Epilepsia em cães: revisão de literatura
| dc.creator | Guilherme de Caro Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Epileptic seizures are manifestations of neurological disorders and often occur in the clinic of small animals, especially in dogs. Has a varied etiology, but in some situations there is not an identifiable cause, then it is know that the idiopathic epilepsy is the most common cause of recurrent seizures in dogs. In spite of the high frequency, few drugs are available for the treatment of dogs and most of the clinicians cannot achieve succeed in therapy. This occurs by incorrect monitoring the patient, because of the lack of clarification of the owners or by most of the times because they are confronted with partial seizures, barely perceptible in the day-to-day activities and in the clinical examination. In most of cases, the success in therapy is reflected by a reduction in the frequency of seizures or even in its intensity, since the complete remission of this manifestation is extremely difficult to occur. The most commonly used drugs are the phenobarbital and potassium bromide. The newer, are intended for complementary therapy, because of the short plasma half-life and the lack information of their effects in small animals. When a seizure is not well controlled, "status epilepticus" may occur, which is a situation that requires emergency treatment and care of clinical. The main objective of this work is achieve a broad approach on epileptic seizures, talk about definitions, etiology and pathogenesis, and discuss the main points involving diagnosis and treatment of this neurological disorder | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Epilepsia | |
| dc.subject | Fenobarbital | |
| dc.subject | Cão Doenças Tratamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Epilepsia | |
| dc.subject.other | Crises epilépticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fenobarbital | |
| dc.subject.other | Tratamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Status epilepticus | |
| dc.title | Epilepsia em cães: revisão de literatura | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa Val Bicalho | |
| local.description.resumo | As crises epilépticas são manifestações de distúrbios neurológicos, e ocorrem com freqüência na clínica de pequenos animais, principalmente nos cães. Tem etiologia variada, porém em algumas situações não há uma causa identificável, sendo a epilepsia idiopática a causa mais comum de crises epilépticas recidivantes nos cães. Apesar da freqüência elevada, poucas drogas estão disponíveis para o tratamento em cães e poucos são os clínicos que conseguem sucesso na terapia. Isso ocorre pelo monitoramento incorreto do paciente, por falta de esclarecimentos dos proprietários ou por na maioria das vezes, se depararem com crises parciais, pouco perceptíveis no dia a dia e ao exame clínico, e, muitas vezes negligenciada. Na maioria dos animais, o sucesso na terapia é refletido pela redução na freqüência das crises ou ainda na sua intensidade, já que a remissão completa dessa manifestação é extremamente difícil de ocorrer. Os fármacos mais utilizados são o fenobarbital e o brometo de potássio. Os fármacos mais novos, ainda são destinados para terapia complementar, devido à curta meia vida plasmática e aos seus efeitos pouco conhecidos nos pequenos animais. Quando uma crise não é bem controlada, o animal pode apresentar status epilepticus, que é uma situação que requer tratamento emergencial e atenção do clínico. Este trabalho tem como objetivo fundamental realizar uma abordagem ampla sobre as crises epilépticas, discorrer sobre definições, etiologia e patogênese e discutir os principais pontos envolvendo diagnóstico e tratamento desse distúrbio neurológico | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |