Avaliação do efeito da concentração de óxido nítrico na ocorrência de albuminúria em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme
| dc.creator | Jéssica Alves de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Evaluation of the effect of nitric oxide concentration and eNOS gene polymorphisms on the occurrence of albuminuria in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia in the state of Minas Gerais. Objective: Sickle cell anemia is an autosomal recessive disease caused by a point mutation in the sixth codon of the beta globin gene, located on chromosome 11. The clinical manifestations of sickle cell anemia are caused by vaso-occlusion and chronic hemolytic anemia. The release of free hemoglobin into the circulation, caused by hemolysis, consumes nitric oxide (NO), leading to a reduction in its bioavailability. The NO pathway modulates the severity of sickle cell anemia, with most vascular symptoms of the disease arising from NO depletion. Microalbuminuria (MA) can affect 30% to 60% of patients with sickle cell anemia, and the prevalence increases with increasing age. The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of NO levels and eNOS gene polymorphisms on the occurrence of albuminuria in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia. Materials and methods: A cross-sectional study of 80 children was carried out in a cohort of 555 participants diagnosed with sickle cell anemia or Sβ0 thalassemia by the Minas Gerais Neonatal Screening Program (PTN-MG) and followed up at the outpatient clinic of the Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte of Fundação Hemominas . We selected 35 children with albuminuria and 45 controls, matched by sex and age. Genotyping of the eNOS gene rs1799983 and rs2070744 polymorphisms was performed by real-time PCR. Urinary quantification of nitrate (nitric oxide metabolite) was performed using colorimetric detection. The quantification of microalbuminuria was performed using the turbidimetric method. Clinical and hematological data were taken from medical records. Albuminuria and persistent albuminuria were defined as a urine albumin/creatinine ratio greater than 30 mg/g and 100 mg/g, respectively. Results: The population studied consisted of 80 children diagnosed with sickle cell anemia (HbSS) who did not use hydroxyurea (HU), because it is a medication that influences the level of NO; genotyping of polymorphisms was performed on DNA samples from 66 children. Of the 80 children, 35 (43.8%) were male and 45 (56.3%) were female. The mean age was 11.95 ± 4.89 years. There was no association of rs1799983 and rs2070744 polymorphisms and nitrate level with the occurrence of albuminuria. Additionally, there was no association between rs1799983 and rs2070744 polymorphisms and nitrate levels. The frequency of persistent albuminuria was higher (n=4/12; 33.3%) in children who had the GT or TT genotype of the rs1799983 polymorphism, when compared to children with the GG genotype (n=6/54; 11, 1%) (OR=4.0, 95%CI=0.9–17.4; p=0.074). The frequency of persistent albuminuria was higher (n=7/29; 24.1%) in children who had the TC or CC genotype of the rs2070744 polymorphism, when compared to children with the TT genotype (n=3/37; 8, 1%) (OR=3.6,95%CI=0.8–15.4; p=0.063). The HbF level of children who had the TC or CC genotype of the rs2070744 polymorphism was significantly higher when compared to those who had the TT genotype (p=0.024). There was no significant association between the genotypes of the polymorphisms studied and the levels of total Hb, HCM, MCV, leukocytes, reticulocytes and platelets. Discussion: Although the findings suggest that the T allele of SNP rs1799983 and C allele of SNP rs2070744 may be related to the occurrence of persistent albuminuria in children with sickle cell anemia, additional studies with a larger number of participants are necessary to clarify the influence of polymorphisms in the gene eNOS in the occurrence of sickle cell nephropathy. Conclusion: There was no association between urinary nitrate levels, rs1799983 and rs2070744 polymorphisms and the occurrence of albuminuria or persistent albuminuria in children with sickle cell anemia in the state of Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anemia Falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Nefropatias | |
| dc.subject | Albuminúria | |
| dc.subject | Óxido Nitríco | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo Genético | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Nefropatia falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Microalbuminúria | |
| dc.subject.other | Óxido nítrico | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismos eNOS | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do efeito da concentração de óxido nítrico na ocorrência de albuminúria em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | André Rolim Belisário | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Simões e Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4408599021040004 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo do Val Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Rizzatti Luizon | |
| local.description.resumo | Avaliação do efeito da concentração de óxido nítrico e polimorfismos do gene eNOS na ocorrência de albuminúria em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme do estado de Minas Gerais. Objetivo: A anemia falciforme é uma doença autossômica recessiva causada por uma mutação pontual no sexto códon do gene da beta globina, localizado no cromossoma 11. As manifestações clínicas da anemia falciforme são causadas pela vaso-oclusão e anemia hemolítica crônica. A liberação de hemoglobina livre na circulação, causada pela hemólise, consome óxido nítrico (NO), levando à redução da sua biodisponibilidade. A via do NO modula a gravidade da anemia falciforme, sendo que a maioria dos sintomas vasculares da doença têm origem na depleção de NO. A microalbuminúria (MA) pode afetar de 30% a 60% dos pacientes com anemia falciforme, sendo que o aumento da prevalência ocorre com o aumento da idade. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a influência dos níveis de NO e de polimorfismos do gene da eNOS na ocorrência da albuminúria em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme. Materiais e métodos: Um corte transversal de 80 crianças foi realizado em uma coorte de 555 participantes diagnosticadas com anemia falciforme ou Sβ0 talassemia pelo Programa de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais (PTNMG) e acompanhadas no ambulatório do Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte da Fundação Hemominas. Foram selecionadas 35 crianças que apresentavam albuminúria e 45 controles, pareados por sexo e idade. A genotipagem dos polimorfismos rs1799983 e rs2070744 do gene eNOS foi realizada por PCR em tempo real. A quantificação urinária de nitrato (metabólito de óxido nítrico) foi realizada por meio de detecção colorimétrica. A quantificação de microalbuminúria foi realizada utilizando método turbidimétrico. Os dados clínicos e hematológicos foram retirados dos prontuários médicos. A albuminúria e albuminúria persistente foram definidas como razão albumina/creatinina na urina maior que 30 mg/g e 100 mg/g, respectivamente. Resultados: A população estudada foi composta por 80 crianças diagnosticadas com anemia falciforme (HbSS) que não faziam uso de hidroxiuréia (HU), por se tratar de medicação que influencia o nível de NO; a genotipagem dos polimorfismos foi realiza em amostras de DNA de 66 crianças. Das 80 crianças, 35 (43,8%) eram do sexo masculino e 45 (56,3%), do sexo feminino. A média de idade foi de 11,95 ± 4,89 anos. Não houve associação dos polimorfismos rs1799983 e rs2070744 e do nível de nitrato com a ocorrência de albuminúria. Adicionalmente, não houve associação dos polimorfismos rs1799983 e rs2070744 e os níveis de nitrato. A frequência de albuminúria persistente foi maior (n=4/12; 33,3%) nas crianças que possuíam o genótipo GT ou TT do polimorfismo rs1799983, quando comparado com as crianças com o genótipo GG (n=6/54; 11,1%) (OR=4,0, IC95%=0,9–17,4; p=0,074). A frequência de albuminúria persistente foi maior (n=7/29; 24,1%) nas crianças que possuíam o genótipo TC ou CC do polimorfismo rs2070744, quando comparado com as crianças com o genótipo TT (n=3/37;8,1%) (OR=3,6, IC95%=0,8–15,4; p=0,063). O nível de HbF das crianças que apresentavam o genótipo TC ou CC do polimorfismo rs2070744 foi significativamente maior quando comparado com aquelas que possuíam o genótipo TT (p=0,024). Não houve associação significativa entre os genótipos dos polimorfismos estudados e os níveis de Hb total, HCM, VCM, leucócitos, reticulócitos e plaquetas. Discussão: Apesar dos achados sugerirem que o alelo T do SNP rs1799983 e alelo C do SNP rs2070744 podem estar relacionados à ocorrência de albuminúria persistente em crianças com anemia falciforme, estudos adicionais com número maior de participantes são necessários para esclarecer a influência de polimorfismos no gene eNOS na ocorrência de nefropatia falciforme. Conclusão: Não houve associação entre os níveis urinários de nitrato, os polimorfismos rs1799983 e rs2070744 e a ocorrência de albuminúria ou albuminúria persistente em crianças com anemia falciforme do estado de Minas Gerais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9137-4483 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente |