José Pereira Arouca, um construtor na Mariana Setecentista: entre arrematações, monopólios e redes de sociabilidades (1753-1800)
| dc.creator | Monica Maria Lopes Lage | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to study the life and works of one of the most important constructors that circulated by the Captaincy of Minas Gerais in the second half of the 18th century, José Pereira Arouca. He was Portuguese and came to America in a period of great social and urban transformations that the mining cities lived. Despite the fall of gold, the accumulation of riches provided by the golden age of extraction had contributed to the emergence of a wealthy colonial elite, and this elite financed the development of newly created cities. José Pereira Arouca settled in Mariana, in a moment of cultural and artistic effervescence, since the city had become the seat of the first bishopric of Minas Gerais. In this way, there was a lot of work opportunity, because the government, religious associations and residents worked hard for Mariana to present an aspect consistent with her new social condition. There was an outbreak of construction and many craftsmen were enriched in this period, especially the Portuguese. José Pereira Arouca became the largest builder of the city, and perhaps one of the richest men in all of Minas Gerais during this period. With the intention of discovering its history, this thesis proposes to carry out an intense documentary, bibliographical and iconographic research of his works. This methodology, that enable to understand José Pereira Arouca's life and career in the Minas Gerais State, allowed to raise the "corpus" of his work and analyze how it was interpreted by the colonial historiography of Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mariana (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | Arouca, José Pereira, 1733-1795 | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Arouca | |
| dc.subject.other | Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Mariana | |
| dc.subject.other | Obras | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.title | José Pereira Arouca, um construtor na Mariana Setecentista: entre arrematações, monopólios e redes de sociabilidades (1753-1800) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Magno Moraes Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Espinha Baeta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Maria Junho Anastasia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Guilherme Dornelles Dangelo | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo o estudo da vida e das obras de um dos mais importantes construtores que circulou pela Capitania de Minas Gerais na segunda metade do século XVIII, José Pereira Arouca. Ele era português e veio para a América num período em que as cidades auríferas viviam momentos de grandes transformações sociais e urbanísticas. Apesar da queda do ouro, o acúmulo das riquezas proporcionadas pelos tempos áureos da extração havia contribuído para o surgimento de uma elite colonial abastada e esta elite financiou o desenvolvimento das cidades recém-criadas. José Pereira Arouca instalou-se em Mariana, num momento de efervescência cultural e artística, pois a cidade havia se tornado a sede do primeiro bispado de Minas Gerais. Desta forma, houve muita oportunidade de trabalho, pois, governo, associações religiosas e moradores se empenharam para que Mariana apresentasse um aspecto condizente com sua nova condição social. Houve um surto de construções e muitos artífices se enriqueceram neste período, principalmente os portugueses. José Pereira Arouca tornou-se o maior construtor da cidade, e talvez, um dos homens mais ricos de toda Minas Gerais neste período. Com o intuito de descortinar sua história, esta tese se propõe desenvolver uma intensa pesquisa documental, bibliográfica e iconográfica de suas obras. Esta metodologia, que possibilita compreender a vida e toda a trajetória de José Pereira Arouca pelas Minas Gerais Setecentista, possibilita ainda, levantar o corpus de sua obra e analisar de que forma ele foi interpretado pela historiografia colonial mineira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |