Truques sensoriais em diferentes tipos de distonia e no espasmo hemifacial
| dc.creator | Debora Portella Loyola | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The dystonia is a syndrome of sustained involuntary muscle contractions always producing twisting and repetitive movements or abnormal postures. Of all movement disorders associated with basal ganglia dysfunction, dystonia is the least understood in terms of underlying pathophysiology. Recent works revealed that basalganglia cortico-striatal-thalamo-cortical motor circuits have an important role in nonmotor cognitive functions, particularly in sensory temporal-spatial discrimination and multisensory integration. The spatial discrimination threshold was found to be abnormal on both hands of patients with unilateral hand dystonia and also on dominant hands ofpatients with cervical dystonia and blepharospasm. The distinctive phenomenon occurring in dystonia is the sensory trick (geste antagonistique). The sensory tricks are tactile stimulation or stimuli from another sensory nature involving the body part affected or not that produce a substantial reduction in dystonia. The hemifacial spasm is aneurological disease with phenomenological characteristics similar to dystonia, but hemifacial spasm is a peripherally myoclonus characterized by involuntary and unilateral, tonic and clonic contractions involving the muscles inerved by ipsilateral facial nerve. Aim: Check the frequency and clinical characterization of sensory tricks in diferents types of dystonia and hemifacial spasm, as well determine changes in spatialdiscrimination during the realization of Grating Orientaion Task and correlate it with sensory tricks. Methods: The volunteers were recruited from Movement Disorder Clinical Ambulatório Bias Fortes UFMG. Participants from both sexs with the diagnosis of dystonia (except the heredo-degenerative) type: blepharospasm (20), cervicaldystonia (21) and writers cramp (10) or hemifacial spasm (26). The volunteers were assessed for a masters student that applied a questionnaire and Mini-Mental State Examination, as well assessed the spatial discrimination by the Grating Orientation Task. Results: The sensory trick presence was bigger in cervical dystonia (81%) whencompared to hemifacial spasm (38,5%) p= 0,004 and to writers cramp (20%), p= 0,001. The spatial discrimination threshold of volunteers dominant hand that do sensory tricks was significantly larger than volunteers that do not sensory tricks (p= 0,019; p <0,050).Conclusions: More than 1/3 from the patients with hemifacial spasm had sensory tricks. Sensory tricks are more common in cervical dystonia (81%) than hemifacial spasm (38,5%) and than writers cramp (20%). Sensory tricks are more common in patients with spatial sensibility deficits. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estímulos sensoriais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Espasmo hemifacial | |
| dc.subject | Distonia | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurociências | |
| dc.title | Truques sensoriais em diferentes tipos de distonia e no espasmo hemifacial | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Eduardo Costa Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Roberto de Mello Rieder | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sarah Teixeira Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A distonia é uma síndrome de contrações musculares sustentadas involuntárias que produzem sempre movimentos repetitivos e contorcidos ou posturas anormais. Dentre todos os distúrbios do movimento associados à disfunção dos núcleos da base, a distonia é a menos compreendida em relação à sua fisiopatologia. Recentestrabalhos revelaram que o circuito motor núcleos da base cortico-estriado-tálamocortical apresenta um importante papel nas funções cognitivas não-motoras, particularmente na discriminação temporal e espacial e na integração multisensorial. O limiar de discriminação espacial foi encontrado anormal em pacientes com distonia focal nas mãos, distonia cervical e blefaroespasmo. Um fenômeno distinto em distonia é o truque sensorial (ou geste antagonistique). Os truques sensoriais são geralmentemanobras táteis ou de outra natureza sensorial envolvendo o lado afetado ou não, que reduzem os movimentos e posturas distônicas. O espasmo hemifacial é uma doença neurológica com características fenomenológicas semelhantes à distonia, porém o espasmo hemifacial é uma forma de mioclonia de origem periférica com contraçõesmusculares involuntárias e unilateriais clônicas e tônicas dos músculos inervados pelo nervo facial ipsilateral. Objetivo: verificar a freqüência e a caracterização clínica dos truques sensoriais em diferentes tipos de distonia e no espasmo hemifacial, bem como determinar mudanças na sensibilidade espacial durante a realização do Grating Orientation Task e correlacioná-las com os truques sensoriais. Amostra e métodos: Osvoluntários foram recrutados da Clínica Distúrbios do Movimento - Ambulatório Bias Fortes UFMG. Participaram da pesquisa indivíduos de ambos os sexos, diagnosticados com distonia (exceto a distonia heredo-degenerativa) do tipo blefaroespasmo (n=20), distonia cervical (21) e cãibra do escrivão (10) ou espasmo hemifacial (26). Osvoluntários foram avaliados por uma estudante de mestrado que aplicou um questionário e o Mini Exame do Estado Mental, bem como avaliou a sensibilidade espacial através do Grating Orientation Task. Resultados: A presença do truque sensorial foi maior na distonia cervical (81%) quando comparada ao grupo espasmo hemifacial (38,5%) p= 0,004 e ao grupo câimbra do escrivão (20%), p= 0,001. A sensibilidade espacial da mão dominante dos sujeitos que apresentam o truque sensorial foi significativamente maior que daqueles sujeitos que não apresentam otruque sensorial (p=0,019;p<0,050). Conclusões: Mais de 1/3 dos pacientes com espasmo hemifacial apresentaram truque sensorial. Truques são mais comuns na distonia cervical (81%) quando comparada ao grupo espasmo hemifacial (38,5%) e aogrupo cãibra do escrivão (20%). Truques sensoriais são mais comuns em pacientes com déficits de sensibilidade espacial. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |