Teorema de Golod-Shafarevich
| dc.creator | Lorena Mara Costa Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is about the celebrated theorem of Golod and Shafarevich. It can be viewed as a theorem on homological algebra for noncommutative local rings. However, the main motivation in nding and proving it came from number theory: if K is an algebraic number eld (i.e., a nite extension of Q), and we iterate the construction of the Hilbert class eld (the maximal abelian unrami ed extension of K), we get the class eld tower of K: The theorem shows that in general such towers can be in nite. For instance, when the discriminant of K=Q has at least 6 prime factors, and K is imaginary quadratic, then such tower is always in nite. For more general extensions it is still true that those towers can be in nite, provided that that discriminant has a large enough number of prime factors. Another related area where the theorem is relevant is group theory. If G is a nite p-group with d being its minimal number of generators, and r relations, the theorem asserts that r > d2=4: The connection with group cohomology comes from the fact that d = dim H1(G;Z=pZ) and r = dim H2(G;Z=pZ): The theorem has an interesting application to the generalised Burnside conjecture. For each prime p there is an in nite group generated by 3 elements, in which every element is of nite order, namely a power of p: The main tools used came from homological algebra, especially group homology and cohomology. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos números | |
| dc.subject | Aneis(Algebra) | |
| dc.subject | Algebra homologica | |
| dc.subject.other | Matemática | |
| dc.title | Teorema de Golod-Shafarevich | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andre Gimenez Bueno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Viktor Bekkert | |
| local.description.resumo | A dissertação é sobre o célebre teorema de Golod-Shafarevich. Este teorema pode ser visto como um teorema em álgebra homológica para anéis não-comutativos. Contudo, a principal motivação para prová-lo veio da teoria dos números: mais precisamente se K é uma extensão nita de Q e iterarmos a construção do corpo de classe de Hilbert (extensão maximal abeliana não-ramificada de K), obtemos a torre de corpos de classe de K: O teorema em questão demonstra de forma construtiva que em geral tais torres são in nitas. Por exemplo, se o discriminante de K=Q contiver pelo menos 6 fatores primos, e K for imaginário quadrático, então tal torre é sempre in nita. Para extensões gerais, a in nitude de tal torre continua valendo, desde que o discriminante contenha um número de primos su cientemente grande. Outra área na qual o teorema tem consequ^encias importantes (e diretamente relacionado ao anterior), é na teoria dos grupos. Seja G um p-grupo nito não-trivial, com d geradores (número minimal de geradores) e r relações entre estes. Segue do teorema que r > d2=4: A conex~ao com a cohomologia de grupos vem do fato que d = dim H1(G;Z=pZ) e r = dim H2(G;Z=pZ): Isso nos permite aplicações para a conjectura generalizada de Burnside. Por exemplo, para cada primo p será construido um grupo in nito gerado por 3 elementos, no qual todo elemento tem ordem nita, uma pot^encia de p: As ferramentas utilizadas serão as da álgebra homólogica, em especial da homologia e cohomologia de grupos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |