De volta à corrente da vida : vivência receptiva e vida cotidiana na Estética de György Lukács
| dc.creator | Carolina de Paula Peters | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was dedicated to the relationship between receptive aesthetic experience and everyday life in the late thought of György Lukács (1885-1971), particularly as it figures in his book The Peculiarity of the Aesthetic, from 1963. Its main objective was to delineate, within the categorical complex of this work, the author’s conceiving on the confluence between art and everyday life regarding the reception of works of art, also pointing out their possible repercussions on other spheres of the social being, notably the reverberation of the aesthetic on ethical behavior, but also delimiting the relationships between art and politics. Through immanent reading, we sought to recognize in Lukacsian textuality the main theoretical motives of this formulation, which articulates the “enclosed world” of works of art to questions of a practical nature, typical of everyday life: the generalization of the Aristotelian category of catharsis, operated by the Hungarian Marxist; the characterization of art’s defetishizing mission; the problem of (in)determination in aesthetic objectivity; the becoming ganze Mensch of der Mensch ganz as distinguishing between the receiving subject and everyday life’s subjectivity; finally his considerations on before and after the receptive experience. Preliminarily, this thesis carries out a literature review, highlighting those scholars who anyhow contributed to the issue; then it presents a brief biographical-bibliographic sketch, which seeks to place the project of his great Aesthetics in the course of Lukács’ intellectual itinerary and, subsequently, within it, the discussion about the social function of art, in general, and, more specifically, on the aesthetic effect, and receptive experience, object to this investigation. Based on the assumption of subject-object identity in the aesthetic realm, in exposing the analysis of categories, it was decided to reasonably abstract those constellations concerning the subjective dimension of receptive experiences from those relating to the objectivity of the evocative character of authentic works of art – both inseparable in receptive activity, but for the purposes of proper theoretical understanding only, relative and circumstantially isolated. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Lukács, Gyorgy, 1885-1971 | |
| dc.subject | Estética - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Arte - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | György Lukács | |
| dc.subject.other | Vivência estética receptiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Vida cotidiana | |
| dc.subject.other | Missão desfetichizadora da arte | |
| dc.subject.other | Estética marxista | |
| dc.title | De volta à corrente da vida : vivência receptiva e vida cotidiana na Estética de György Lukács | |
| dc.title.alternative | Back to the stream of life: receptive living experience and everyday life in the Aesthetics of György Lukács | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ester Vaisman | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5249699643901519 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Vedda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Vielmi Fortes | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa foi dedicada à relação entre vivência estética receptiva e vida cotidiana no pensamento tardio de György Lukács (1885-1971), particularmente em A peculiaridade do estético, de 1963. Seu principal objetivo consistiu em delinear, no interior do complexo categorial dessa obra, a reflexão do autor acerca da confluência entre arte e cotidianidade do ponto de vista da recepção das obras de arte, assinalando sua possível repercussão sobre os demais âmbitos do ser social, notadamente a reverberação do estético sobre o comportamento ético, mas delimitando também as relações entre arte e política. A partir da leitura imanente, buscou-se reconhecer na textualidade lukácsiana os principais móveis teóricos dessa formulação que articula o “mundo fechado” das obras de arte às questões de ordem prática, próprias do cotidiano: a generalização da categoria aristotélica da catarse, levada a cabo pelo marxista húngaro; a caracterização da missão desfetichizadora da arte; o problema da (in)determinação na objetividade estética; a passagem entre der Mensch ganz e der ganze Mensch como distinção entre o sujeito receptor e a subjetividade cotidiana; além de suas considerações acerca do antes e depois da vivência receptiva. Preliminarmente, esta dissertação realiza uma revisão de literatura, destacando entre os estudos lukácsianos aqueles trabalhos que de maneira mais ou menos direta contribuíram para o tratamento da questão; então apresenta um breve esboço biográfico-bibliográfico, que busca situar no curso do itinerário intelectual de Lukács o projeto de sua grande Estética e, posteriormente, no seu interior, a discussão acerca da função social da arte, em geral, e, mais especificamente, do efeito estético e da vivência receptiva, objeto desta investigação. Partindo do pressuposto da identidade sujeito-objeto na esfera estética, na exposição da análise categorial optou-se por abstrair razoavelmente aquelas constelações concernentes à dimensão subjetiva das vivências receptivas daquelas relativas à objetividade do caráter evocador das autênticas obras de arte, indissociáveis na atividade receptiva, mas que para fins da devida compreensão teórica puderam ser relativa e circunstancialmente destacados. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7996-1573 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |