Assessment of volatile organic compounds in different alcoholic fermentation process of banana terra pulps and identification of aroma-impact volatiles in banana spirit
dc.creator: Michely Capobiango
dc.date.issued: 2014-10-09
dc.description.abstract: Banana (Musa spp.) is an important food crop, which grows extensively in tropical and subtropical regions. Losses in fruit production represent a significant cost in the market. In this context, developing alternative products for banana is imperative. Considering its nutritional value and aroma quality, manufacturing of banana-based, fermented and spirit beverages is of great interest to the industry. It could also influence the regions economy by adding value on the product. Firstly, in this study, the effects of enzymatic treatment, centrifugation and commercial strain of yeast were investigated during the production of alcoholic fermented banana Terra. The impacts of these factors were evaluated according to the following kinetic parameters: ethanol yield, efficiency and productivity, and the profile of the volatile organic compounds (VOCs). The volatile composition of different fermented must was determined by headspace solid phase microextraction (SPME) using gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry detection (GC/MS). All the kinetic parameters, ethanol yield, efficiency and productivity were significantly different (p<0.05). The optimum results, achieving a maximum ethanol yield (85.97 % and 86.39 %, respectively) were shown employing enzymatic treatment, wet commercial yeast and with or without centrifugation of the must. Two selected strains from production of cachaça of Saccharomyces cerevisiae UFMGA-1007 and UFMGA- 1031 were also tested to improve yeast performance alcoholic fermentation, using the select previous conditions but the results showed a lower ethanol yield for both yeast (39.83 and 42.24%, respectively). Twenty-two compounds of distinct chemical classes were analyzed by SPME GC/MS, including alcohols, esters, organic acids, aldehydes, ketones, among others. The concentrations of the volatile compounds differed depending on the fermentation condition. The values of higher alcohols per 100 mL of anhydrous alcohol in the fermented banana ranged from 353 to 1017 mg. The fermented banana Terra studied showed a volatile composition similar to other fermented fruit. Secondly, this work aimed to characterize the banana Terra spirit aromatic compounds obtained by alcohol fermentation and distillation using enzymatic treatment, wet commercial yeast and without centrifugation of banana must. A multidimensional gas chromatography (MDGC) in a multi-hyphenated system i.e. coupled to flame ionization detection (FID), MS, and olfactometry (O) were employed to analyze the sample. SPME was used to isolate the headspace of the banana spirit aromatic compounds. The detection frequency (DF) technique was applied, and aroma regions detected in 1D GC separation with over 60 % Nasal Impact Frequency (NIF) value were screened as the target potent odor regions in the samples. GC/O analysis enabled identification of 18 aroma-impact regions, such as those comprising spicy, whisky, fruity, and others. Using a polar/non-polar phase column set, the potent odor regions were further subjected to MDGC separation with simultaneous MS and O detector for identification of individual resolved aromaimpact compounds. Compounds were tentatively identified through mass spectral data matching and retention indices in both first and secondary dimensions. The principal volatile compounds identified in this work were 3-methylbutan-1-ol, 3- methylbutan-1-ol acetate, 2-phenylethyl acetate and phenylethyl alcohol and they were responsible for the characteristic aroma of banana spirit This is the first such study that reveals important information about the major aroma compounds that contribute to the banana spirit aroma.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bebidas de banana
dc.subject: Aguardente Análise
dc.subject: Bebidas alcoólicas
dc.subject: Fermentação
dc.subject: Banana
dc.subject.other: Alcoholic fermentation Banana Terra spirit Olfactometry Volatile Organic Compounds MDGC GC×GC/FID
dc.title: Assessment of volatile organic compounds in different alcoholic fermentation process of banana terra pulps and identification of aroma-impact volatiles in banana spirit
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Zenilda de Lourdes Cardeal
local.contributor.advisor1Evelyn de Souza Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Inayara Cristina Alves Lacerda
local.contributor.referee1Leiliane Coelho Andre Amorim
local.contributor.referee1Patterson Patricio de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Rosemary Hoffmann Ribani
local.description.resumoA Banana (Musa spp.) destaca-se no cenário mundial de produção de frutas. O elevado índice de perdas pós-colheita representa um custo significante à toda cadeia produtiva. A fruta, mesmo no seu último estágio de maturação, continua apresentando características de boa qualidade, e desenvolvimento de produtos à base de banana torna-se uma alternativa de industrialização. Considerando o seu valor nutricional e aroma, a produção de bebidas a base de banana, como o vinho e a aguardente, são opções para a indústria. Primeiramente, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar os efeitos da hidrólise enzimática com enzimas pectinolíticas e da centrifugação do mosto de banana e do emprego da levedura comercial (fermento úmido e seco) na fermentação alcoólica para produção do mosto fermentado de banana, variedade Terra. O impacto destes fatores foram avaliados pelos parâmetros cinéticos de fermentação (rendimento em etanol, eficiência e produtividade) e pelo perfil dos compostos orgânicos voláteis (COVs). Os COVs foram extraídos via headspace por microextração em fase sólida (SPME) e analisados por cromatografia gasosa com detector de espectrometria de massas (GC/MS). Todos os parâmetros cinéticos de fermentação apresentaram diferença estatística significativa (p<0,05). O emprego da hidrólise enzimática, do fermento comercial úmido com o mosto centrifugado ou não centrifugado apresentaram o máximo de rendimento em etanol (85,97 % e 86,39 %, respectivamente). Duas linhagens selecionadas para produção de cachaça de Saccharomyces cerevisiae, UFMGA-1007 e UFMGA-1031, também foram empregadas na fermentação alcóolica de banana Terra hidrolisada e centrifugada, porém apresentaram baixos valores de rendimento em etanol (39,83 e 42,24%, respectivamente). Foram identificados 22 COVs de diferentes classes incluindo álcoois, ésteres, ácidos orgânicos, aldeídos, cetonas dentre outros. As concentrações dos COVs foram distintas para cada condição testada. O valor de álcoois superiores por 100 mL de álcool anidro nos vinhos de banana variou de 353 a 1017 mg. Os fermentados alcóolicos de banana Terra apresentaram o perfil dos compostos voláteis similar à outros fermentados de frutas. Sequencialmente, o segundo objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar os compostos odoríferos da aguardente de Banana Terra, obtida pelas condições de fermentação alcóolica previamente estabelecidas seguida de destilação. Para tal foi empregada a cromatografia gasosa multidimensional (MDGC), utilizando um sistema acoplado aos detectores de ionização por chama (FID), MS e olfatometria (O). Os COVs foram extraídos por via headspace por SPME. As regiões de importância aromática foram identificadas pela técnica de detecção por frequência (DF) por 1D GC/FID/O empregando 60 % de Frequência de Impacto Nasal (NIF) e pela análise por GC×GC/FID. Pela análise olfatométrica foi possível identificar 18 regiões de aroma de impacto, dentre algumas das descrições dos compostos destacam-se aroma floral, uísque e frutado. Um conjunto de colunas polar/apolar foi empregado na separação subsequente por MDGC com detecção simultânea no MS e O. Os principais compostos responsáveis pelo aroma característico da aguardente de banana Terra neste trabalho foram 3-metilbutan-1-ol, etanoato de 3-metilbutan-1-ol, etanoato de 2-feniletila e 2-feniletanol. Este estudo destaca-se por apresentar, pela primeira vez, os principais compostos odoríferos responsáveis pelo aroma da aguardente de Banana Terra e apresenta a necessidade de dar continuidade ao estudo dos demais compostos característicos das aguardentes de frutas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG