Estratégias para marcação de moléculas bioativas: síntese de compostos fluorescentes e radiomarcados com flúor-18
dc.creator: Soraya Maria Zandim Maciel Dias Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Positron Emission Tomography and Fluorescence imaging are molecular imaging techniques that enable the characterization and measurement of biologic processes at the cellular and molecular levels. Molecular imaging is showing enormous usefulness in the areasof biochemical, biology, drug discovery, diagnosis and therapy. Our goal in this work was to label bioactive molecules with uorine-18 or with a coumarin prouorophore, aiming to develop probes with potential application in imaging processes. Since antitumoral activitywas reported for some uorinated alkyltriazoles, the radiosynthesis of these compounds was performed by replacing 19F for 18F on their structures in two steps: rst, the bimolecular nucleophilic substitution reaction with [18F]uoride; and subsequently, the click reaction ofthe resultant intermediates with 4-pentyn-l-ol in the presence of Cu(I). For the radiosynthesis, a new fully automated method was developed using the TracerLab MX FDG synthesizer module. In adittion, the peptide UBI 31-38 was synthesized by means of solid phase peptidesynthesis, and then, conjugated with a coumarin prouorophore via the click reaction. The reduced size of UBI 31-38, combined with its strong antimicrobial activity, make this compound a promising candidate for the diagnosis of infections or antimicrobial therapy. Theazidocoumarin was chosen as prouorophore owing to its favorable photophysical properties, small size, biocompatibility and its ability to be easily manipulated synthetically. The click reaction was used as labelling strategy in both cases due to its speed, selectivity, the highyields and versatility. Some of the synthesized compounds were screened for their biological activity. Notably, the peptide-coumarin conjugate exhibited strong antifungal activity against a set of strains of Captococcus neofonnans and Captococcus gattii, including a uconazole resistant strain.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Química Orgânica
dc.subject: Cumarinas
dc.subject: Reações químicas
dc.subject: Flúor
dc.subject: Aminoácidos
dc.subject: Triazóis
dc.subject: Mecanismos de reações organicas
dc.subject.other: Reação "click"
dc.subject.other: Flúor-18
dc.subject.other: Cumarinas
dc.subject.other: Peptídeo
dc.subject.other: Ubiquicidina
dc.subject.other: Triazóis
dc.title: Estratégias para marcação de moléculas bioativas: síntese de compostos fluorescentes e radiomarcados com flúor-18
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosemeire Brondi Alves
local.contributor.advisor1Rossimiriam Pereira de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Jose Alves
local.contributor.referee1Dorila Pilo Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Giovanni Wilson Amarante
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Luiz Navarro Marques
local.description.resumoA Tomografia por Emissão de pósitrons e a imagem de Fluorescência são modalidades de imagem molecular, que permitem a visualização e a medida de processos biológicos nos níveis celular e molecular. Estas técnicas possuem vasta aplicação nas áreas de bioquímica, biologia, desenvolvimento de novos fármacos, diagnóstico e terapia. O objetivo pretendido com este trabalho consistiu na marcação de biomoléculas com flúor-18 ou com pró-fluoróforo cumarínico¿ visando a urna potencial aplicação para obtenção de imagens. Considerando a atividade antitumoral descrita para alguns alquiltriazóis fluorados, foi realizada a radiossintese desses compostos com 18F em substituição ao 19F em duas etapas, sendo a primeira relativa á reação SN2 com o [18F]fluoreto e a segunda, referente à reação ¿click" dos intermediários radiomarcados com o 4-pentin-1-ol, na presença de Cu(l). Para a radiossíntese, um método completamente automatizado foi desenvolvido, utilizando o módulo TracerLab IX FDG. Neste trabalho, foi realizada também a síntese em fase sólida do peptídeo UBI 31-38, seguida de conjugação a um pró-fluoróforo cumarínico via reação "click".. O peptídeo UB1 31-38 possui tamanho reduzido e acentuada atividade antimicrobiana, o que o toma um candidato promissor a agente diagnóstico ou terapêutico de infecções. A azidocumarina foi escolhida como marcador devido às suas propriedades fotofísicas desejáveis, pequeno tamanho, bio-compatibilidade e facilidade de manipulação para sínteses.. A reação "click" foi empregada corno estratégia de marcação em ambos os casos, em função de sua rapidez, seletividade, alto rendimento e versatilidade. Vários compostos obtidos foram avaliados quanto a sua atividade biológica Destaca-se a atividade antifúngica apresentada pelo conjugado triazólico peptídeo-cumarina contra várias linhagens de Cryptococcus neoformans e Cryptococcus gattii, incluindo uma linhagem resistente ao fluconazol.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG