A expansão da educação superior e o trabalho docente no Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Paula Francisca da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aimed to analyze the reorganization process in the Federal Network of Technological Education (REFT) in the context of expansion of higher education (HE) and its repercussions on professor's work in higher education, taking as a field of study the Federal Institute in the North of Minas Gerais (FINMG). The research issue was guided in order to identify what was interfering with the exercise of teaching in the higher education of FINMG in the context of amendments set by the HE expansion policy. The qualitative research included desk research, observation and interviews as data collection instruments. The study showed that the offering of HE in the middle of the professional and technological education reforms was consolidated in the REFT with the Federal Institutes (FI) which now act as the HE blowing agents. In FINMG this expansion occurs in accelerated procedure with regard to the increased supply of higher education, but slows in adapting to the institution regulations and norms, the implementation of the necessary infrastructure and recruitment of teachers in sufficient numbers. The institution model followed by implanted FINMG is marked by the multi-campus organization that optimizes space, infrastructure, human and material resources at a lower cost; offer becomes more flexible and diversified courses as far as the level and the type of education; numerous goals to accomplish; and by the intimate relationship of the institute with the market. The way the institution expansion and its courses occur, set the professors to precarious working conditions, since the professors are not given all the necessary conditions. However, requires a multifunctional profile of teachers in order to develop multiple activities and cover the institutional gaps. In general, the professors realized the changes that happened in FINMG and encountered difficulties imposed by the expansion and achievement of goals. It might be inferred that the nature and complexity of education offered in the FI, in general, put the professors underworked intensification and the lack of minimum working conditions is a recurring demand of teachers, including the agendas of their union claims. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Institutos Federais | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições de trabalho docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Expansão da Educação Superior | |
| dc.title | A expansão da educação superior e o trabalho docente no Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Savana Diniz Gomes Melo | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisou o processo de reordenamento da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica (REFT), no contexto da expansão da educação superior (ES) e sua repercussão sobre o trabalho dos docentes dos cursos superiores, tomando, como campo do estudo, o Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais (IFNMG). A problemática da pesquisa pautou-se em identificar o que interferia no exercício da docência nos cursos superiores do IFNMG, no contexto das alterações postas pela política de expansão da ES. A investigação de caráter qualitativo contou com pesquisa documental, observação e entrevistas, como instrumentos de coleta de dados. O estudo evidenciou que a oferta de ES em meio às Reformas da Educação Profissional e Tecnológica vem se consolidando na REFT desde 2008, por meio dos Institutos Federais (IF), que atuam como agentes de expansão da ES. No IFNMG essa expansão ocorre em processo acelerado, no que se refere ao aumento da oferta de cursos superiores, mas lento quanto à adaptação da instituição às regulamentações e normatizações, à implantação da infraestrutura necessária e à contratação de servidores em número suficiente. O modelo de instituição implantado é marcado pela otimização de espaço, infraestrutura, recursos humanos e materiais; oferta de cursos flexíveis e diversificados, tanto em nível quanto em modalidade de ensino; pelas inúmeras finalidades a cumprir; e pela relação íntima da instituição com o mercado. A forma como a expansão da instituição e de seus cursos ocorre submete os docentes a condições de trabalho precárias, já que não lhes são possibilitadas todas as condições materiais necessárias. Não obstante, espera-se dos docentes um perfil multifuncional, com vistas a desenvolver múltiplas atividades e cobrir as lacunas institucionais. Em geral, os docentes percebem as alterações no IFNMG e em seu trabalho, além disso, relatam dificuldades impostas pela rápida expansão e exigência de cumprimento de metas. Pôde-se depreender que a natureza e complexidade da educação ofertada no IFNMG sujeitam os docentes à intensificação do trabalho e que a falta de condições mínimas de trabalho constitui uma reivindicação recorrente dos docentes, inclusive nas pautas de reivindicações de seu sindicato. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |