Avaliação de risco e análise da profilaxia para tromboembolismo venoso em pacientes no período perioperatório
| dc.creator | Larissa Maria Spanó Nakagawa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | NAKAGAWA, L. M. S. Risk assessment and prophylaxis analysis for venous thromboembolism in perioperative period. 67 f. Dissertation (Masters in Nursing) - Nursing School, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 2020. Introduction: Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) is a disease of high prevalence worldwide, and along with pulmonary embolism, represents the most preventable cause of death in hospitalized patients. Surgical patients are even more susceptible to the disease, and in the absence of prophylaxis, 10 to 30% of those patients may be diagnosed with Venous Thromboembolism in the absence of prophylaxis. Objective: Assess the risk and analyze the prophylaxis for venous thromboembolism in patients in the perioperative period. Method: An open cohort study, in three moments of evaluation – before, during and after the surgical procedure. The study site was in the surgical center and the surgical inpatient units of a University Hospital in the state of Minas Gerais. Patients selected have undergone elective surgery have stayed a minimum of 24 hours in the institution. The risk assessment and prophylaxis analysis for venous thromboembolism were performed using the Caprini risk assessment model. Data collection occurred in three phases. First phase was during the preoperative period. Second phase was during the intraoperative period, until the moment the patient is draped. The third phase was during the first 24 hours after surgery in the inpatient units. In the data analysis, correlation of Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, Nemenyi and Spearman tests have been used. Results: The final sample consisted of 86 patients, most of them female, aged between 41 and 60, assigned ASA II physical status (according to American Society of Anesthesiologists). The average duration of the anesthetic procedure for those patients was 223,84 minutes. From that sample, 46 (53,49%) patients were identified as being at high risk for venous thromboembolism, 28 (32,55%) at moderate risk and 12 (13,95%) at low risk for the disease. A univariate analysis, the selected variables (p-value ≤ 0,25) were age, race, body mass index, ASA Physical Status Classification System, size of surgery, surgical specialty, identified risk for venous thromboembolism and body weight. In the multivariate analysis final model, there was a significant influence of certain variables which are age, size of surgery, risk for venous thromboembolism and body weight. Conclusion: This research demonstrated the predominance of surgical patients at high risk for venous thromboembolism, the existence of an average of 2.1 risk factors per patient, a low rate of prophylaxis for prevention in the intraoperative and after surgery and a elevated time interval for patients to begin ambulation. It is concluded that a necessity of implementation of protocols that promote prophylactic measures of venous thromboembolism for patients in the perioperative period. Keywords: Venous Thromboembolism. Surgical Procedure. Surgical Patients. Perioperative Period. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tromboembolia Venosa | |
| dc.subject | Procedimentos Cirúrgicos Operatórios | |
| dc.subject | Pacientes | |
| dc.subject | Período Perioperatório | |
| dc.subject.other | Tromboembolismo Venoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Procedimentos Cirúrgicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Paciente Cirúrgico | |
| dc.subject.other | Período Perioperatório | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de risco e análise da profilaxia para tromboembolismo venoso em pacientes no período perioperatório | |
| dc.title.alternative | Risk assessment and prophylaxis analysis for venous thromboembolism in perioperative period | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Lúcia De Mattia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4915785840339022 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Profª. Drª. Maria Helena Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Profª. Drª. Giovana Paula Rezende Simino | |
| local.description.resumo | NAKAGAWA, L. M. S. Avaliação de risco e análise da profilaxia para tromboembolismo venoso em pacientes no período perioperatório. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Escola de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 2020. Introdução: O tromboembolismo venoso é uma doença de alta prevalência mundial, e, juntamente com a embolia pulmonar, representam a causa de morte mais evitável em pacientes hospitalizados. Os pacientes cirúrgicos são ainda mais susceptíveis, podendo na ausência de profilaxia, 10 a 30% desenvolverem a doença. Objetivo: Avaliar o risco e analisar a profilaxia para o tromboembolismo venoso em pacientes no período perioperatório. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de coorte aberta, em três momentos de avaliação, antes, durante e após o procedimento cirúrgico. O local do estudo foi o centro cirúrgico e as unidades de internação de um Hospital Universitário do estado de Minas Gerais. Participaram pacientes que realizaram cirurgias eletivas, com tempo de permanência na instituição de no mínimo 24 horas. A avaliação do risco e análise da profilaxia para o tromboembolismo venoso foi realizada através do algorítimo de avaliação de risco de pacientes cirúrgicos de Caprini. A coleta de dados ocorreu em três fases, sendo durante o período pré-operatório, no intraoperatório e nas primeiras 24 horas de pós-operatório, nas unidades de internação. Na análise dos dados, foram utilizados os testes de Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, Nemenyi e correlação de Spearman. Resultados: A amostra final foi constituída por 86 pacientes, a maioria do sexo feminino, com idade entre 41 e 60 anos, com classificação física pela American Society of Anesthesiologists igual a II e a média de duração do procedimento anestésico de 223,84 minutos. Foram identificados 46 (53,49%) pacientes com de alto risco para o tromboembolismo venoso, 28 (32,55%) com de risco moderado e, 12 (13,95%) com baixo risco. A partir da análise univariada, foram selecionadas as variáveis (valor-p≤0,25): idade, cor da pele, IMC, ASA, porte cirúrgico, especialidade cirúrgica, risco identificado para o tromboembolismo venoso, profilaxia recomendada, anos de escolaridade e peso. No modelo final da análise multivariada houve influência significativa das variáveis: idade, porte cirúrgico, risco para o tromboembolismo venoso e peso. Conclusão: Esta pesquisa demonstrou a predominância de pacientes cirúrgicos com alto risco para o tromboembolismo venoso, a existência em média de 2,1 fatores de risco por paciente, um baixo índice de realização de profilaxia para prevenção no período intraoperatório e pós-operatório e um intervalo de tempo elevado para início da deambulação dos pacientes após a cirurgia. Verifica-se a necessidade de implantação de protocolos que fomentem as medidas de profilaxia para o tromboembolismo venoso para pacientes no período perioperatório. Palavras chave: Tromboembolismo Venoso. Procedimentos Cirúrgicos. Paciente Cirúrgico. Período Perioperatório. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |