Diversidade molecular de procariotos em solo de cupinzeiro e seu agente Cornitermes cumulans
| dc.creator | Patrícia Silva Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-01-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Symbiosis between insects and prokaryotes are recognized as essential to the survival of these invertebrates. The bacterial community in the gastrointestinal tract of termites, social insects, is diverse and the function of this microbiota has been characterized. This study investigated the molecular diversity of prokaryotes in soil of the mound and its agent Cornitermes cumulans using a cultivation-independent approach. Thus, samples of the termite nest soil (SC), reference soil (SR) and termite (CP) - Cornitermes cumulans - were collected. The amplicon of the 16S rRNA gene of bacteria was used for the ARDRA fingerprint analysis of the SC, SR and CP samples and the constructionof libraries from SC and CP. Moreover, the construction of 16S rDNA library from archaea was obtained using SC sample. Analysis of restriction profiles of 16S rRNA gene revealed that bacterial communities in SC, SR and CP were different, although SR and CP communities were more similar. Phylogenetic analysis using 16S rRNA gene sequences revealed a high diversity of bacterial communities in SC, detecting 67 OTUs which were affiliated to ten phyla: Actinobacteria, Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Firmicutes, Planctomycetes, Bacteroidetes, Verrucomicrobia, Chloroflexi, Gemmatimonadetes and Bacteria_incertae_sedis. On the other hand, the community ofarchaea of the sample SC showed that only two OTUs affiliated to the phylum Chrenoarcheota. The bacterial community of Cornitermes cumulans presented eight OTUs which were affiliated with four phyla Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria and Synergistetes. Identified bacterial phyla, Proteobacteria, Firmicutes and Actinobacteria were common to both communities in SC and CP. The Shannon-Weaverand Simpson indices and the ACE and Chao1 values showed that SC and CP had high bacterial diversity while SC had a low diversity of archaea. Thus, the results reveal bacterial diversity, yet unexplored, in the soil of termite mound and Cornitermes cumulans. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genetica molecular | |
| dc.subject | Genética bacteriana | |
| dc.subject | Cupim | |
| dc.subject | Procariotos | |
| dc.subject | RNA ribossômico 16S | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Genética | |
| dc.title | Diversidade molecular de procariotos em solo de cupinzeiro e seu agente Cornitermes cumulans | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Edmar Chartone de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Maria Amaral Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alvaro Cantini Nunes | |
| local.description.resumo | A simbiose entre insetos e procariotos é reconhecida como sendo essencial para a sobrevivência desses invertebrados. A microbiota existente no trato gastrointestinal de cupins, insetos sociais, é diversa e a sua função vem sendo caracterizada. Este estudo pesquisou a diversidade molecular de procariotos em solo do cupinzeiro e de seu agente Cornitermes cumulans, utilizando uma abordagem independente de cultivo. Assim amostras de solo do cupinzeiro (SC), do solo de referência (SR) e do cupim (CP) - Cornitermes cumulans - foram coletadas. O amplicon do gene de rRNA 16S de bactérias foi usado para a análise do fingerprint ARDRA das amostras SC, SR e CP e para a construção de bibliotecas de clones de SC e CP. Além disso, a construção da biblioteca de clones do gene de rRNA 16S de arqueias foi obtida para a amostra SC. A análise do perfil de restrição do gene de rRNA 16S revelou que as comunidades bacterianas de SC, SR e de CP foram distintas, sendo as comunidades SR e CP mais similares. A análise filogenética utilizando o gene de rRNA 16S revelou uma altadiversidade nas comunidades bacterianas de SC, detectando 67 OTUs que foram afiliadas a dez filos: Actinobacteria, Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Firmicutes, Planctomycetes, Bacteroidetes, Verrucomicrobia, Chloroflexi, Gemmatimonadetes e Bacteria_incertae_sedis. Por outro lado, a comunidade de arqueias da amostra SC apresentou apenas duas OTUs que se afiliaram ao filo Chrenoarcheota. A comunidade bacteriana de Cornitermes cumulans apresentou oito OTUs que foram afiliadas a quatro filos: Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria e Synergistetes. Dos filos bacterianosidentificados, Proteobacteria, Firmicutes e Actinobacteria foram comuns a ambas as comunidades em SC e CP. Os índices de Shannon-Weaver e Simpson e os valores ACE e Chao1 obtidos mostraram que SC e CP apresentaram uma alta diversidade bacteriana enquanto SC apresentou uma baixa diversidade de arqueia. Deste modo, os resultados revelam uma diversidade bacteriana, ainda não explorada, no solo do cupinzeiro e no cupim Cornitermes cumulans. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |