Construção de um perfil conceitual de vida
| dc.creator | Francisco Angelo Coutinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to construct a conceptual profile of life, discovering the areas that constitute this profile. The initial hypothesis was that the concept of life has multiple meanings and moreover, that it behaves like a conceptual profile. In addition a methodology was sought whereby the occurrence of areas of the conceptual profile of life could be developed. The areas of the profile were identified as belonging to the following three genetic domains: socio-cultural, onto-genetic and micro-genetic. Two data-collection tools were used: a questionnaire and an interview with problem- situations (micro-genetic context). The main source for identification of the areas was the empirical data obtained by the questionnaire. Discussions about the concept of life and its history (socio-cultural domain) were also taken into consideration. A review of the literature about informal conceptions of students (onto-genetic domain) was also conducted. The data-collection tools were used with Biology undergraduate students and graduate students of Ecology and Genetics at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). The questionnaire included four questions, of which items 1, 2c and 3 were used to construct the conceptual profile. The sample pool for the questionnaire consisted of 120 students, in their 1st , 3rd , 4th and 5th semesters, respectively. Interviews, based on problem-situations developed from the attempt to define life within the program of artificial life, were conducted with eight graduate students. The objective of the interviews was to confirm the existence of the areas of the profile, and their status in the subjects conscience, after completion of the education process and having completed an undergraduate degree in biology. Analysis of the questionnaire, together with the review of the concept of life, resulted initially in seven categories, which could correspond to seven zones of the profile. Further study revealed that these seven categories could be reduced to three basic areas that the interviewees use when explaining their concepts of life: externalism (wherein life is understood as something exterior, or that tends to be outside the one living it); internalism (wherein life is understood as processes or properties inherent to the one living it); and relational (wherein life is understood as a relation among entities or the definition is given in terms of the relation between concepts). Research then followed from these reduced categories, on certain concepts about life that had developed throughout history and of definitions within the biological area or in dialogue with the area, during the twentieth century. The results point to the conclusion that the concept for life shows profiles and also that it is possible to construct individual profiles. Furthermore, the profiles for life are extremely varied. Analysis of the data also points to the fact that such profiles change and develop over the course of the undergraduate career in the Biological Sciences, showing an increase in the internalist area and a decrease in the externalist and relational. The results of the interviews reveal an awareness of their conceptual profiles on the part of the students. After the areas of the conceptual profile for life were determined, they were then investigated in college-level textbooks in a search for definitions and notions, in order to gather information regarding the ideas about life that circulate among students. Analysis of fifteen general biology textbooks and specific undergraduate manuals demonstrated that the internalist area appears in all the books, the externalist area appears in only one, and the relational also in only one. An important co-occurrence, therefore, can be observed between the data obtained from the questionnaires, and those that circulate among the students, in the form of textbooks and manuals. Thus, this study proposes a conceptual profile for life and reaches the conclusion that, during the educational process, an evolution occurs in the sense of restriction of areas of the profile. The observation that there is a conscious awareness of the profile, based on the interviews with the graduate students, raises the possibility of adopting teaching strategies that promote discussions about the concept of life, during undergraduate studies. Such discussion would enable contact with biological paradigms that can better orient the students, promoting a more integrated perspective in biological knowledge. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Vida (Biologia) | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Perfil conceitual | |
| dc.title | Construção de um perfil conceitual de vida | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Charbel Niño El-hani | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Fleury Mortimer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Charbel Niño El-hani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Augusto Videira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clarice Sumi Kawasaki | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romeu C. Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Oto Neri Borges | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho teve como objetivo a construção de um perfil conceitual de vida, determinando-se as zonas que constituem esse perfil. Partiu-se, inicialmente, da hipótese de que o conceito de vida é polissêmico e que, portanto, comporta um perfil conceitual. Além disso, procurou-se desenvolver uma metodologia para avaliar a ocorrência das zonas do perfil conceitual de vida. As zonas do perfil foram identificadas a partir de três domínios genéticos: sociocultural, ontogenético e microgenético. Foram utilizados dois instrumentos de coleta de dados: um questionário e uma entrevista com situações-problema (contexto microgenético). A fonte principal na identificação das zonas foram os dados empíricos obtidos no questionário. Levou- se ainda em consideração as discussões sobre o conceito de vida e sua história (domínio sociocultural). Também foi realizada uma revisão da literatura sobre concepções informais dos alunos (domínio ontogenético). Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram aplicados a estudantes do curso de Ciências Biológicas e da pós- graduação em Ecologia e Genética da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). O questionário aplicado era composto de quatro questões, das quais foram utilizadas as questões 1, 2c e 3 para a construção do perfil conceitual. O universo amostral, para o questionário, foi de 120 alunos, distribuídos no 1º, 3º, 4º e 5º períodos. A entrevista baseada em situações-problema elaboradas a partir de problemas levantados pela tentativa de definição de vida dentro do programa da visa artificial foi aplicada a oito alunos da pós-graduação. As entrevistas foram realizadas com o objetivo de aferir a permanência ou não das zonas do perfil e a sua tomada de consciência pelo sujeito, após todo o processo de escolarização e término de um curso superior em biologia. A análise do questionário, em conjunto com a revisão sobre o conceito de vida, levou, inicialmente, a sete categorias, que poderiam corresponder a sete zonas do perfil. A análise mostrou que essas sete categorias podem ser reduzidas a três zonas básicas que os entrevistados usam quando explicitam suas concepções de vida: externalismo (quando a vida é entendida como algo exterior, ou que tende ao exterior, do vivente), internalismo (quando vida é entendida como processos ou propriedades inerentes ao vivente) e relacional (quando vida é entendida como uma relação entre entidades ou a definição é dada em termos de relações de conceitos). Abordou-se, de posse das categorias reduzidas, algumas concepções de vida ao longo da história e de definições dentro da biologia, ou em diálogo com ela, no século XX. Os resultados levam a concluir que o conceito de vida exibe perfis e, ainda, que é possível construir perfis individuais. Além disso, os perfis de vida são extremamente diversos. A análise dos dados indica também que os perfis vão modificando-se à medida que se avança nos períodos do curso de Ciências Biológicas, observando-se um aumento na zona internalista e uma diminuição das zonas externalista e relacional. Os resultados das entrevistas revelam a tomada de consciência, por parte dos alunos, de seus perfis conceituais. Após a determinação das zonas do perfil conceitual de vida, este foi aplicado no estudo sobre definições e noções encontradas em livros didáticos do ensino superior, com o intuito de obter-se informações sobre as idéias acerca de vida que circulam entre os alunos. A análise dos livros de biologia geral e manuais de formação específica revelou que, dos quinze livros analisados, a zona internalista aparece em todos os livros, a zona externalista é utilizada em um livro e a relacional também em 1 livro. Nota-se, então, uma importante co-ocorrência entre os dados dos questionários e os dados obtidos a partir das informações que circulam entre os alunos, na forma de livros e manuais didáticos. Assim, o estudo propõe um perfil conceitual de vida e leva à conclusão de que, ao longo do curso, há uma evolução no sentido de restrição das zonas do perfil. A observação de uma tomada de consciência do perfil, nas entrevistas com os alunos da pós-graduação, levanta a possibilidade de adoção de estratégias de ensino que favoreçam as discussões sobre o conceito de vida, na graduação. Tal discussão permitiria o contato com paradigmas orientadores da biologia, favorecendo uma visão mais integrada do conhecimento biológico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |