Atividade da quitotriosidase em pacientes com paracoccidioidomicose crônica
dc.creator: Gustavo Gomes Martins
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-16
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The paracoccidioidomycosis (PCM) is a systemic infectious disease caused by Paracoccidioides brasiliensis and one of the most important systemic mycosis endemic in Latin America. The criteria for cure of paracoccidioidomycosis are not well defined. The enzyme chitotriosidase (QT) is naturally produced in human macrophages and belongs to the class of chitinases. The increase in activity is related to activation of macrophages in diseases of inflammatory nature. The P. brasiliensis has chitin as a component of its cell wall, being susceptible associate elevation of QT with the activity of PCM. Objective: The aim of this study is to correlate the increased activity of QT with chronic active PCM, and evaluate its utility as a biomarker of this mycosis. Methods: We selected two groups of patients:1. chronic untreated PCM group: 14 patients, 2. Control group: 14 healthy people who voluntarily donated blood for the study. The QT was measured in fluorescence assay. Results: The QT activity was considerably higher in the first compared to the second group (P <0.001). The medians (in nmol / ml / h) for the PCM group and control were respectively 174 (± SD 122) and 44 (SD ± 29). Discussion: The QT activity is elevated in systemic fungal infections, parasitic and bacterial diseases in lysosomal storage and inflammatory processes. Their role in the human immune system seems to be related to innate immunity and its regulation appears complex, involving Th1 and Th2 lymphocytes and cytokines. The variation of serum QT may be a way of inferring the activity of various inflammatory processes, including fungi, which can help as a biomarker of PCM. Conclusion: The QT can be in simple method to reveal the presence of inflammatory response associated with fungal infection. Further tests are necessary to relate clinical-laboratory increased activity of QT as a biochemical marker in PCM.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Quitina
dc.subject: Quitinase
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Paracoccidioides
dc.subject: Diagnóstico clínico
dc.subject: Biomarcadores
dc.subject: Paracoccidioidomicose
dc.subject: Técnicas de laboratório clínico
dc.subject.other: Quitinase
dc.subject.other: Biomarcador
dc.subject.other: Quitotriosidase
dc.subject.other: Diagnóstico laboratorial
dc.subject.other: Paracoccidioidomicose
dc.title: Atividade da quitotriosidase em pacientes com paracoccidioidomicose crônica
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eugênia Ribeiro Valadares
local.contributor.advisor1Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A Paracoccidioidomicose (PCM) é uma doença infecciosa sistêmica causada pelo Paracoccidioides brasiliensis e uma das mais importantes micoses sistêmicas endêmicas na América Latina. Os critérios de cura da paracoccidioidomicose ainda não estão bem definidos. A enzima quitotriosidase (QT) é naturalmente produzida nos macrófagos humanos e pertence à classe das quitinases. O aumento de sua atividade está relacionado com ativação dos macrófagos em doenças de caráter inflamatório. O P. brasiliensis possui quitina como componente da sua parede celular, sendo passível associar a elevação da atividade da QT com a atividade da PCM. Objetivo: Relacionar o aumento da atividade da QT com a PCM crônica não tratada, e avaliar sua utilidade como biomarcador desta micose. Metodologia: Foram selecionados dois grupos de pacientes: 1. Grupo PCM crônica sem tratamento: 14 pacientes; 2. Grupo Controle: 14 pessoas hígidas que doaram voluntariamente sangue para o estudo. A QT foi dosada em técnica de fluorescência. Resultados: A atividade da QT foi consideravelmente maior no primeiro grupo em comparação com o segundo (P < 0,0001). As medianas (em nmol/mL/h) para o grupo PCM e o controle foram, respectivamente, 174 (SD ± 122) e 44 (SD ± 29). Discussão: A atividade da QT está elevada em infecções fúngicas sistêmicas, parasitárias e bacterianas, em doenças de depósito lisossomal, e em processos inflamatórios. A sua função no sistema imunológico humano parece estar relacionada à imunidade inata e sua regulação parece complexa, envolvendo linfócitos Th1 e Th2 e citocinas. A análise da variação sérica da QT pode constituir-se em meio de inferir a atividade de vários processos inflamatórios, inclusive, fúngicos, o que pode ajudar como biomarcador da PCM. Conclusão: A QT pode constituir-se em método simples para revelar a presença de resposta inflamatória associada à infecção por P. brasiliensis. São necessários mais ensaios laboratoriais-clínicos para relacionar o aumento da atividade da QT como marcador bioquímico na PCM.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG