A evolução do conhecimento acerca da hemoterapia durante a formação médica
dc.creator: Fabiana Chagas Camargos Piassi
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The appropriate use of blood products requires large knowledge in Transfusion Medicine. While the importance of continuing medical education is well-defined, the characteristics and the scope of Transfusion Medicine education during undergraduate is unknown. Studies using questionnaires to identify learning gaps and to guide educational interventions have concluded that doctors' knowledge about transfusion is scarce. The objective of this study was to evaluate the performance in Transfusion Medicine of undergraduate students and residents of different specialties of the Clinical Hospital of UFMG and to identify the variables concerning attitudes associated with learning. KAP questionnaire (knowledge, attitude and practice) was developed, validated and applied between 77 medical students of the last year and 65 residents from clinics with the highest number of transfusion prescriptions. Physicians and residents of Hematology and Transfusion Medicine were considered specialists in the subject, with a total of 18 professionals. The questionnaire included theoretical questions about Transfusion Medicine, as well as the resolution of clinical cases as a strategy to evaluate the transfusion practice. Key topics of relevance to general practitioners were included in questionnaire. Questions about attitudes in the face of transfusion practice was measured by a 5-point Likert scale. To validate the questionnaire, the Content Validity Coefficient (CVC) was calculated from the score given by five specialists in Transfusion Medicine in relation to the pertinence of the topics and clarity of the language of each question. Pre-test was performed to evaluate the understanding of the questions and the response time. The questionnaire was applied during classes or scientific meetings. Students (35.0%) and residents (49.5%) had low percentage of correct answers. Among the specialists, the result was 74.9%. Both in theoretical issues and in clinical cases, the performance of the specialists was higher than residents, who in turn was above the students. In group analysis, the students performed better on the theoretical questions, but among the resident there was no difference of results between the groups of questions. The specialists performed better in clinical cases. Regarding attitudes, when compared to students, residents said that they felt confident in transfusion prescribing, as well as in patients counseling about the risks and benefits of the procedure, and attributed lesser importance to the graduation on the current knowledge of Transfusion Medicine. The attitude variables that impacted in students' performance was to have participated in the indication of a blood transfusion throughout the graduation (p = 0.022), being the largest number of participations the variable of greater significance (p = 0.003). The students that attributed major importance of the graduation course to the current knowledge of Transfusion Medicine had better performance (p = 0.011). It can then be concluded that the questionnaire was valid for the evaluation of the acquisition of competences in Transfusion Medicine, in that it adequately differentiated specialists, residents and students of the 6th year of Medicine. Scarce knowledge about transfusion processes is related to insufficient basic training in Transfusion Medicine not only during undergraduate courses, but also in medical residency, and the repetition of practice has confirmed its relevance for acquiring skills in this area. The performance in resolution of the clinical cases were related to a transfusion practice, which justifies its use as a teaching and learning strategy.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação médica
dc.subject: Conhecimentos, atitudes e prática em saúde
dc.subject: Serviço de hemoterapia
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Inquéritos e questionários
dc.subject.otherquestionário
dc.subject.othereducação médica
dc.subject.other: KAP
dc.subject.other: Hemoterapia
dc.title: A evolução do conhecimento acerca da hemoterapia durante a formação médica
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Silvana Maria Eloi Santos
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosa Malena Delbone de Faria
local.contributor.advisor1Virginia Torres Sachall
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Sampaio Moura
local.contributor.referee1Suely Meireles Rezende
local.contributor.referee1Sheila Soares Silva
local.contributor.referee1Rosa Malena Delbone de Faria
local.contributor.referee1Luciana de Gouvea Viana
local.description.resumoO uso apropriado de produtos derivados do sangue requer conhecimento substanciado da Hemoterapia. Enquanto a importância da educação continuada é bem estabelecida, pouco é conhecido em relação às características e ao escopo da educação em Hemoterapia durante a graduação em Medicina. Estudos, que aplicaram questionários com o objetivo de identificar lacunas que orientassem intervenções educacionais, concluiram que o conhecimento dos médicos sobre Hemoterapia é escasso. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o desempenho em relação à Hemoterapia, de alunos do último ano de graduação do curso médico e residentes de diferentes especialidades do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG e identificar variáveis de atitude associadas ao aprendizado. Questionário do tipo KAP (conhecimento, atitude e prática) foi elaborado, validado e aplicado entre 77 alunos de Medicina do último ano e 65 médicos residentes provenientes das clínicas com maior número de prescrições de transfusão. Médicos e residentes de Hematologia e Hemoterapia foram considerados os especialistas no tema, num total de 18 profissionais. O questionário incluiu perguntas de cunho teórico sobre Hemoterapia, além da resolução de casos clínicos como estratégia de avaliação da prática transfusional. Os principais tópicos de relevância para o médico de formação geral foram incluídos no questionário. As questões sobre atitudes contemplaram aspectos do comportamento dos médicos frente à prática transfusional, medidas por meio escala Likert de 5 pontos. Para validação do questionário, utilizou-se o cálculo do Coeficiente de Validade de Conteúdo (CVC) a partir da pontuação dada por cinco médicos especialistas em Hemoterapia em relação à pertinência dos temas e clareza da linguagem das questões. Pré-teste foi realizado para avaliar a compreensão das perguntas e o tempo de resposta. A aplicação do questionário ocorreu de forma presencial durante as aulas do curso médico e reuniões científicas das especialidades. Destaca-se como resultado, o baixo percentual de acerto no questionário entre alunos (35,0%) e residentes (49,5%). Entre os especialistas, o resultado foi de 74,9%. Tanto nas questões teóricas quantos nos casos clínicos, o desempenho dos especialistas foi superior ao dos residentes, que por sua vez esteve acima dos alunos. Na análise por grupo, os alunos tiveram melhor desempenho nas questões teóricas, mas entre os médicos residentes não houve diferença de resultados entre os grupos de questões. Os especialistas tiveram melhor desempenho nos casos clínicos. Em relação às atitudes, quando comparados aos alunos, os residentes se disseram mais seguros na prescrição da transfusão, orientaram pacientes com maior freqüência sobre os riscos e benefícios do procedimento e deram menor contribuição à graduação sobre o conhecimento atual da Hemoterapia. Teve impacto no desempenho dos alunos as seguintes variáveis de atitude: ter participado da indicação de uma transfusão de sangue ao longo da graduação (p=0,022), sendo que o maior número de participações foi a variável de maior significância (p=0,003), e a percepção positiva do aluno em relação à maior contribuição da graduação para o conhecimento atual da Hemoterapia (p=0,011). Pode-se então concluir que o questionário é válido para avaliação da aquisição de competências em Hemoterapia na medida em que diferenciou adequadamente especialistas, médicos residentes e alunos do 6º ano de Medicina. O conhecimento escasso sobre os processos transfusionais relaciona-se com uma formação básica insuficiente em Hemoterapia não só na graduação, mas também na residência médica, sendo que a repetição da atividade prática confirmou sua relevância para a aquisição de competências nessa área. A capacidade de resolução dos casos teve relação com a prática transfusional, o que justifica seu uso como estratégia de ensino e aprendizagem.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG