Metodologia numérica para análise e caracterização do spray de combustível e da combustão em um motor de combustão interna com injeção direta
| dc.creator | Helder Alves de Almeida Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The computer simulation for spray and combustion of an internal combustion engine represents a major challenge as new technologies and systems that seek reduction of fuel consumption and lower emissions. New technologies such as a centimeter-ignited direct fuel pump have suffered from fuel and source support from fossil energy sources, which produce increasingly efficient and less polluting roles. With the help of technology in the automotive market, fuel spray characterization by the injector is important to increase combustion efficiency and leave abnormal combustion. However, characterizing spray and combustion is not an easy task, both experimentally and numerically. This content, is found in Portuguese the spray and the fuel of internal fuel injection in the fuel of internal fuel. Given the academic and business interest in the open CFD cipher, OpenFOAM software is found in this work, my source code is freely available for implementation. Spray dispersion models such as LISA, TAB, Reitz-Diwakar and KHRT, which are already available in OpenFOAM, are used and modified to make the dynamometer test experiment data converge and the results are compared to the proposed new models. Important spray parameters, break angle, cone angle, penetration, drop diameter, drop dispersion, velocity fields, among others, are calculated according to the newly designed models. The characterization of combustion is generated by new mathematical forms that can typify a laminar flame velocity, a demand and an average combustion, as well as the parameters that characterize as turbulence fluctuations and turbulence itself. The results show that in the characterization of the second spray break, the graphs were analyzed and compared with the experimental and literature data. The elaborate collision model was a modified form of O'Rourke's model, which is not only once, but the collections are in the same cell, the new algorithm calculates the trajectory of all packets and collides with those that intersect. in the same time frame. The laminar flame results show that the combustion and pressure rates are not increased, which is a speed for doubling and an important insulation temperature in half. The results further show that the mean and temperature of the cylinder are influenced by differences in combustion temperatures. However, the combustion temperature has little effect on Reynolds average progress. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional | |
| dc.subject | Motores de combustão interna | |
| dc.subject | Atomização | |
| dc.subject.other | CFD | |
| dc.subject.other | OpenFOAM | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Spray | |
| dc.subject.other | Atomização | |
| dc.subject.other | Combustão | |
| dc.subject.other | Injeção direta | |
| dc.title | Metodologia numérica para análise e caracterização do spray de combustível e da combustão em um motor de combustão interna com injeção direta | |
| dc.title.alternative | Numerical methodology for analysis and characterization of the fuel sprayer and combustion in an international combustion engine with direct injection | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ramon Molina Valle | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0829213681738514 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rudolf Huebner | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiana Brasil Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Expedito Guzzo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alex de Oliveira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2020-10-02 | |
| local.description.resumo | A simulação computacional para a caracterização do spray e da combustão de um motor de combustão interna representa um grande desafio perante as novas tecnologias e sistemas que buscam um melhor aproveitamento do combustível e um menor nível de emissões. Com a crescente inserção da injeção direta no mercado automobilístico, a caracterização do spray de combustível é importante para aumentar a eficiência da combustão e evitar a combustão anormal. No entanto, a caracterização do spray e da combustão não são tarefas fáceis, tanto do ponto de vista experimental como numérico. Dentro deste contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo principal desenvolver e aplicar uma metodologia numérica para a caracterização do spray e da combustão em um motor de combustão interna de injeção direta de combustível. Atendendo interesses acadêmicos e industriais na manipulação de códigos CFD, Computational Fluid Dynamics, abertos, é utilizado neste trabalho o programa OpenFOAM, cujo código-fonte está disponível gratuitamente para implementação. Os modelos de dispersão de spray como LISA, TAB, Reitz-Diwakar e KHRT foram utilizados e modificados para fazer convergir com os dados obtidos experimentalmente. Desta forma, o confronto dos resultados experimentais com os resultados dos novos modelos propostos neste trabalho garante confiabilidade aos modelos utilizados. Parâmetros importantes do spray, tais como comprimento de break-up, ângulo de cone, penetração, diâmetro de gotas, dispersão de gotas, campos de velocidade, entre outras, são calculados segundo os modelos concebidos neste trabalho. Na caracterização da combustão foram implementados novos modelos matemáticos no OpenFOAM que são capazes de reproduzir a velocidade de chama laminar, a massa específica e a temperatura média do gás queimado e não queimado, a temperatura de combustão, assim como os parâmetros que caracterizam as flutuações de turbulência e a própria turbulência. Para a caracterização da primeira quebra do spray foi criado um modelo matemático e os resultados obtidos mostram boa concordância com dados experimentais e da literatura. O modelo de colisão utilizado é uma forma modificada do modelo de O’Rourke, no qual em vez de apenas coletar os pacotes que estão na mesma célula, o novo algoritmo calcula a trajetória de todos os pacotes e colide com aqueles que se cruzam no mesmo intervalo de tempo, obtendo-se resultados coerentes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MECÂNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecanica |