Influência do jejum no desempenho de força
| dc.creator | Paula Simonini Gomes Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: 16/8 intermittent fasting (IF) has been studied as an alternative to conventional nutritional strategies, with the aim of promoting positive adaptations in body composition. It is necessary to verify the impact of this nutritional strategy on strength performance, especially when resistance training is performed at the time of fasting. OBJECTIVES: to verify the acute influence of fasting on the strength performance of resistance trained men and to compare the influence of different fasting durations on performance. METHODS: 16 male subjects (24.9 ± 3.12 years), recreationally trained in resistance training, were recruited. Performance was assessed by isometric maximal strength test in the smith squat (AGS), countermovement jump (SCM) and a resistance training session. The maximum number of repetitions (MNR) and the total load volume (TLV) were used to monitor the performance of the training sessions. The training session consisted of performing the AGS and Leg press (LEG) exercises, with 5 sets of each exercise, with 70% of 1RM and a 2-minute interval between sets. Sessions were performed under one of three conditions: fed (FED); 15h fasting training, concluding 16h fasting after the end of the session (16IF) and 11h fasting training, concluding 12h fasting after the end of the session (12IF). The Appetite Perception Questionnaire (APQ) was applied before, after and during the sessions. RPE was collected 60 seconds after each set of the training session while session RPE was collected 30 minutes after the end of the session. Blood glucose was measured upon arrival at the collection site, during and at the end of the session, while blood lactate was measured at the beginning and end of the session. RESULTS: The ONE-WAY ANOVA did not identify significant differences between dietary conditions in the maximum strength of the isometric test (N) (FED: 224.84 ± 38.09; IF12: 224.28 ± 45.86; IF16: 228, 65 ± 48.14), at the maximum height of the CMJ (cm) (FED: 35.2 ± 0.04; IF12: 35.2 ± 0.04; IF16: 35.4 ± 0.04) and at the peak of CMJ power (cm) (FED: 1880 ± 263.13; IF12: 1945.03 ± 291.90; IF16: 1914.63 ± 369.69). No significant differences were identified in the NMR of the Smith Machine (SM) (FED: 10.63 ± 3.44; IF12: 10.38 ± 4.06; IF16: 9.88 ± 4.06), of the Leg Press 45º (LEG) (FED: 10.19 ± 3.82; IF12: 10.25 ± 3.38; IF16: 10.19 ± 3.17) or in the TLV (FED: 18852.24 ± 4541.88; IF12: 18749.35 ± 4897.08; IF16: 18337.33 ± 5124.48). The subjective perception of hunger and the ability to eat were significantly higher in the fasted conditions than in the fed state, while satiety was significantly lower in the fasted conditions than in the fed state. Blood glucose was maintained throughout the session and unchanged between dietary conditions. Blood lactate was significantly higher in the post-session period compared to pre-session, regardless of dietary condition. CONCLUSION: Fasting by time-restricted eating (TRE) of 12 and 16 hours did not interfere in the performance of strength tests and in a resistance training session. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Jejum | |
| dc.subject | Força muscular | |
| dc.subject | Musculação | |
| dc.subject.other | Restrição do tempo de alimentação | |
| dc.subject.other | Jejum intermitente | |
| dc.subject.other | Musculação | |
| dc.subject.other | Testes de força | |
| dc.title | Influência do jejum no desempenho de força | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Daniel Motta Drummond | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2664719746591647 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Cesar Ribeiro Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Álvaro Reischak de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O jejum intermitente 16/8 (JI) tem sido estudado como alternativa às estratégias nutricionais convencionais, com o intuito de promover adaptações positivas na composição corporal. É necessário verificar o impacto dessa estratégia nutricional no desempenho de força, principalmente quando o treino de força é realizado no momento do jejum. OBJETIVOS: verificar a influência aguda do jejum no desempenho de força de praticantes de musculação e comparar a influência de diferentes durações do jejum no desempenho. MÉTODOS: Foram recrutados 16 homens (24,9 ± 3,12 anos), recreacionalmente treinados em musculação. O desempenho foi avaliado por testes de força máxima isométrica (CIVM) no agachamento no smith (AGS), salto com contramovimento (SCM) e uma sessão de treino na musculação. O número máximo de repetições (NMR) e o volume total da carga (VTC) foram utilizados para monitorar o desempenho das sessões de treino, que consistiu na realização dos exercícios AGS e Leg press (LEG), sendo realizadas 5 séries de cada exercício, a 70% de 1RM e intervalo de 2 minutos entre séries. As sessões foram realizadas de forma cruzada aleatória em três condições: alimentado (ALIM); treino em jejum de 15h, concluindo 16h de jejum após o término da sessão (JEJ16) e treino em jejum de 11h, concluindo 12h de jejum após o término da sessão (JEJ12). O questionário de percepção de apetite (QPA) foi aplicado antes, após e durante as sessões. A PSE foi coletada 60 segundos após cada série da sessão de treino enquanto a PSE sessão foi coletada 30 minutos após o término da sessão. A glicemia foi medida no momento de chegada, durante e ao final da sessão, enquanto o lactato sanguíneo foi medido no início e no final da sessão. RESULTADOS: A ANOVA ONE-WAY não identificou diferenças significativas entre as condições alimentares na força máxima do teste de CIVM (N) (ALIM: 224,84 ± 38,09; JEJ12: 224,28 ± 45,86; JEJ16: 228,65 ± 48,14), na altura máxima do SCM (cm) (ALIM: 35,2 ± 0,04; JEJ12: 35,2 ± 0,04; JEJ16:35,4 ± 0,04) e no pico de potência do SCM (W) (ALIM: 1880 ± 263,13; JEJ12: 1945,03 ± 291,90; JEJ16: 1914,63 ± 369,69). Também não foram identificadas diferenças significativas no NMR do AGS (ALIM: 10,63 ± 3,44; JEJ12: 10,38 ± 4,06; JEJ16: 9,88 ± 4,06), do LEG (ALIM: 10,19 ± 3,82; JEJ12: 10,25 ± 3,38; JEJ16: 10,19 ± 3,17) ou no VTC (ALIM: 18852,24 ± 4541,88; JEJ12: 18749,35 ± 4897,08; JEJ16: 18337,33 ± 5124,48). A percepção subjetiva de fome e a capacidade de comer foram significativamente maiores nas condições de jejum em relação ao alimentado, enquanto a saciedade foi significativamente menor nas condições de jejum em relação ao estado alimentado. A glicemia foi mantida ao longo da sessão e inalterada entre as condições alimentares. O lactato sanguíneo foi significativamente maior no momento pós sessão em relação ao pré, independente da condição alimentar. CONCLUSÃO: Os jejuns com restrição do tempo de alimentação de 12 e 16 horas não interferiram no desempenho de testes e em uma sessão de treino na musculação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências do Esporte |