva
local.description.resumoA doença hepática gordurosa não alcoólica (DHGNA) é a doença de fígado mais comum no mundo. A relação entre a esteatose hepática e a incidência de dispepsia funcional (DF) ainda não foi estudada. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar a associação entre DHGNA e DF. Métodos: Em um estudo observacional, transversal, foram incluídos 100pacientes adultos com NAFLD (critério AGA) e 107 controles saudáveis (CS). Todos os participantes foram questionados para sintomas GI de acordo com critérios de Roma III. Em todos os pacientes com DHGNA, foram realizados caracterização clínica e laboratorial, endoscopia digestiva alta e teste do hidrogênio espirado com glicose (H2). Pacientes com úlcera péptica ou duodenite erosivas foram excluídos. Sindrome metabólica (SM) foi definido utilizando NCEP (ATP III). Resultados: Grupos DHGNA e CS incluíram 96 e 105 pacientes,com idade média de 55,9 ± 12,7 anos. vs 55,2 ± 12,8 anos. (p: NS), 19% vs. 22% do sexo masculino (p: NS), respectivamente. A hipertensão esteve presente em 70,5% vs. 34,3 (p <0,001), diabetes 42,1% vs. 13,3% (p <0,001) e síndrome metabólica 74,7% vs. 12,4% (p <0,001). A freqüência de sintomas gastrintestinais (SGI) sintomas foram: DF (28.1% vs.13.3%, p=0.009), Síndrome do Desconforto Pós Prandial (25% vs.11.4%, p=0.012), Plenitude Pós Prandial (19,8% vs.10.5%, p =0,064), Saciedade Precoce (9,4% vs.5.7%, p =0,324), Síndrome da Dor Epigástrica (1,0% vs.0.0%, p = 0,478), Dor ou Queimação Epigástrica (18,8% VS. 6,7%, p=0,010). DF (OR 1,143, IC 1,014-1,287), Obesidade central (OR 1,658, IC 1,481-1,856), Hipercolesterolemia (OR 1,242, IC 1,095-1,408), Colesterol HDL baixo (OR 1,238, IC 1,090-1,406) mantiveram-se significativos na análise multivariada. Supercrescimento bacteriano foi evidenciado em 11,2% dos pacientes DHGNA e não foiassociado com sintomas gastrointestinais. Conclusão: O estudo caracteriza pela primeira vez a alta frequência de dispepsia funcional, de acordo com os critérios de Roma III, em pacientes com DHGNA. O maior conhecimento dos sintomas GI associados à esta doença será importante no manejo clínico desses pacientes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG