Problemas diretos e inversos em dinâmica molecular, espectroscopia vibracional, cinética química e espalhamento quântico
| dc.creator | Emilio Borges | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Extracting physical information from experimental data is an inverse problem and its solution determines unknown causes based on observation of their effects. In contrast, the corresponding direct problem involves finding effects from the analyzes of their causes. If an inverse problem is ill-posed, i.e, one or more of three conditions; existence, uniqueness and continuity with respect to experimental errors are not satisfied, then, special numerical techniques are required for its solution. In this thesis, direct and inverse problems of chemical interest are discussed. In chapter 2, classical trajectories studies are applied to analyze the Coriolis coupling on the energy transfer to Ar+H2O and Ar+CO2 collisions. Partition of molecular kinetic energy into vibration, rotation and Coriolis coupling is made in a Cartesian coordinates system coupled to vibrational normal modes. Effects of rotational, vibrational and translational energies at different initial conditions are investigated in the molecular vibrational relaxation mechanism and the Coriolis influence on the energy transferred is characteri-zed. In chapter 3, stable structures and minima energies for ArnH2O van der Waals complexes are determined by performing a stochastic search method coupling to molecular dynamics calculations. A nonrigid intramolecular potential surface together with a pairwise-additive intermolecular potential are used to procedure the simulation and therefore, molecular relaxation effects on the growing pattern mechanism are quantified. Second differences on the clusters binding energy are calculated and the relative stabilities of the monomers are discussed and compared with previous rigid results. In chapter 4, a general method based on recursive neural networks is proposed to solve linear and nonlinear ill-posed inverse problems. The procedure is applied to chemical problems modeled by eigenvalue, differential and integral equations. Representative applications are discussed in vibrational spectroscopy, chemical kinetics and quantum scattering theory. As a first application, in chapter 5 force constants for water and benzene molecules, together with their main isotopes are obtained on symmetry coordinates basis from experimental vibrational frequencies. This is an ill-posed inverse problem in vibrational spectroscopy, called force field inverse problem, which can be represented by an eigenvalue matrix equation. As second example, in chapter 6, kinetic rate constants are calculated from the productconcentration for the hydrolysis mechanism of the 2,7-dicyanonaphthalene molecule in a first step. In a second moment, rate constants and absorption coefficients are obtained at the same time from ultraviolet absorbance data. The third application consists of the inverse quantum scattering problem. The inversion of intermolecular potential surfaces from scattering data is an ill-posed problemwhich can be write as a Fredholm integral equation in the elastic scattering quantum theory. In chapter 7, this problem is solved within the Born approximation. As physical example, the repulsive component of the potential surface for the interaction Ar-Ar is obtained from differential cross section data. The artificial intelligence method to solve inverse problems, presented in this thesis, is robust with respect to errors in the initial condition or in the experimental data; it is also numerically stable and has a broad range of applicability. The examples discussed inchapters 2 and 3 can be considered direct problems since observable properties (effects) such as transfer energies and nanostructures of van der Waals complexes are obtained from specific potential energies surfaces (causes). On other hand, in chapters 5-7, one obtainsindirect properties (causes) such as molecular force constants, kinetic rate constants and potential energy surface from experimental measurements (effects), i.e, vibrational frequencies, concentrations and differential cross section data. Thus, these examples are concerned about inverse problems. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Físico-química | |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia vibracional | |
| dc.subject | Dinamica molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Problemas Diretos e Inversos | |
| dc.subject.other | Dinâmica Molecular | |
| dc.title | Problemas diretos e inversos em dinâmica molecular, espectroscopia vibracional, cinética química e espalhamento quântico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jadson Claudio Belchior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joao Pedro Braga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edilton de Souza Barcellos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Sindra Virtuoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Welington Ferreira de Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Willian Ricardo Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Obter informações físicas a partir de dados experimentais é um problema inverso cuja solução determina causas desconhecidas com base na observação de seus efeitos. Por outro lado, o problema direto correspondente envolve a caracterização de efeitos a partir da análise de suas causas. Se um problema inverso é mal-colocado, ou seja, uma ou mais de três condições; existência, unicidade e continuidade com relação a erros experimentais, não são satisfeitas, então técnicas numéricas especiais são requeridas para sua solução. Os trabalhos desenvolvidos nessa tese enquadram-se dentro da filosofia problema direto-inverso. Os primeiros capítulos descrevem problemas diretos e estão dentro do âmbito da dinâmica molecular. Estudos de mecanismos de transferência de energia e de formação de complexos de van der Waals para os sistemas Ar-CO2 e Ar- H2O são discutidos nesses capítulos. Para os trabalhos desenvolvidos em transferência de energia o Hamiltoneano molecular foi particionado nas componentes usuais, rotação e vibração, e na componente de acoplamento roto-vibracional também conhecida como termo de Coriolis. Os resultados descritos aqui para a influência do acoplamento de Coriolis no mecanismo de transferência de energia para esses sistemas são inéditos e ilustram bem a relevância do uso de todos os graus de liberdade moleculares em uma simulação teórica para processos energéticos moleculares. As estruturas, estabilidades relativas, energias e mecanismo de crescimento dos clusters Arn H2O (n=1-26) também foram estudadas via dinâmica molecular. Os efeitos de relaxação molecular no mecanismo de solvatação da molécula pelos átomos de Ar e nas energias dos clusters foram caracterizados. Três importantes problemas inversos são discutidos e resolvidos nos últimos capítulos da tese por meio de técnicas de inteligência artificial. O primeiro deles é um problema existente na espectroscopia vibracional e trata da questão de encontrar o conjunto de constantes de forças de uma molécula a partir de frequências vibracionais fundamentais, as quais podem ser obtidas tanto por espectroscopia de infravermelho quanto espalhamento Raman. Esse problema inverso do campo de forças é um problema inverso não-linear mal-colocado. O segundo problema inverso resolvido nesse trabalho foi o problema inverso não-linear da cinética química, que consiste na identificação de parâmetros de uma reação química controlada por uma cinética, através de dados experimentais, tais como concentrações ao longo do tempo. Finalmente, também foi resolvido o problema inverso do espalhamento quântico elástico, ou seja, a inversão de superfícies de energia potencial a partir de dados experimentais de espalhamento em uma formulação baseada na teoria quântica. A utilização de técnicas de inteligência artificial para a resolução de problemas inversos mal-colocados de interesse em química é também uma nova contribuição desse trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |