Steps towards modeling the multilevel heterogeneity of math learning difficulties
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Debora Marques de Miranda
Beatriz Vargas Dorneles
Julia Bahnmuller
Hedwig Gasteiger
Beatriz Vargas Dorneles
Julia Bahnmuller
Hedwig Gasteiger
Resumo
Math performance is a very complex subject that involves several individual and environmental factors. Individual variables such as magnitude processing, verbal skills, and visuospatial skills can interact with other factors such as sex, socioeconomic status and school settings impacting in complex ways on math performance. This interaction can result in several subtypes of math learning difficulties (MLD). To investigate whether subtypes of MLD can be found at the individual level and the interaction between individual and environmental levels we conducted three studies. First, a review was conducted to investigate which variables are most strongly associated with math performance and to build a theoretical model to guide the experimental studies. In the second study, a cluster analysis was performed to investigate the cognitive heterogeneity of math performance. In this study, we founded two main groups of MLD associated with deficits on magnitude processing and visuospatial skills respectively. In the third study, cross-cultural comparison between Brazil and Italy was conducted to investigate the interactions between individual and environmental variables on math performance. We investigated the verbal and visuospatial skills and math performance in elementary school children from private schools in Brazil and State-run schools in Brazil and Italy. Differences in verbal skills, Visuospatial skills, and math performance were found among school settings. Interaction between sex and math performance on the State-run schools in Brazil and Italy, but not on private schools in Brazil were found. Several cognitive factors are involved in math performance contributing to the heterogeneity of MLD. Several of these cognitive factors that contribute to math performance can further interact with environmental factors and sex, increasing the complexity of math skills. All these factors should be considered in future studies.
Abstract
O desempenho na matemática é um assunto muito complexo que envolve vários fatores individuais e ambientais. Variáveis individuais como processamento de magnitude, habilidades verbais e habilidades visuoespaciais podem interagir com outros fatores, como sexo, status socioeconômico e ambiente escolar, impactando de maneira complexa a performance matemática. Essa interação pode resultar em vários subtipos de dificuldades de aprendizagem de matemática (DAM). Para investigar se os subtipos de DAM podem ser encontrados no nível individual e a interação entre os níveis individual e ambiental, realizamos três estudos. Primeiro, foi realizada uma revisão para investigar quais variáveis estão mais fortemente associadas ao desempenho em matemática e para construir um modelo teórico com o intuito de orientar a condução dos estudos experimentais. No segundo estudo, uma análise de cluster foi realizada para investigar a heterogeneidade cognitiva do desempenho da matemática. Neste estudo, foram encontrados dois grupos principais de DAM associados a déficits no processamento de magnitude e habilidades visuoespaciais, respectivamente. No terceiro estudo, foi realizada uma comparação transcultural entre o Brasil e a Itália para investigar as interações entre variáveis individuais e ambientais no desempenho da matemática. Investigamos as habilidades verbais e visuoespaciais e o desempenho em matemática em crianças do ensino fundamental de escolas particulares do Brasil e de escolas públicas do Brasil e da Itália. Diferenças nas habilidades verbais, habilidades visuoespaciais e desempenho matemático foram encontradas entre os diferentes tipos de escola. Foram encontradas interações entre sexo e desempenho matemático nas escolas públicas no Brasil e na Itália, mas não nas escolas particulares no Brasil. Vários fatores cognitivos estão envolvidos no desempenho da matemática, contribuindo para a heterogeneidade da DAM. Vários desses fatores cognitivos que contribuem para o desempenho em matemática podem interagir com fatores ambientais e o sexo, aumentando a complexidade das habilidades matemáticas. Todos esses fatores devem ser considerados em estudos futuros.
Assunto
Spatial Processing, Verbal Behavior, Sex Factors, Social Class, Schools/organization & administration, Mathematics, Academic Performance, Learning, Nursing, Processamento Espacial, Comportamento Verbal, Fatores Sexuais, Classe Social, Matemática, Desempenho Acadêmico, Aprendizagem, Enfermagem
Palavras-chave
Magnitude processing, visuospatial skills, verbal skills, sex differences, socioeconomic status, school settings, math performance