Uma proposta de pesquisa escolar na web: práticas de leitura de textos informativos
dc.creator: Ivacy Geraldo Duarte da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: This research work aims to propose an educational project that assists teachers and students in the practice of school-based web research, focusing on the distinction between what is fact and what is opinion in texts from the journalistic and media fields. This project aims to provide both parties with the right to expression and citizenship, while enhancing the development of critical and active individuals in society. Observing the difficulties students face when conducting their research at school – especially using the web, which almost always involves merely copying information exactly as it is found in their sources – we recognized the need to contribute with an educational project aimed at developing reading and web research skills, addressing a current to-pic, which is Artificial Intelligence. Therefore, we propose the main question: how can teachers lead students to acquire and apply more successful research strategies in a digital environment during their school activities, enabling them to develop the ability to learn how to learn? To answer this question, we conducted a specific literature re-view on teaching reading and research, using the following theoretical foundation on the topics: school research (Bagno, 1998; Demo, 1996; Freire, 1980, 1996; Freire; Shor, 1986; Ninim, 2008; Santos, 2021); school web research (Garcia, 2021); digital literacy (Dias; Novais, 2009); reading (Cafiero; Coscarelli, 2013; Coscarelli, 2016; Cos-carelli; Novais, 2010; Rangel, 2005; Solé, 1998); discourse genres (Bakhtin, 2003; Be-zerra, 2009; Marcuschi, 2001, 2003; Rojo, 2006); literacy (Soares, 2002); multilitera-cies (Dionísio, 2014; Oldoni; Freitas, 2017; Rojo, 2012, 2013; Rojo; Barbosa, 2015); information discourse (Charaudeau, 2004, 2010; Penteado, 2012; Nicácio, 2019); opi-nion discourse (Amossy, 2018; Grácio; Mosca, 2016; Orlandi, 1999); as well as groun-ding ourselves in the BNCC (Brazil, 2018) as a guiding document for basic education. Based on these studies and our teaching experience, we developed an educational project following Sartori's (2019) conception, in which the name of the workshop, the educational objective of each one, and the skills focused on each task are presented. Our final considerations point to the urgency of preparing students to be researchers on the web, developing the ability to distinguish fact from opinion as a condition for contemporary citizenship. They also highlight the need for public policies aimed at tea-cher training, teaching research in the digital world, and a different reality where all schools have teaching conditions, with computers and other digital tools connected to the internet – a right of every school in our context of democratic struggle.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Letramento digital
dc.subject: Letramento
dc.subject: Leitura – Aprendizagem
dc.subject.other: Leitura
dc.subject.other: Letramento Digital
dc.subject.other: Multiletramentos
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa na Web
dc.subject.other: Fato
dc.subject.other: Opinião
dc.title: Uma proposta de pesquisa escolar na web: práticas de leitura de textos informativos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Daniervelin Renata Marques Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9783235143754513
local.contributor.referee1Adriane Teresinha Sartori
local.contributor.referee1Elisete Maria de Carvalho Mesquita
local.description.resumoEste trabalho de pesquisa tem como objetivo propor um projeto de ensino que auxilie professores(as) e estudantes na prática de pesquisa escolar na web com foco na distinção entre o que é fato e o que é opinião, em textos do campo jornalístico-midiático, proporcionando, a ambos, o direito à palavra e à cidadania e a potencialização de sujeitos críticos e atuantes na sociedade. Ao observarmos as dificuldades dos(as) estudantes, quando desenvolvem suas pesquisas na escola - especialmente usando a web, o que quase sempre não passa de cópias de informações exatamente como elas são encontradas em suas fontes - percebemos a necessidade de contribuir com um projeto de ensino voltado para o desenvolvimento de habilidades de leitura e de pesquisa na web, tratando de um tema atual que é “Inteligência Artificial”. Assim, propomos como pergunta principal: como os professores(as) podem levar os(as) estudantes a adquirir e a aplicar estratégias mais exitosas de pesquisa em ambiente digital durante suas atividades escolares, proporcionando-lhes o desenvolvimento da capacidade de aprender a aprender? Para responder a essa pergunta, fizemos uma revisão de literatura específica sobre ensino de leitura e de pesquisa, usando a seguinte fundamentação teórica sobre os temas: pesquisa na escola (Bagno, 1998; Demo, 1996; Freire, 1980, 1996; Freire; Shor, 1986; Ninim, 2008; Santos, 2021); pesquisa escolar na web (Garcia, 2021); letramento digital (Dias; Novais, 2009); leitura (Cafiero; Coscarelli, 2013; Coscarelli, 2016; Coscarelli; Novais, 2010; Rangel, 2005; Solé, 1998); gêneros discursivos (Bakhtin, 2003; Bezerra, 2009; Marcuschi, 2001, 2003; Rojo, 2006); letramento (Soares, 2002); multiletramentos (Dionísio, 2014; Oldoni; Freitas, 2017; Rojo, 2012, 2013); discurso da informação (Charaudeau, 2004, 2010; Penteado, 2012; Nicácio, 2019); discurso da opinião (Amossy, 2018; Grácio; Mosca, 2016; Orlandi, 1999); além de nos embasarmos na BNCC (Brasil, 2018) como documento orientador da educação básica. A partir desses estudos e com base em nossa experiência docente, elaboramos um projeto de ensino na concepção de Sartori (2019), em que são apresentados o nome da oficina, o objetivo educacional de cada uma e as habilidades focadas em cada tarefa. Nossas considerações finais apontam para a emergência de preparar os(as) estudantes para serem pesquisadores na web, desenvolvendo a capacidade de distinguir fato de opinião, como condição para a cidadania contemporânea. Apontam, também, para a necessidade de políticas públicas voltadas à formação de professores(as), que ensinem a pesquisar no mundo digital, e para uma outra realidade, em que todas as escolas tenham condições de ensino, com computadores e outras ferramentas digitais ligadas à internet - um direito de toda escola, em nosso contexto de luta democrática.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Letras