Cotidiano da família que cuida de criança com condição crônica no domicílio
| dc.creator | Paloma Morais Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the everyday life of families which take care of children of three to eight years of age with chronic conditions, in their own homes. It is a descriptive exploratory, qualitative study, oriented by Dialectics and the theoretical approach on sociology of everyday life, developed by philosopher Agnes Heller. The subjects of study were 15 caretakers and family members of 17 children with chronic conditions, and the scenery was these childrens residences. The field research began in the follow-up ambulatory of Belo Horizontes (Minas Gerais) Public Teaching Hospital, where the families of children in the selected age group(three to eight) who presented symptoms of childhood chronic conditions as described by Stein et al. (1993) were located. These children either presented low birth weight, and/or were born with 32 weeks or less, and/or even had to be put in an Intensive Treatment Unit. They were also evaluated with Alberta Infant Motor Scale or with Movement Assessment Battery for Children and obtained a percentile of 5 or less. All children selected for this study reside in Belo Horizonte. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews with the main responsible for taking care of each child and through observing their residences and the families everyday lives. The analysis of the data was carried out through Theme-based Content Analysis, from which four empirical categories emerged: Home care of children with chronic conditions; Institutional Social Network; Family Social Networks; Caregivers view of the children. The analysis revealed that in the act of taking care there is intense use of light technologies and reinvention of technologies which are adapted to the residences conditions and to the needs of the children, their families and the environment in which they are living. It could be noticed that the more serious was the childs condition, the greater was the dedication demanded from caregivers and also the more intense and complex were the caring procedures. The discourses of the caregivers revealed the existence of an institutional social network, constituted by Health, Education and Social Assistance services which provide support for the treatment of these children. Nevertheless, in general, this network presents itself in a disorganized, insufficient manner, usually distant from its users. In the Health Care, the caregivers itinerary varies according to their searches and to the behavior of professionals who accompany the treatment. Regarding the Educational services, this research concluded that, even though they constitute important opportunities for socialization, they have various limitations that make it difficult for them to meet these childrens needs. The caregivers stated that they receive the Benefits of Continued Services, provided by Social Assistance and have free-pass to public transportation, provided by the Ministry of Transportation. They also revealed the difficulties to obtain and to maintain such benefits. Moreover, it could be noticed that caregivers reach their family networks and religiosity for support, and that there is an absence of people to help them, which makes it harder or even impossible for them to meet certain needs. The research also emphasizes the caregivers point of view concerning the evolution of the childrens clinical state, revealing the cyclical characteristics of chronic conditions, which alternate moments of control and moments of acuteness. The research concludes that society needs to give more visibility to these children, respecting their rights such as access to health services, education, social assistance, culture, as well as adequate sports and activities of leisure that are safe and of good quality. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência Domiciliar | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da Família | |
| dc.subject | Cuidadores | |
| dc.subject | Doença Crônica | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Cuidado da Criança/psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem Pediátrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Crônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidado da Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Família | |
| dc.title | Cotidiano da família que cuida de criança com condição crônica no domicílio | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roseni Rosangela de Sena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elysangela Dittz Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Livia de Castro Magalhaes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo objetiva analisar o cotidiano das famílias que cuidam, no domicílio, de crianças com condição crônica, com idade entre três e oito anos. Trata-se de estudo descritivo-exploratório, qualitativo, com orientação da Dialética e da abordagem teórica sobre a sociologia da vida cotidiana, da filósofa Agnes Heller. Os sujeitos foram 15 cuidadoras e familiares de 17 crianças com condição crônica e o cenário foi composto pelos domicílios dessas crianças. O trabalho de campo iniciou-se no Ambulatório de Seguimento do Hospital Público de Ensino de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, no qual foram identificadas as famílias cujas crianças que estavam entre três e oito anos de idade: apresentavam características relacionadas às condições crônicas na infância conforme descrito por Stein et al. (1993); nasceram com baixo peso, e/ou com idade gestacional menor ou igual a 32 semanas, e/ou passaram por internação em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal; foram avaliadas com as escalas Alberta Infant Motor Scale ou Movement Assessment Battery for Children, obtendo percentil menor ou igual a 5; e residiam em Belo Horizonte. Os dados foram coletados por entrevista, utilizando roteiro semiestruturado, com o principal responsável pelo cuidado da criança, e por observações no domicílio, sobre o cotidiano da família, registradas no roteiro de observações. A análise dos dados foi sustentada pela Análise de Conteúdo Temática e dela emergiram as quatro categorias empíricas: Cuidado da criança com condição crônica no domicílio; Rede Social Institucional; Rede Social Familiar e Perspectiva da cuidadora em relação à criança. Tal análise revelou que no ato vivo de cuidar há expressiva utilização de tecnologias leves e reinvenção de tecnologias adaptadas às condições do domicílio e às necessidades e demandas da criança, dos familiares e do ambiente. Verificou-se que quanto maior a gravidade da condição da criança, maior dedicação é exigida da cuidadora e também mais intensos e complexos são os cuidados. A partir dos discursos das cuidadoras, verificou-se a existência de uma Rede Social Institucional, da qual fazem parte os Serviços de Saúde, Educação e Assistência Social, que fornecem apoio para o cuidado dessas crianças. Entretanto, de modo geral, a rede apresenta-se desarticulada, insuficiente e distante dos usuários. Na Saúde o itinerário das cuidadoras varia de acordo com a conduta dos profissionais que acompanham as crianças e com a busca de cada cuidadora. Sobre os Serviços Educacionais constatou-se que, apesar de constituírem importantes fontes de socialização, apresentam limitações para atender às necessidades dessas crianças. Da Assistência Social, as cuidadoras relataram que contam com o Benefício de Prestação Continuada e, do Ministério dos Transportes, com o Passe Livre do transporte público, e revelaram as dificuldades para obtenção e manutenção desses benefícios. Identificou-se que as cuidadoras buscam apoio na rede familiar e na religiosidade. Demonstrou-se também carência de pessoas que auxiliem e amparem as cuidadoras, o que dificulta ou inviabiliza o suprimento de determinadas necessidades. Evidenciou-se a perspectiva das cuidadoras em relação à evolução do quadro das crianças, revelando o caráter cíclico das condições crônicas, que têm períodos de controle associados a períodos de agudização. Conclui-se que é necessário dar visibilidade a essas crianças na sociedade, colocando em prática os direitos que as favorecem, garantindo a elas acesso aos Serviços de Saúde, Educação, Assistência Social, Cultura, Esporte e Lazer adequados, oportunos, seguros e de qualidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |