Dosimetria em altas doses e atenuação de raios X de nanocompósitospoliméricos de PVDF/OG
| dc.creator | Juliana Viegas Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present thesis polymer nanocomposites were developed by filling polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) homopolymers with graphene oxide nanosheets (GO). To investigate its dosimetric characteristics, pure samples of PVDF and PVDF filled with graphene oxide (PVDF/GO) were irradiated with doses ranging from 100 kGy to 1000 kGy, using a Co-60 source with activity of 52,600 Ci. For characterization purposes, several analytical techniques were employed, including spectroscopic and thermometric investigations. In pure PVDF samples the results revealed the appearing of one optical absorption band at 1591 cm-1, whose intensity is unequivocally related to the delivered dose. Due to its linear dose behavior, these bands revealed potential for dosimetry purposes. Spectroscopic techniques indicated higher degradation products in the pure PVDF samples. The introduction of 1.88% GO sheets induced an increase of the maximum decomposition temperature in pristine and postirradiated PVDF/GO nanocomposites. It has been observed that the addition of dispersed GO sheets in PVDF prevents the formation of spherulites and increases the resistance of the crystalline fraction to the radiation damages. Study on dosimetric properties indicates that UV-Vis absorption at 250 nm can be used for high dose dosimetry in the range of 100 to 1000 kGy. Results of the investigations involving PVDF/GO as X rays attenuators showed that the addition of small quantities of crystalline graphitic materials has provided a significant increase in the mass attenuation coefficient. Particularly, an extraordinarily higher attenuation has been observed for PVDF/GO when compared to the other crystalline graphitic-based nanocomposites. In a comparative evaluation, it was observed that the Aluminum mass attenuation coefficient curve presents an extremely peculiar coincidence to the PVDF/GO (1.88%) nanocomposite ones, for X rays energies ranging from 6.5 keV to 22.1 keV. It is concluded that in addition to the remarkable properties of chemical, mechanical and electromechanical properties involving graphene applications, it adds peculiar characteristics of X-ray shielding, allowing the development of nanocomposites that are easy to synthesize, resulting in more flexible, light and cheaper products. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Raios X | |
| dc.subject | Compósitos poliméricos | |
| dc.subject | Radiação Dosimetria | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia nuclear | |
| dc.subject.other | Dosimetria | |
| dc.subject.other | Raios X | |
| dc.subject.other | Compósitos poliméricos | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia nuclear | |
| dc.subject.other | Radiação | |
| dc.title | Dosimetria em altas doses e atenuação de raios X de nanocompósitospoliméricos de PVDF/OG | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Oliveira de Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tarcisio Passos Ribeiro de Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana de Souza Medeiros Batista | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Annibal Theotonio Baptista Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thêssa Cristina Alonso | |
| local.description.resumo | Na presente tese foram desenvolvidos nanocompósitos poliméricos a partir do homopolímero poli (fluoreto de vinilideno) (PVDF), preenchidos com nanofolhas de Óxido de Grafeno (OG). Com o objetivo de investigar suas características dosimétricas, amostras puras de PVDF e de PVDF com óxido de grafeno (PVDF/OG) foram expostas a uma fonte de Co-60, de atividade igual a 52.600 Ci, com doses variando entre 100 e 1.000 kGy. Para fins de caracterização, foram empregadas diversas técnicas analíticas, incluindo investigações espectroscópicas e termométricas. As técnicas espectroscópicas indicaram formação de produtos de degradação com intensidades mais elevadas nas amostras puras de PVDF. A introdução de 1,88% de folhas de OG induziu o aumento da temperatura de decomposição máxima dos nanocompósitos de PVDF/OG puro e pós-irradiado em relação as amostras puras de PVDF. Observou-se que a adição de folhas dispersas de OG ao PVDF impede a formação de esferulitas e aumenta a resistência da fração cristalina aos danos de radiação. O estudo sobre propriedades dosimétricas indica que a absorção no UV-Vis em 250 nm pode ser usada para fins de dosimetria de altas doses variando entre 100 e 1.000 kGy. O mesmo comportamento foi observado para a absorbância no infravermelho, utilizando-se a banda centrada em 1.591 cm-1. Os resultados das investigações envolvendo o PVDF/OG como atenuador de raios X mostraram que a adição de pequenas quantidades de materiais grafíticos cristalinos proporciona um significativo aumento do coeficiente de atenuação mássico. Particularmente, uma atenuação maior foi observada para nanocompósito PVDF/OG em relação aos outros nanocompósitos com materiais carbonosos. Em uma avaliação comparativa, foi observada que a curva do coeficiente de atenuação do alumínio (Al) apresenta uma coincidência peculiar com a curva do PVDF preenchido com 1,88% de óxido de grafeno, para raios X com energias entre 6,5 keV e 22,1 keV. Conclui-se que além das propriedades químicas, mecânicas e eletromecânicas envolvendo aplicações do grafeno, o mesmo agrega características inerentes de atenuação de raios X, permitindo o desenvolvimento de nanocompósitos atenuadores de raios X fáceis de sintetizar, flexíveis, leves e econômicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |