"É o Rio Piauí, mas é rio seco": as variações do Rio Piauí nas comunidades Lagoa Dantas, Fechadão e Caldeirão, São Raimundo Nonato, Piauí
| dc.creator | Darlin Milene Sousa Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation explores the human and non-human perceptions about the variations of the Piauí River in the communities of Fechadão, Lagoa Dantas and Caldeirão, located in the rural area of São Raimundo Nonato, Piauí. Based on the dialogue with Eduardo Kohn’s theory, this research enfolds human perceptions in the midst of ways of perceiving and living with the variations of the Piauí River that are beyond the human, to give way to the openness that exists in communities to experiences and perceptions of other living beings. Human perceptions about variations reveal the existence of different modes of existence: the river, the riacho (creek) and the natural pools, which participate together with living beings in a dynamic of life creation. These perceptions point to the perceptions of non-human beings about the variations. Human and non-human beings establish forms of coexistence with the Piauí river, through the cultivation of relationships, which enable the generation of life. However, the lives of the various beings and modes of existence that make up the Piauí river are threatened by changes in nature, experienced as a crisis in the relationships that allow the continuity of life. Thus, the Piauí River emerges as a complex semiotic environment, which implies rethinking the way we understand it. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia humana | |
| dc.subject | Percepção geográfica | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia de rios | |
| dc.subject | Rios -- Variações sazonais | |
| dc.subject | Piauí -- Rio | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia humana | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção geográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia de rios | |
| dc.subject.other | Variações sazonais | |
| dc.subject.other | Rio Piauí | |
| dc.subject.other | Rios intermitentes | |
| dc.title | "É o Rio Piauí, mas é rio seco": as variações do Rio Piauí nas comunidades Lagoa Dantas, Fechadão e Caldeirão, São Raimundo Nonato, Piauí | |
| dc.title.alternative | "It's the Piauí River, but it's a dry river": the variations of the Piauí River in the communities of Lagoa Dantas, Fechadão and Caldeirão, São Raimundo Nonato, Piauí | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bernardo Curvelano Freire | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gustavo Tentoni Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1973019388669345 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lise Fernanda Sedrez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aureo Eduardo Magalhães Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Tentoni Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Curvelano Freire | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação trata das percepções humanas e não humanas sobre as variações do Rio Piauí nas comunidades Fechadão, Lagoa Dantas e Caldeirão, localizadas na zona rural do munícipio de São Raimundo Nonato, Piauí. A partir do diálogo com a teoria de Eduardo Kohn (2013), esta pesquisa empreende um esforço de situar as percepções humanas em meio a jeitos de perceber e de conviver com as variações do Rio Piauí que estão além do humano para dar vasão a abertura que existe nas comunidades às experiências e percepções de outros seres vivos. As percepções humanas sobre as variações relevam a existência de diferentes modos de existência: o rio, o riacho e os poços, que participam junto com os seres vivos em uma dinâmica de criação de vida. Estas percepções apontam para as percepções de seres não humanos sobre as variações. Os seres humanos e não humanos estabelecem formas de convivência com o Rio Piauí, por meio do cultivo das relações, que possibilitam a geração da vida. No entanto, a vida dos diversos seres e modos de existência que compõem o Rio Piauí está ameaçada pela mudança na natureza, vivenciada como uma crise nas relações que permitem a continuidade da vida. Assim, o Rio Piauí desponta como um complexo ambiente semiótico, o que implica em repensar a maneira como o compreendemos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociedade, Ambiente e Território |