Synthesis and characterization of perovskite materials for production of mixed ionic and electronic conduction membranes
dc.creator: Daniel Dornellas Athayde
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-27
dc.description.abstract: The need of a clean energy delivery is increasing daily with the changes taking place around the planet. Oxygen separation methods for coal power plants are a good option to reach the demands and goals, since some idealized systems show great potential for controlling carbonic gas emissions. Recent studies with dense membranes are optimistic about the application of this technology in the oxygen separation process. Perovskites have been used as a strategic material to produce dense membranes, since it has the ability to transport ions and electrons simultaneously. Best results reported so far are for the Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3- (BSCF) perovskite. In this work, the BSCF perovskites were synthesized by two variations of the sol-gel method in order to reach the optimum properties for the preparation of dense membranes. A correlation between the material properties and synthesis parameters were studied and a route was suggested for future studies. Also, partial substitution of cesium, yttrium and scandium on the perovskite structure was performed in order to assess the ability of the structure to accommodate foreign cations and change the properties of the final material. Partial substitution with cesium on the A-site was not possible, however yttrium and scandium were successfully incorporated. Oxygen vacancy concentration allowed estimation of improvements on the oxygen permeation of the membranes. Moreover, the stability of the perovskite with scandium was measured under CO2 atmosphere, confirming promising improvements on the membranes stability.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia quimica
dc.subject.otherperovskites
dc.subject.othermembranes
dc.subject.other: Oxygen separation
dc.subject.othersol-gel
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of perovskite materials for production of mixed ionic and electronic conduction membranes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Wander Luiz Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Henrique Martins Nunes
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa de Freitas Cunha Lins
local.contributor.referee1Alysson Martins Almeida Silva
local.description.resumoA necessidade de uma entrega de energia limpa está aumentando diariamente com as mudanças que estão ocorrendo em todo o planeta. métodos de separação de oxigênio para usinas de carvão são uma boa opção para alcançar as demandas e objetivos, uma vez que alguns sistemas idealizados apresentam um grande potencial para o controle de emissões de gás carbônico. Estudos recentes com membranas densas estão otimistas sobre a aplicação desta tecnologia no processo de separação de oxigênio. Perovskitas têm sido utilizados como um material estratégico para produzir membranas densas, uma vez que tem a capacidade de transporte de iões e electrões simultaneamente. Os melhores resultados relatados até agora são para o Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3- (bscf) perovskita. Neste trabalho, as perovskitas bscf foram sintetizados por duas variações do método sol-gel, a fim de atingir as propriedades óptimas para a preparação de membranas densas. A correlação entre as propriedades dos materiais e parâmetros de síntese foram estudadas e uma rota foi sugerido para estudos futuros. Além disso, a substituição parcial de césio, ítrio e escândio sobre a estrutura de perovskite foi realizado a fim de avaliar a capacidade da estrutura para acomodar catiões estranhos e alterar as propriedades do material final. substituição parcial com césio na A-site não foi possível, no entanto ítrio e escândio foram incorporados com sucesso. concentração de oxigénio vaga permitiu a estimativa da melhoria da permeação de oxigénio das membranas. Além disso, a estabilidade do perovskita com escândio foi medido sob uma atmosfera de CO2, confirmando prometendo melhorias na estabilidade da membrana.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG