Perfil de quimiocinas na urina e no soro de pacientes com a glomerulopatia da esquistossomose mansônica hepatoesplênica
| dc.creator | Alba Otoni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Renal involvement has been described in 15% of patients with hepatosplenic schistosomiasis mansoni. Peripheral edema, systemic arterial hypertension and/or proteinuria signal the presence of renal disease in such patients. There have been no studies on the profile of chemokines in the serum and urine of patients with schistosomal glomerulopathy. Objetive: We investigated the sera and urine levels of chemokines in patients with hepatosplenic schistosomiasis, with and without renal disease, aiming at defining a profile which might suggest kidney injury on the course of hepatosplenic schistosomiasis. Methodoly: This is a cross-sectional study developed at the Outpatient Clinic of the Infectious and Parasitic Diseases Unit, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, in Brazil, between October 2008 and July 2010. After informed consent, 160 volunteers with a median age of 40 years were enrolled in the study and divided into five groups: 1) sixty eight patients had hepatosplenic schistosomiasis mansoni without renal disease; 2) twelve had hepatosplenic schistosomiasis with renal disease; 3) twenty seven had hepatointestinal schistosomiasis; 4) twenty two had glomerulopathy of varied causes, withou schistosomiasis; and 5) thirty one were apparently healthy. All participants were submitted to clinical examination. Those with microalbuminuria above 30mg in 24 hours were considered as having renal disease. In eight patients with microalbuminuria and schistosomiais the presence of glomerulopathy was confirmed by renal biopsy. Diagnosis of hepatosplenic schistosomiasis was established by the association of epidemiological, clinical, parasitological and ultrasound data. From all participants, sera samples and a small quantity of urine (taken from the 24 hour urine collected) were obtained and stored at -80oC. The sera and urine chemokines MCP-1/CCL2, MIP-1/CCL3, IL-8/CXCL8, eotaxin/CCL11 and RANTES/CCL5 were measured using an ELISA test and commercial kits. Information obtained was transferred to a data bank (EpiData 3.1) and analyzed in the SPSS software. Results: In patients with hepatosplenic schistosomiasis and renal disease the following chemokine profile was found: MIP-1 in the urine >14.3pg/ml, sera MIP-1 >61.9pg/ml, IL-8 in the sera <1,030pg/ml, eotaxin in the urine >26.7pg/ml and sera MCP-1 >634pg/ml. A similar profile was observed in the group of patients with glomerulopathy caused by other diseases (without schistosomiasis), except for serum MCP-1 that was <634pg/ml. Patients with hepatosplenic schistosomiasis without renal disease presented the following profile: MIP-1 in the urine <14.3pg/ml, serum MCP-1 <490pg/ml and RANTES <11,509pg/ml. The other groups presented different profiles. Conclusion: In cases with serum MCP-1 >634pg/ml the diagnosis of schistosomal glomerulopathy should be considered. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Quimiocinas | |
| dc.subject | Medicina tropical | |
| dc.subject | Glomerulonefrite | |
| dc.subject | Lesão renal aguda | |
| dc.subject | Esquistossomose mansoni | |
| dc.subject | Proteinuria | |
| dc.subject.other | Quimiocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Proteinúria | |
| dc.subject.other | Glomerulonefrite | |
| dc.subject.other | Esquistossomose mansônica | |
| dc.title | Perfil de quimiocinas na urina e no soro de pacientes com a glomerulopatia da esquistossomose mansônica hepatoesplênica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Mauricio de F Antunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Roberto Lambertucci | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Edmundo Lima Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Coimbra Marinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia de Paula Farah | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Simao Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A glomerulopatia esquistossomótica tem sido descrita em cerca de 15% dos pacientes com esquistossomose mansônica hepatoesplênica. O surgimento de edemas, hipertensão arterial sistêmica e/ou proteinúria denunciam a presença da doença renal. Não há estudos sobre o perfil de quimiocinas no soro e urina destes pacientes. Objetivo: No presente estudo investigamos os valores de quimiocinas no soro e urina de pacientes com esquistossomose hepatoesplênica com e sem lesão renal com o objetivo de identificar um padrão sugestivo da lesão renal esquistossomótica. Metodologia: Este é um estudo transversal observacional e comparativo realizado entre outubro de 2008 e julho de 2010 no ambulatório de doenças infecciosas da Faculdade de Medicina da UFMG, em Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Cento e sessenta indivíduos, com mediana de idade de 40 anos, foram divididos em cinco grupos: 1) sessenta e oito pacientes tinham esquistossomose hepatoesplênica sem lesão renal; 2) doze tinham esquistossomose hepatoesplênica com lesão renal; 3) vinte e sete tinham esquistossomose hepatointestinal; 4) vinte e dois tinham glomerulopatia de etiologias variadas; e 5) trinta e um indivíduos eram aparentemente saudáveis. Todos se submeteram a anamnese e exame clínico. Os participantes do estudo com albuminúria >30mg em 24 horas foram considerados como tendo doença renal. Em oito pacientes do segundo grupo confirmou-se o diagnóstico da glomerulopatia pela biópsia renal. O diagnóstico da esquistossomose hepatoesplênica baseou-se em dados epidemiológicos, clínicos, parasitológicos, e no ultrassom abdominal. O soro e uma amostra da urina de 24 horas dos participantes foram armazenados a -80C. Dosaram-se as quimiocinas MCP-1/CCL2, MIP-1/CCL3, IL-8/CXCL8, eotaxina/CCL11 e RANTES/CCL5 em amostras do soro e urina de todos os participantes utilizando-se o método de ELISA e Kits comerciais. As informações obtidas foram transferidas para o banco de dados EpiData 3.1 e analisados no programa SPSS. Resultados: Os pacientes com esquistossomose hepatoesplênica e lesão renal apresentaram o seguinte perfil de quimiocinas: MIP-1/CCL3 na urina >14,34pg/ml, MIP-1/CCL3 no soro >61,93pg/ml, IL-8/CXLC8 sérica <1030,40pg/ml, eotaxina urinária/CCL11 >26,73pg/ml e MCP-1/CCL2 sérica >634,25pg/ml. Perfil semelhante foi encontrado nos pacientes com glomerulopatia de outras etiologias, mas a MCP-1/CCL2 sérica era 634,25pg/ml em todos os pacientes. Os pacientes com esquistossomose hepatoesplênica sem lesão renal apresentaram o seguinte perfil: MIP-1/CCL3 na urina <14,34pg/ml; MCP-1/CCL2 sérica <490,10pg/ml e RANTES <11.509,84pg/ml. Os participantes dos outros grupos apresentavam perfil diferente dos apresentados acima. Conclusão: O encontro de MCP-1/CCL2 sérica >634,25pg/ml sugere a esquistossomose como causadora da lesão renal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |