Efeito da prednisona em lesão medular aguda experimental em ratos (Rattus novergicus).
| dc.creator | Carla Maria Osorio Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We develop a model to evaluate the effects of prednisone when applied at different time intervals after moderate and acute spinal cord injury. A pilot study using 10 Rattus novergicus allowed us to define a spinal cord injury protocol as 50.5g applied during five minutes with estereotoxic equipment. Later 25 rats were submitted to this protocol and randomly divided into five treatment groups: one group received placebo 8 hours after injury and the remaining four groups received prednisone eight, 24, 48 and 120 hours after injury. Prednisone was applied at 2 mg/Kg dosage during five days and progressively reduced until the 26th day. Animals were evaluated by motor capacity, proprioceptive positioning, searching ness reflex, inclined plan and sensibility to pain. Each rat was sacrificed 33 days after surgery for histopathology of the spinal cords that revealed degeneration of the rootlets, spinal cord necrosis and reactive gliosis, with no significant differences among treatment groups. Results for the various tests did not seem to be consistent and hence we could not conclude which treatment group was the best. Late administration of high dosages of prednisone to animals with acute spinal cord injury had no deleterious effects on neurological recovery | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia veterinária Técnica | |
| dc.subject | Rato como animal de laboratório | |
| dc.subject | Medula espinhal | |
| dc.subject | Medicamentos Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | modelo experimental | |
| dc.subject.other | prednisona | |
| dc.subject.other | lesão medular | |
| dc.subject.other | ratos | |
| dc.title | Efeito da prednisona em lesão medular aguda experimental em ratos (Rattus novergicus). | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eliane Goncalves de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Cesar Sacchetto Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Márcio Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se desenvolver um modelo de trauma medular agudo e moderado, para avaliar o efeito da prednisona em diferentes tempos após esse trauma. Primeiramente foram utilizados 10 Rattus novergicus submetidos à compressão medular empregando-se um aparelho estereotáxico com diferentes pesos e tempos e padronizou-se a utilização de 50,5g por cinco minutos. Posteriormente, utilizou-se 25 ratos submetidos ao trauma proposto e divididos em cinco grupos de cinco. O grupo A recebeu placebo oito horas após o trauma; os grupos B, C, D e E receberam prednisona oito, 24, 48 e 120 horas após o trauma, respectivamente. A prednisona foi administrada na dose de 2mg/Kg, durante cinco dias com diminuição progressiva até o 26º dia. Os animais foram avaliados conforme a capacidade motora; posicionamento proprioceptivo; reflexo de localização; plano inclinado e sensibilidade dolorosa. Após 33 dias da cirurgia os animais foram sacrificados e, realizou-se a histopatologia das medulas espinhais onde constatou-se degeneração das raízes nervosas, necrose medular e reação glial, sem diferenças entre os grupos. Verificou-se falta de correlação entre os testes indicando que não houve um grupo superior. A utilização da prednisona na lesão medular não teve efeito diferenciado com o tempo e a administração tardia não foi prejudicial à recuperação neurológica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |