Ascensão e virtude em Plotino
| dc.creator | Bernardo Guadalupe dos Santos Lins Brandao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Plotinus' philosophy is not only a sistematized discursive thought, with doctrines and arguments, but also a way of life, in which virtue and contemplation have an important role. The central aspect of this way of life is the notion of ascension: according to Plotinus, philosophy can be ajourney to the Intellect and the One. In this research, I analyze the relation between ascention and virtue in the Enneads, trying to understand howcan virtue influence the philosophical contemplation and identify the methods employed in the journey. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Virtude | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia antiga | |
| dc.subject | Plotino | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia | |
| dc.title | Ascensão e virtude em Plotino | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Pimenta Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Alves Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Marsola | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Carlos Baracat Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | A filosofia de Plotino não é apenas um discurso sistematizado em doutrinas e argumentos, mas também uma proposta de modo de vida, no qual virtude e contemplação também possuem um papel importante. O aspecto central desse modo de vida é a noção de ascensão. De acordo com Plotino, a filosofia apresenta a possibilidade de uma jornada em direção ao Intelecto e ao Um. Nessa pesquisa, analiso a relação entre ascensão e virtude nas Enéadas, buscando compreender como a virtude pode influenciar na contemplação filosófica e identificar os métodos empregados na jornada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |