Estudo morfométrico comparativo do sulco do seio sigmóideo e do forame jugular
dc.creator: Silvio Pereira Ramos Junior
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-11
dc.description.abstract: Several authors have described distinct surgical techniques to approach temporal bone and jugular foramen tumors, indicating landmarks to identify and preserve neural and vascular structures, such as the sigmoid sinus. Jugular foramen, with its internal and neighboring anatomical structures of vital importance, becomes a challenge for the neurosurgeon when surgical lesions arise in it. The objectives of this thesis were to compare right and left sides of the same skull concerning described benchmarks and define craniometric differences between them. We have performed measurements between right and left sides on a same skull using anatomic references, such as the point of transition of grooves from transverse/sigmoid sinus, digastric point, jugular foramen and the groove from sigmoid sinus comparing both sides. The following measurements were performed on 50 dry adult human skulls: width of the sigmoid sinus at the projection of sinodural angle and digastric point, distance from the sigmoid sinus to between sinodural angle and the digastric point, distance from the sigmoid sinus to between digastric point and jugular foramen, width of the jugular foramen. These measurements were performed using digital paquimeter and the identification of the correspondent of digastric point on the internal surface of the skull was reached by skull transillumination with LASER or compass. As results, we obtained measurements for the width of sigmoid sinus at the projection of sinodural angle to be largest on the right side in 78% of the cases, and at the projection of the digastric point in 72%. The width of the jugular foramen was also larger on the right side in 84% of the cases. The distance of the sigmoid sinus at the projection of sinodural angle to the projection of digastric point was larger on the right side in 64% of the cases, and the distance from the sigmoid sinus at the projection to the jugular foramen was larger on the right side in 70% of the cases.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Crânio/anatomia & histologia
dc.subject: Crânio Cirurgia
dc.subject: Veias jugulares
dc.subject: Osso e ossos
dc.subject: Forame magno
dc.subject: Base do crânio
dc.subject: Seios paranasais
dc.subject: Circunferência craniana
dc.subject: Fossa craniana posterior
dc.subject.other: Forame jugular
dc.subject.other: Medidas anatômicas
dc.subject.other: Fossa posterior
dc.subject.other: Base do crânio
dc.subject.other: Pontos Craniométricos
dc.subject.other: Seio sigmóideo
dc.title: Estudo morfométrico comparativo do sulco do seio sigmóideo e do forame jugular
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jair Leopoldo Raso
local.contributor.advisor1Sebastiao Nataniel Silva Gusmao
local.contributor.referee1Jose Gilberto de Brito Henriques
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Dias Sanches
local.description.resumoVários autores descreveram variantes de técnicas cirúrgicas para abordagens de neoplasias do osso temporal e forame jugular, indicando pontos de referência para identificação e preservação de estruturas vasculares e nervosas, como o seio sigmóideo. O forame jugular com suas estruturas anatômicas internas e vizinhas de caráter extremamente importantes e vitais, é desafio para os neurocirurgiões quando acometidas por lesões com indicação de tratamento cirúrgico. Os objetivos desse trabalho foram comparar os lados direito e esquerdo no mesmo crânio nos pontos referenciais descritos e definir as diferenças craniométricas entre ambos. Realizamos mensurações entre os lados direito e esquerdo no mesmo crânio em regiões de referencia anatômica como o ponto de transição dos sulcos seio transverso/sigmoideo, o ponto digástrico, forame jugular e o sulco do seio sigmóideo comparando-se os dois lados. Foram realizadas as seguintes medidas em 50 crânios secos de humanos adultos: largura do seio sigmóideo na altura do ângulo sinodural e na altura do ponto digástrico,distancia do seio sigmóideo entre o ângulo sinodural e o ponto digástrico, distancia do seio sigmóideo entre o ponto digástrico e o forame jugular, largura do forame jugular. As medidas foram feitas com paquímetro digital e a identificação da correspondência do ponto digástrico na superfície interna do crânio através de transiluminação do crânio com LASER ou compasso. Como resultado obtivemos as medidas da largura do seio sigmóideo na altura do ângulo sinodural maiores no lado direito em 78% dos casos e na altura do ponto digástrico em 72%. A largura do forame jugular foi também maior no lado direito em 84% dos casos. A distancia do seio sigmóideo na altura do ângulo sinodural até a altura do ponto digástrico foi maior do lado direito em 64% dos casos, e a distancia do seio sigmodeo na altura do ponto digástrico ate o forame jugular foi maior do lado direito em 70% dos casos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG