Juridicidade e justiça de transição
dc.creator: Joao Victor Nascimento Martins
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to determine which conception of legality, amongst the different varieties available in contemporary legal theory, best suits the aims of Transitional Justice or the different sorts of Transitional Justices with a view to provide the legal basis for ensuring that their chief objectives are properly achieved. Meanwhile, the research is justified by blatant the need for legal justification for decisions concerning transitional justice and for its understanding as a legally and politically indispensable instrument for the consolidation of the democratic rule of law. This need may be exemplified, in fact, by the serious contradiction between the decision of the ADPF number 153 by the Supremo Tribunal Federal and the holding of the case Gomes Lund, by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights. To give substance to this work, this research initially turned its attention to a debate concerning the need to ground the premise of the existence of different conceptions of legality, rather than metaphysical concepts of law. Subsequently, on the basis of such understanding, this dissertation devoted itself to analyze and compare, from within this methodological perspective about the dominant conceptions of legality, the positivist and non-positivist contemporary theories of law. Finally, the research turns its attention to the theoretical context and the practice of contemporary Transitional Justice, delineating their main concerns and seeking to substantiate them in light of the conception of legality that has been considered the most appropriate.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estado democrático de direito
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject: Teoria do direito
dc.subject: Justiça de transição
dc.subject.other: Estado democrático de direito
dc.subject.other: Juridicidade
dc.subject.other: Justiça de transição
dc.title: Juridicidade e justiça de transição
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Thomas da Rosa de Bustamante
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Andrade Cattoni de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Goncalves Alfredo Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Vera Karam de Chueiri
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa tem como objetivo determinar, dentre as concepções de juridicidade que, de sobremaneira, fomentam o debate da teoria do direito contemporânea, aquela que melhor se adequa aos anseios da Justiça de Transição ou das Justiças de Transições , concedendo-lhe a necessária fundamentação jurídica, bem como garantindo que as suas diretrizes sejam devidamente alcançadas. Neste ínterim, a pesquisa se justifica pela flagrante necessidade de fundamentação jurídica e afirmação da Justiça de Transição enquanto instrumento jurídico-político indispensável para a consolidação do Estado Democrático de Direito. Necessidade esta observada, por exemplo, diante da imensa contradição entre o julgamento da ADPF 153 pelo STF e o julgamento do caso Gomes Lund pela Corte Interamericana de Direito Humanos. Para dar corpo a este trabalho, esta pesquisa, inicialmente, voltou a sua atenção para a proposição de um debate acerca da necessidade de demonstração da existência de diferentes concepções de juridicidade em detrimento da existência de conceitos metafísicos acabados do direito. E, posteriormente, se dedicou a analisar, dentro da já construída perspectiva das concepções de juridicidade, as teorias positivistas e as teorias não positivistas contemporâneas do direito. Por fim, a pesquisa voltou a sua atenção à contextualização teórica e prática da Justiça de Transição contemporânea, delineando os seus principais anseios e buscando fundamentá-los à luz da concepção de juridicidade que se entendeu ser a mais adequada.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG