Avaliação do currículo do curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais tendo em vista a percepção de egressos
| dc.creator | Joao Henrique Lara do Amaral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the résumé of the graduation course of Dentistry of the Federal University of Minas Gerais and systemize principles to guide the evaluation and formulation of a new curricular proposal, according to the context of the crisis in the public university, the processes of institutional and graduation evaluation, the National Curricular Lines for the health area and the contribution of the graduates of the course. This study was divided in two parts. In the first one, a documentary research was made of the more recent legislation that deals with the evaluation of the superior education and the available bibliography on the subject. The discussion was made bringing for debate the model of the evaluation of the regulation character and the principles of the educative evaluation. The contextualization of the reasons and unfolding of the evaluation had as background the crisis of the public university and the great social debt with health. Seven principles that are considered as starting point for the evaluation and the change of the graduation education were delimited. The systematization of these elements were made on the basis of the recent experience of the discussion of the résumé of the course, in the bibliography about the movements to modify the superior education, of the area of education, the health and in the National Curricular Lines. The second part of this work congregated depositions of egresses of the Course of Dentistry graduated by the résumé implanted in 1992. A survey was carried through for a sample of 151 egresses by means of a questionnaire applied by telephone. The results strengthen the trend of females in the profession. It was identified a small participation of the egresses in the post-graduation and the preference for the area of Orthodontics. The majority of the sample declares itself as an independent professional working with health plans. A lesser number works with and without health plans. The number of professionals employed in the public sector is greater than in the private one. The professionals, even believing that the profession lost prestige, relate a reasonable level of professional satisfaction. The discussion of the results about the evaluation of the course was made in a way to relative the absolute character that, in the principle, could be attributed to the data in a first reading. The graduates, in general, related satisfaction with the course and with the résumé; with the performance of the professors; with the formation received in the ICB; with the technique qualification offered in the graduation and with the Supervised Practical Training. The worst items evaluated were: the physical installations and equipment; the relation school/job market and formation in connected areas to Dentistry. The choices made by the graduates in the questionnaire suggest a necessity to investigate which is the agreement of the egresses about the set of the professional formation, and its relation with the résumé. The fields of interest of the students and the professionals need to be considered in studies with graduates. This work identified an extensive bibliography about the institutional evaluation and a small production about the evaluation of graduation courses and studies with egresses. It is necessary to associate several elements in the evaluation of the graduation courses and two were presented in this work. It is also concluded that other studies should be carried through as purpose to improve the processes of evaluation of the superior education, mainly taking in account the necessity of an opportunity of an educative evaluation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Curriculo Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação institucional | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudantes de Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Currículo | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação institucional | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do currículo do curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais tendo em vista a percepção de egressos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciola Licinio de C P Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ercília de Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nilce Emy Tomita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Imaculada L de F Dalben | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Santiago Gomez | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o currículo de graduação do Curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) e sistematizar princípios que orientem a avaliação e a formulação de uma nova proposta curricular, tendo em vista o contexto da crise da universidade pública, os processos de avaliação institucional e da graduação, as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a área da saúde e a contribuição dos egressos do curso. O estudo está dividido em duas partes. Na primeira foi feita uma pesquisa documental da legislação mais recente que trata da avaliação do ensino superior e da bibliografia disponível sobre o tema. A discussão foi feita trazendo para o debate o modelo da avaliação de caráter regulatório e os princípios da avaliação educativa. A contextualização dos motivos e desdobramentos da avaliação teve como pano de fundo a crise da universidade pública e a grande dívida social com a saúde. Foram delimitados sete princípios que são propostos como ponto de partida para a avaliação e a mudança do ensino de graduação. A sistematização desses elementos foi feita com base na recente experiência de discussão do currículo do curso, na bibliografia sobre os movimentos de mudança do ensino superior, da área da educação, da saúde e nas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais. A segunda parte do trabalho reuniu depoimentos de egressos do Curso de Odontologia formados pelo currículo implantado em 1992. Foi realizado um survey para uma amostra de 151 egressos por meio de um questionário aplicado por telefone. Os resultados reforçam a tendência de feminilização da profissão. Foi identificada uma participação reduzida dos egressos na pós-graduação lato sensu, e a preferência pela área da Ortodontia. A maioria da amostra se declara com uma prática profissional autônoma atendendo a convênios. O número de profissionais empregados no setor público é maior que no privado. Os profissionais, mesmo acreditando que a profissão perdeu prestígio, relatam um razoável nível de satisfação profissional. A discussão dos resultados quanto a avaliação do curso foi feita de forma a relativizar o caráter absoluto que, a princípio, poderia se atribuir aos dados em uma primeira leitura. Os graduados, de forma geral, relataram satisfação com o curso e com o currículo; com a atuação dos professores; com a formação recebida no Instituto de Ciências Biológicas da UFMG; com a capacitação técnica oferecida na graduação; e com o Estágio Supervisionado. Os itens pior avaliados foram: instalações físicas e equipamentos; relação escola/mercado de trabalho e formação em áreas conexas à Odontologia. As escolhas feitas pelos sujeitos no questionário sugerem a necessidade de se investigar qual o entendimento dos egressos sobre o conjunto da formação profissional, e sua relação com o currículo. Os campos de interesse dos estudantes e dos profissionais precisam ser considerados nos estudos com egressos. Este trabalho identificou uma vasta bibliografia sobre a avaliação institucional e uma pequena produção sobre avaliação de cursos de graduação e estudos com egressos. Faz-se necessário associar vários elementos na avaliação dos cursos de graduação. Dois deles foram apresentados neste trabalho. Conclui-se também que outros estudos deverão ser realizados como o intuito de aperfeiçoar os processos de avaliação do ensino superior, principalmente levando-se em conta a necessidade de oportunizar a avaliação educativa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |