Malformação Occipitoatlantoaxial congênita em potro da raça brasileiro de hipismo - relato de caso
dc.creator: Isabella Eduardo da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: Occipitoatlantoaxial malformation (OAAM) is the only described type that affects the development of the occipital bone, atlas, axis, and the joints between these structures. This condition may lead to an instability and misalignment of the cervical spine, causing neurological symptoms and potentially fatal complications. A 12-hour-old Brazilian Sport Horse foal, presenting signs of dysmaturity, was referred to the Veterinary Teaching Hospital from the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Clinically, neurological signs such as difficulty in maintaining head posture, tetraparesis and asymmetric ataxia were observed, raising suspicion of cervical vertebrae abnormalities. Radiographic analysis revealed occipitalization of the atlas with asymmetric fusion of the atlas to the occipital bone and dorsal luxation of the axis, all findings confirmed at necropsy. Additionally, histopathology revealed axonal degeneration at spinal cord and pons as a result of nervous tissue compression at the atlantooccipital fusion area. Congenital occipitoatlantoaxial malformation (OAAM) was the definitive diagnosis in this case and to the best of our knowledge it is described for the first time on a Brazilian Sport Horse.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Equino
dc.subject.other: Medicina Veterinária
dc.title: Malformação Occipitoatlantoaxial congênita em potro da raça brasileiro de hipismo - relato de caso
dc.title.alternative: Congenital occipitoatlantoaxial malformation in a brazilian sport horse foal - case report
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor-co1Priscila Fantini
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6002638151300757
local.contributor.advisor1Renata de Pino Albuquerque Maranhão
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1020600036344805
local.contributor.referee1Ana Luisa Soares de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Priscila Fantini
local.contributor.referee1Ana Luisa Soares de Miranda Ga
local.contributor.referee1Gabriel Augusto Monteiro
local.description.resumoA malformação occipitoatlantoaxial (OAAM) é o único tipo descrito de alteração óssea congênita que afeta o desenvolvimento do osso occipital, do atlas, do áxis e das articulações entre essas estruturas. Essa condição pode levar a instabilidade e desalinhamento da coluna cervical, causando sintomas neurológicos e complicações potencialmente fatais. Dessa forma, relata-se o caso de um potro, Brasileiro de Hipismo, 12 horas de idade, com sinais de dismaturidade encaminhado ao Hospital Veterinário da Escola de Veterinária da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Clinicamente, foram observados sinais neurológicos como dificuldade em sustentar a cabeça, tetraparesia e ataxia assimétrica, suspeitou-se de alterações nas vertebras cervicais. Na análise radiográfica percebeu-se occiptalização de C1 com o atlas assimetricamente fundido ao osso occipital e luxação dorsal do atlas, achados condizentes com as avaliações do post mortem. À histopatologia demonstrou-se a presença de degeneração Walleriana como resultado da compressão da medula na região da fusão atlanto-occipital. A malformação occiptoatlantoaxial (OAAM) foi o diagnóstico definitivo e é o primeiro relato de caso de sua ocorrência na raça Brasileiro de Hipismo.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária