Avaliação dos efeitos clínicos e neurofisiológicos do ultrassom transcraniano focal de baixa intensidade em pacientes com doença de Parkinson
dc.creator: Talyta Cortez Grippe
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-19
dc.description.abstract: Transcranial low-intensity focused ultrasound (tFUS) is a novel non-invasive brain stimulation technique with high spatial resolution. tFUS can transiently reduce cortical excitability during sonication (online effect). In theta burst mode (tbFUS), tFUS induces an increase in cortical excitability lasting up to 30 minutes (offline effect), possibly due to a plasticity effect similar to long-term potentiation (LTP). As Parkinson's disease (PD) is known to be associated with altered cortical excitability and plasticity, our goal was to evaluate the clinical and neurophysiological effects of tFUS applied to the primary motor cortex (M1) in PD patients. Twenty PD patients were evaluated (4 females, average age 59.1 ± 8.7 years) both in the 'ON' and 'OFF' states of dopaminergic medication, along with 17 healthy controls (5 females, 63.7 ± 9.2 years). Additionally, 7 newly diagnosed PD patients (PD - denovo) were tested (3 females, 66,4±8,7 years). The online protocol involved sonication of M1 with intensities of 20 W/cm2 (active) and 0 W/cm2 (placebo), with simultaneous measurements of motor-evoked potentials (MEPs) by transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). The offline protocol consisted of 80 seconds of tbFUS on M1 with an intensity of 20 W/cm2. Cortical excitability was assessed through MEP amplitudes at baseline (before tbFUS), at 5 minutes ('T5'), T30, and T60 after tbFUS. Wilcoxon's test showed a difference between Active vs. Placebo conditions for the PD-ON group (p=0.03), but not for PD-OFF or controls. The linear mixed-effects (LME) model for PD-ON vs. controls showed a UFBI effect (p=0.048), without a group or UFBI x group interaction effect. LME for PD-OFF vs. controls and LME for PD-ON vs. PD-OFF did not show a significant UFBI, group, or interaction effect. For offline effects, the Wilcoxon test comparing baseline MEP with T5, T30, and T60 showed a difference at T30 in controls (p=0.02) and PD-ON (p=0.042), but not in PD-OFF. LME of MEP amplitudes after sonication, comparing controls with PD-ON, showed a time effect (p=0.002), but no group or interaction effect (group x time). Comparing controls with PD-OFF, there was a group effect (p=0.03), a time effect (p=0.03), and an interaction effect (p=0.02). Comparing PD- ON with PD-OFF, there was a group effect (p=0.03), with no time or interaction effect. The LME for PD-de novo vs. PD-OFF showed a significant time x group interaction effect (p=0.03). Post hoc Mann-Whitney U analysis showed a difference comparing PD-de novo T30-MEP and PD-OFF T30-MEP (p=0.04). There was a significant difference in the bradykinesia score of the mUPDRS between baseline and T60 in PD-ON (p=0.05) and in PD-de novo (p=0.04), but not in PD-OFF. The total score and other tremor and axial sub- scores showed no differences when comparing baseline with T60 in PD-ON, de novo, or OFF. Online tFUS reduced cortical excitability in PD-ON, but not in controls or PD-OFF. tbFUS induced motor cortical plasticity in controls and PD-denovo, but not in PD-OFF patients. However, plasticity was restored in PD-ON patients. PD-ON and denovo patients showed improvement in bradykinesia, highlighting a potential symptomatic effect of tbFUS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Estimulação Magnética Transcraniana
dc.subject: Plasticidade Neuronal
dc.subject: Excitabilidade Cortical
dc.subject.other: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject.other: Neuromodulação
dc.subject.other: Ultrassom focal de baixa intensidade
dc.subject.other: Excitabilidade cerebral
dc.subject.other: Plasticidade cerebral
dc.title: Avaliação dos efeitos clínicos e neurofisiológicos do ultrassom transcraniano focal de baixa intensidade em pacientes com doença de Parkinson
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Robert E Wei Chen
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Eduardo Costa Cardoso
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785396H5&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5OgVsYEUy8BtlHPH3RKjQPCWHozUhTXsGXUUQCJbxzp_aNpMdZcoj4nJVhmKNQ1eyzKsYou1yfUNRX4NTjJf36iZyn3CQ4aKmweyyLhSNqMrnjgOUudW1zaEQKEDmuMSJhBL9U65kh1a8MdbPDuUPzEws1Amu3aRm0wSz4Dm671SBKu439-UMTGDoez1MunMd4WvDz9bkC8m0bQq3-hmtsaIz8i5mKRx4rdR-qMiV9tTjCZAHlfA_rCTUGSISNz3MtlUj8dmcEeFVHQ9X4f5kyGnqQ7xaBG0k-ujkaOJEnIfe8IVVgyzAqJFvgcvi5J10UoLeONs1OWb8Iz0RlQk6V_OOtidWWdJeHz2CVfYy38XEDHB4xhtPRKwwNXxT5-aSGNu9FpqM5JZ9WrFdXQKP6QdFBLI4Q5xyIyDd1eBwy0zdQ_2hFygCdrha-yoTyIz6VZ8y7NU8w6YnutJVANJlz8Y9FQT7J7mVJr1wCTqukf9jco_S1nYzjCTKQel1db_hOLAcjySaTx-FybuZgzM0OYqTp1VFRG_Rbh1Js4HnCoVTPwdybYOOKY6MwiY_bEfPpeP8ssZL8u1GlJkZvjsW5K4PZIdBj-jff8L1g_UniVbJDx_eIjthbm0jTAlx-fWD4qcJONr4JPiGNc7ueY4G637ZnCGWnDimB5fxbRQuextYgjy0
local.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4430013D4&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA79bqYm6lAF11sZV1STm3aLKh0sTItcwjnxkcTqzfw4Gaosj050IMJTrtQk4GFt_kobdT3c2YxkpuHUgCdBprSwvA_mK9F1MdOVCbUNYJ8zcg1jwual3Y0BMVeqgiQWqw3Hg8QjNEG9guuXSxnGXebWqv6tQCfS0kwgAHiT0ifh8NwSGYIVFYjbPL4J7zJEsoOZpTGyHu9zTW2czKsaGy9zvs7-nikQr0DfAngdjMC2ejgHYKHK9S_FZatJwg_YR5SiRomZxFx1O1ChYN7O6BzL-jwCKD3zWEzPo43CWU6ouWHQrj56kdOU-D9IWfxI66xf-ve2T6Bc6dmwc6RgFcS_bDlZl3yJW0TtM7abgyfna9vMwFPe3ZpuQMOI5wPNpQSSdthItfg6TBpfdafkvl-Y-G2BgnbBhGLMfcMchiUgTG4OFXwvBt5JshJbMlauhEpoeUDOztMssuJXc1Gr26JNur5yJVQO9hK7RoZY8JpkuiqGjpTm9QsIpX5KvFS0kIGOu-phW-n2lZKssxtlg6VTTGAhs10ROOzFcCeS3QWZwvkOoncK1MPzXZLPO9Wh5b0nie-i-RgFA-PKh0bZLxvHfFaXofFojrliR7X8xPDLvOlAmgwdm9E8XT-z3qeAkUK8Gxi4LOBn7EirB6EpD3CMd0GAN5Qa_k_orniJXRQu5MO-9uM
local.description.resumoA estimulação por ultrassom transcraniano focal de baixa intensidade (UFBI) é uma nova técnica de estimulação cerebral não invasiva com alta resolução espacial. O UFBI pode reduzir transitoriamente a excitabilidade cortical durante a sonicação (efeito online). O UFBI no modo thetaburst (tbUFBI) induz aumento da excitabilidade cortical por até 30 minutos (efeito offline), provavelmente devido a um efeito de plasticidade semelhante à potenciação de longo prazo (LTP). Como a doença de Parkinson (DP) é conhecida por ter excitabilidade cortical e plasticidade alteradas, nosso objetivo foi avaliar os efeitos clínicos e neurofisiológicos do UFBI aplicado ao córtex motor primário (M1) em pacientes com DP. Vinte pacientes com DP foram avaliados (4 mulheres, idade média de 59,1 ± 8,7 anos) tanto no estado 'ON' quanto 'OFF' da medicação dopaminérgica, e 17 controles saudáveis (5 mulheres, 63,7 ± 9,2 anos).Foram também testados 7 pacientes (3 mulheres, 66,4±8,7 anos) com DP recém diagnosticados (DP-denovo). O protocolo online consistiu na sonicação do M1 com intensidades de 20W/cm2 (ativo) e 0W/cm2 (placebo), com medidas simultâneas de potencial evocado motor (PEM) por estimulação magnética transcraniana (EMT). O protocolo offline consistiu em 80 segundos de tbUFBI em M1 com intensidade de 20W/cm2. A excitabilidade cortical foi avaliada por meio das amplitudes de PEM no estado basal (antes do tbUFBI), em 5 minutos ('T5'), T30 e T60 após o tbUFBI. O teste de Wilcoxon mostrou diferença entre as condições Ativo vs. Placebo para o grupo DP-ON (p=0,03), mas não para DP-OFF ou controles. O modelo linear de efeitos mistos (LME) para DP-ON vs. controles mostrou efeito do UFBI (p=0,048), sem efeito de grupo ou da interação UFBI x grupo. O LME para DP-OFF vs. controles e LME para DP-ON vs. DP-OFF não mostraram efeito significativo de UFBI, grupo ou interação. Para os efeitos offline, a comparação entre o PEM basal e T5, T30 e T60 usando o teste de Wilcoxon mostrou diferença para T30 nos controles (p=0,02) e DP-ON (p=0,042), mas não nos DP-OFF. LEM das amplitudes de PEM após a sonicação, comparando controles com DP-ON, mostrou efeito do tempo (p=0,002), mas nenhum efeito do grupo ou interação (grupo x tempo). Ao comparar controles com DP-OFF, houve efeito do grupo (p=0,03), do tempo (p=0,03) e da interação (p=0,02). Ao comparar DP-ON com DP-OFF, houve um efeito do grupo (p=0,03), sem efeito do tempo ou da interação. O LME para DP-denovo vs. DP-OFF mostrou um efeito significativo da interação tempo x grupo (p=0,03). A análise post hoc de Mann-Whitney U mostrou diferença comparando DP-denovo T30-PEM e DP-OFF T30-PEM (p=0,04). Houve uma diferença significativa na pontuação de bradicinesia do mUPDRS entre o estado basal e o T60 em DP-ON (p=0,05) e em DP-denovo (p=0,04), mas não em DP-OFF. A pontuação total e as outras subpontuações tremor e axial não apresentaram diferenças ao comparar o estado basal com o T60 em DP-ON, denovo ou OFF. O UFBI online reduziu a excitabilidade cortical em DP-ON, mas não em controles ou DP- OFF. O tbUFBI induziu plasticidade cortical motora em controles e DP-denovo, mas não em pacientes com DP-OFF. No entanto, a plasticidade foi restaurada nos pacientes DP-ON. Os pacientes DP-ON e denovo apresentaram melhora da bradicinesia, destacando um potencial efeito sintomático do tbUFBI.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3126-8002
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências